G34 overclocking central

Discussion in 'DC Guides' started by tear, Jun 7, 2013.

  1. tear

    tear [H]ard|DCer of the Year 2011

    Messages:
    1,568
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011
    [will expand this as time permits]

    Course of action depends on your hardware:

    1. All production chips (6100/6200/6300 series) in Supermicro H8QGi, H8QG6, H8QG7, H8QGL, H8DGi, H8DG6 or H8SGL board

     Use OCNG5: http://hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=1836265

    2. Production 6200/6300 series in other boards

     Use TPC (psmax 1 trick): http://hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=1708870
     Note this does not overclock per se. It makes the CPU operate at all-core turbo at all times (something these CPUs have a problem with).

    3. ES 6100 (MC) in any board

     Use TPC.

     Disable PowerNow and CPB/Turbo in the BIOS.

     Linux:
     Sample basic code (3000 MHz, 1.25V):
    Code:
    FREQ=3000
    VCORE=1.2500
    sudo tpc -fo 1
    sudo tpc -set freq $FREQ vcore $VCORE
    sleep 1
    sudo tpc -fo 0
     Windows:
     Sample basic code (3000 MHz, 1.25V):
    Code:
    set FREQ=3000
    set VCORE=1.2500
    TurionPowerControl -fo 1
    TurionPowerControl -set freq %FREQ% vcore %VCORE%
    TIMEOUT /T 2
    TurionPowerControl -fo 0
    4. ES 6200/6300 (IL/AD) in any board

     Use TPC:
      
     Enable PowerNow and CPB/Turbo in the BIOS.

     Linux:
     Use Performance scaling governor (or otherwise disable Ondemand scaling governor);
     if you're using [H] Ubuntu appliance or followed Ubuntu desktop installation guide for
     FAH (with fahinstall utility), you're already set.

     Sample basic code (3000 MHz, 1.175V):
    Code:
    FREQ=3000
    VCORE=1.1750
    sudo tpc -psmax 6
    sleep 1
    sudo tpc -fo 1
    sudo tpc -set ps 1 freq $FREQ vcore $VCORE
    sudo tpc -set ps 0 freq $FREQ vcore $VCORE
    sleep 1
    sudo tpc -fo 0
    sleep 1
    sudo tpc -psmax 1
     TPC installation on Linux is covered here: http://hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=1669698

     Windows:
     Modify power plan settings: change Minimum Processor State to 100%

     Sample basic code (3000 MHz, 1.175V), run from admin cmd (critical: one line at a time!)
     or a batch file (most convenient and preferred):
    Code:
    set FREQ=3000
    set VCORE=1.1750
    TurionPowerControl -psmax 6
    TIMEOUT /T 2
    TurionPowerControl -fo 1
    TurionPowerControl -set ps 1 freq %FREQ% vcore %VCORE%
    TurionPowerControl -set ps 0 freq %FREQ% vcore %VCORE%
    TIMEOUT /T 2
    TurionPowerControl -fo 0
    TIMEOUT /T 2
    TurionPowerControl -psmax 1
     
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2016
  2. tear

    tear [H]ard|DCer of the Year 2011

    Messages:
    1,568
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011
    [made a few updates recently!]
     
  3. geok1ng

    geok1ng 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,123
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    we really need a bump here because 6xxx prices on ebay are down and there are plenty of ES for sale as well.
    for some weird reason the hardware discussion of F@H builds is done here on DC subforum and not on the multiprocessing systems subforum, where my thread asking for help in a chess machine build is in serious need of expert advice.
     
  4. Nathan_P

    Nathan_P [H]ard DCOTM x2

    Messages:
    3,356
    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Probably on here because we have built more insane high end rigs than anyone else.
     
  5. scobar

    scobar .

    Messages:
    33,878
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Gathering more data to come to a verdict....
     
  6. Shadowmeph

    Shadowmeph Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    156
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2011
    I sure wished I could get TPC to run on my win10 eval OS , no problems at all on win8 or 7 and of course Linux but the win 10 preview is a no go
     
  7. scobar

    scobar .

