Gaming in Windows under Virtualbox on Linux?

Discussion in 'Virtualized Computing' started by dgingeri, May 14, 2018.

  1. dgingeri

    dgingeri 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,804
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    I'm curious if anyone has tried playing Windows exclusive games in a Virtualbox VM with the main OS being Linux, Ubuntu in particular. I know it's going to lose some performance, but how much? Could it feasably be a way to run Linux for the main OS and still allow decent games?
     
  2. dgingeri

    dgingeri 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,804
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Yeah, found many people who had tried that elsewhere, and it pretty much sucks. It looks like I'll have to dual boot or use Linux VMs.
     
  3. hondaman

    hondaman The OG Hondaman

    Messages:
    70
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2004
    Use KVM. You can get 90% of metal performance when you do pci-e passthrough.

    It's what I do. Ubuntu host, win10 guest.
     
    McCHillin and Space_Ranger like this.
  4. McCHillin

    McCHillin Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    337
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2017
    Works GREAT...
    Though I would suggest using libvirt & virt-manager
    Then do PCI pass-through, If you need help, I should be around sporadically
     
  5. dgingeri

    dgingeri 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,804
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Using a passthrough setup would almost be like setting up a second machine. The GPU would be dedicated to the VM, and it would have to have a dedicated keyboard and mouse. While I could use the integrated graphics for the Linux OS, it would be just as easy to set up a second machine, and I'm already doing that now. As a matter of fact, I'm using an easier method right now as well, with using a Ubuntu VM for surfing the internet half the time, but that still leaves my main OS as Windows, and I'm not getting used to doing things with Linux like I would prefer.
     
  6. cdabc123

    cdabc123 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,129
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2016
    I have gamed hard on a desktop with esxi on one vm and my freind played on another vm and it worked fantastic. You have to use a bare metal hypervisor or it will be worse then gaming on a phone
     
  7. dgingeri

    dgingeri 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,804
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    I'm aiming more for one keyboard, one mouse, one GPU, one monitor, but two operating systems. If I have to use 2 keyboards, 2 mice, and 2 GPUs, then I can just use my second system.
     
  8. cdabc123

    cdabc123 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,129
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2016
    you will eed to use two gpus there is no way around that as the graphics virtualbox and vmware workstation emulate are pretty weak and there is no software that alows a gpu to switch between the native os and another os.
     
    heatlesssun likes this.
  9. Grimlaking

    Grimlaking 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,365
    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    I thought that was what the new vega cards from AMD were all about. Am I the only one remembering they were bragging about virtualized gaming sessions running multiple simultaneous games on one video card thanks to their virtualization implementation?

    This is what I was thinking of: https://pro.radeon.com/en/solutions/vdi/
     
    Last edited: May 25, 2018
  10. cdabc123

    cdabc123 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,129
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2016
    some things about that if i remember right, 1. it only works under hyper-v 2. you cant really plug in a display to the gpu and have it work right. you basicly conect to the vms from a differnt computer. this experiance comes from haveing older firepros that claim they could do the same things (sky 900, sky 700) there are also special cards (teslas) that can split the multiple gpus on the card between vm's that would be closer to what op would want but is still abit far from his goal.
     
  11. Grimlaking

    Grimlaking 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,365
    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Maybe I misinterpreted what the op was wanting?
     
  12. x3sphere

    x3sphere 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,585
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    no way around using 2 GPUs, but for sharing peripherals you can just buy a USB switcher. that's what I do. I have OSX and Windows both running at near native speed on the same machine, with Linux as the host OS.

    there are some software solutions that'll let you share KB/M over the network too... I prefer just using the USB switcher though.
     
  13. dgingeri

    dgingeri 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,804
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    I've switched my plans to dual booting, but this stupid Maximus X Hero doesn't like to keep a consistent boot sequence.