    Messages:
    33,878
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Smart screen, uac, dep off?
     
  8. Shadowmeph

    Shadowmeph Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    156
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2011
    hmm I asm not sure I will reboot into it and check
     
  9. scobar

    scobar .

    Messages:
    33,878
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    It looks like by default DEP on win10 is set at "essential windows programs and services"

    Smart screen is within security center. Beyond that I would look into any prerequisites that many not be in win10.
     
  10. Shadowmeph

    Shadowmeph Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    156
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2011
    Tose are off, what happens when I use TPC is that my screen flashes then after a few seconds my system logs out when I try to log back in it repeats the same thing flashing away then logs out, on the very rare occasion that it does let me log back in my system is not OCed at all.
    At first I had thought that maybe the OC way to high so I just ran TPC at the stock clocks for my CPU and the same thing happens.
    this erks me because tpc works great on all of my other OS's just this one is giving me problems
     
  11. tear

    tear [H]ard|DCer of the Year 2011

    Messages:
    1,568
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011
    Please file an issue at tpc's project page (google code).

    TPC uses WinRing0 (library+kernel driver) for MSR and PCI config space accesses which
    is where compatibility issues arise most frequently.

    The problem with WinRing0 is that it's no longer maintained, source is gone and there are
    some scenarios it doesn't handle very well (vide issue #28).

    Proper way of dealing with this and other issues is switching to a different/smarter approach,
    except I haven't been able to find a similar tool.

    That said, Windows 10 support isn't something that will happen soon.
     
  12. scobar

    scobar .

    Messages:
    33,878
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Can you run from an elevated command prompt?
     
  13. Gilthanis

    Gilthanis [H]ard|DCer of the Year - 2014

    Messages:
    7,754
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Is there a compatibility mode?
     
  14. scobar

    scobar .

    Messages:
    33,878
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Yes, that is present in win10.
     
  15. Shadowmeph

    Shadowmeph Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    156
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2011
    that is the only way it will run.

    at last it works properly on my other OS's :)
     
  16. Shadowmeph

    Shadowmeph Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    156
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2011
    I never noticed that I could submit to the google code page thak you for the info
     
  17. Shadowmeph

    Shadowmeph Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    156
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2011
    Finally I am able to OC in windows 10 preview I upgraded the OS to build 9879 and then reinstalled my ATI vidcard drivers everything is all good now :)
     
  18. terrabyte89

    terrabyte89 [H]Lite

    Messages:
    120
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2004
    Hi guys! I know G34 is a bit last decade but I was hoping some people might be able to help me out with some overclocking. I've had great success with ocng and ocing retail opterons :). But this time I've got some ES chips and I was trying to get them running a bit quicker first for some benchies and then more boinc!

    Running H8QGi+-f running ocng5 bios
    4x Spicy 2.1ghz IL 16 core (62xx) chips.
    16x 1gb sticks of DDR3 1333.
    Windows server 2008 R2.

    Runs fine at stock, pumps through a few WU's in boinc and ran a few quick benchies, seems ok for an IL @ 2.1ghz.

    Powernow is enabled in BIOS and windows minimum processor time is set to 100% and I've loaded TurionPowercontrol and setup a bat file to run the OC using the sample code here. I first tried the sample code directly but then ran it a bit slower to see if it made a difference.

    Code:
    set FREQ=2400
    set VCORE=1.1000
    TurionPowerControl -psmax 6
    TIMEOUT /T 2
    TurionPowerControl -psmax 1
    TurionPowerControl -set ps 1 freq %FREQ% vcore %VCORE%
    TurionPowerControl -set ps 0 freq %FREQ% vcore %VCORE%
    TIMEOUT /T 2
    TurionPowerControl -fo 0
    TIMEOUT /T 2
    TurionPowerControl -psmax 1
    Basically what's happening is the script runs, says done and all good but then the PC runs like a dog. Wprime 32m takes like 5 mins (instead of 11seconds). Windows lag moving them around, loading anything off the hdd takes forever. The PC doesn't crash just runs horribly slowly.

    I ran turionpowercontrol -l and it shows all the nodes with their pstates. First Pstate lists 2400mhz and 1.1v then each pstate after is a step down in clock speed and volts just as you would expect. But CPU-Z still shows 2100mhz. Reboot and it goes back to defaults?

    I'm hoping I'm missing something simple here? Any help is much appreciated.

    edit: Also something else very odd. I can't get accurate CPU temps? Using either coretemp or tpc -temp. They all just show the board temp of like 30c. Running 100% load with 212 coolers I get 33c tops, which is definitely not correct. This happened on both my h8qgi+f boards and my retail 6170 chips and these spicy ones.
     
  19. terrabyte89

    terrabyte89 [H]Lite

    Messages:
    120
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2004
    Worked it out (sort of). Used the script from Andrew Hazelden's blog .

    Now just have the issue with this shitty board giving my opteron temperatures! I'm 99% sure my opterons don't run at 27c at full load. I've tried, coretemp, tpc -temp, hwm blackbox. Everything just gives what I think is the board sensor rather than the actual CPU.
     
  20. tear

    tear [H]ard|DCer of the Year 2011

    Messages:
    1,568
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011
    The script should have worked. I'll double check in spare while.

    Temps in TPC come from on-die sensors.

    Also, the units are not Celsius degrees; from AMD documentation:
    Virtually all AMD CPUs bear max Tctl of 70 deg regardless of Tcase or Tjmax or whatnot.
    IOW, you could look at your 27 deg Tctl as: "43 deg Tctl until CPU starts throttling".
    OTOH, OC'd processors stop working long before you reach max Tctl so manipulating max Tctl doesn't change much in the picture.

    It is possible that your sensors are damaged or miscalibrated.

    If you need readings in human temp scales you'll need a thermocouple or somesuch :)
     
  21. tear

    tear [H]ard|DCer of the Year 2011

    Messages:
    1,568
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011
    Actually, you weren't missing anything.

    A bug sneaked into Windows version of the script (no idea how); fixed it -- should be fine now.

    Thanks for the report :)

    BTW, I'm thinking of integrating multiplier changes with OCNG to ultimately remove the need to run TPC at boot (w/ES chips).
     
    Last edited: Aug 17, 2015
  22. terrabyte89

    terrabyte89 [H]Lite

    Messages:
    120
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2004
    Hi tear, thank you for getting back to me :).

    Wow, that temperature stuff is complicated haha! So I guess I'll find out it's too hot when it just shuts down?
     
  23. tear

    tear [H]ard|DCer of the Year 2011

    Messages:
    1,568
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011
    CPU will typically malfunction (crash the app/OS or freeze) before
    any thermal conditions are met.

    Side note: we have seen CPUs with broken thermals that would signal
    overheat (and cause the board to shut the system down) even at stock
    speeds and medium load.
     
  24. rvborgh

    rvborgh [H]Lite

    Messages:
    87
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2014
    hi Folks,

    I'm running OCNG 5.3 on my H8QGi-F running 4 Magny-Cours 61xx Extra Spicys at 3.0 GHz.

    OCNG allowed my existing G.Skill memory to run at its rated XMP profile at DDR3-1600 (CL9 at 1T) - its set to manual in the bios at 800 MHz.

    i was wondering if anyone has had success running the 61xx processors with higher performance DDR3-1866 (CL9) memory? i was thinking of purchasing 4 sticks and giving it a go for CPU 0. The thing about it is that my CPU/Northbridges are stuck at 1800 MHz. i have read that this gives each die an upper memory performance limit of 28.8 GB/s. Two channels worth of DDR3-1866 (2x14.9 GB/s) would put me over that limit.

    Has anyone had any success using these higher performance DDR3-1866 sticks with the H8QGi-f series of boards and OCNG?

    Also... how to boot with the Northbridge volts set higher? With OCNG... i can slightly up the CPU/NB by raising the reference clock... but anything more than 205... results in an unreliable system. i suspect it probably is because the stockish 1.08v CPU/NB voltage is not enough to run at the higher speeds.

    Any info appreciated.

    This system runs fantastic as a home PC by the way. Kind of overkill but i love it.