Front Page Down?

Status
Not open for further replies.

thedude42

Limp Gawd
Joined
Nov 12, 2004
Messages
477
i looked around before posting this, don't see anyone else mentioning anything, but is the [H] site's front page down? am i blind or did i miss some announcement?

i keep getting the "connection reset" error.
 

toy4x4

I love a BIG TEXAN COCK!
Joined
Jun 7, 2004
Messages
313
I get a lot on the home page and a lot when trying to hit the forums. Seems to be getting worse.
 

FrgMstr

Just Plain Mean
Staff member
Joined
May 18, 1997
Messages
53,518
The forum was down last Saturday, but the main page has not been down for quite some time. If you are having issues, you might try clearing your browser cache and cookies, then also flushing your DNS cache. All is good on our end.
 

GilmourD

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jun 17, 2004
Messages
11,187
UnKnOwN666 said:
I think there blocking "fasterfox"
I use FireFox 1.5 at home and work and I haven't experienced any such problems. I am assuming by "fasterfox" you mean FireFox. And why would the [H] block a browser that they are such huge proponents of? LOL

Sounds like a network error with your ISP, or like Kyle said, it's in your cookies, browser cache, or DNS cache.
 

Scroatdog

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 17, 2003
Messages
1,432
toy4x4 said:
I get a lot on the home page and a lot when trying to hit the forums. Seems to be getting worse.

I'm getting it alot on both pages as well. I'm using IE on the PC and Safari on the laptop. i don't think its a DNS thing. Something is definitely out of whack. One minute [H] is there, and then some other random time I can't connect. And judging by the amount of people reporting it, I would say its not coming from this end.
 

thedude42

Limp Gawd
Joined
Nov 12, 2004
Messages
477
got home and it worked fine.

really strange since i had the problems on my laptop, which goes up and down and moves to and from different networks all day long, i don't use hibernate so it's a fresh boot each time, but my home machine, on 24/7 to the same ISP never has a problem.

if others have experienced this, makes me wonder....

how many folks out there who experience this often enough to notice see it from an SBC DSL connection?

i ask because my school has a problem with one of their web sites and 2 local ISP's: grandecom and SBC. connections reset when trying to access one of their web aplication servers that uses somke kind of bandwidth throttling mechanism between the clusters for load balencing.

at home on roadrunner i don't have the problem, as well as all the other students on roadrunner. coincidence maybe? i'm curious to know.
 

SarverSystems

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Feb 9, 2002
Messages
7,408
I have problems CONSTANTLY at work. Sometimes it is the frontpage, sometimes it is the forums, most of the time it is both.

I am at home right now, and I cannot access the frontpage, but the forums seem to be OK.
 

eggrock

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Dec 1, 2003
Messages
4,102
For the past few days everything has been off for me as well. Clearing cache/files/DNS hasn't made any difference. My symptoms are some of the images not showing up--random images in the forums. Right now some of the smilies are X's out (or blank boxes), the "http://www.hardforum.com/clear.gif" doesn't show up etc.

Clicking on links randomly results in a "The requested URL could not be retrieved" page, then works after paging back and retrying. (Just happened when I tried to post this - edit: happened twice but the post went through the second time.)

This happens on hardocp.com as well as hardforums.com.
 

FrgMstr

Just Plain Mean
Staff member
Joined
May 18, 1997
Messages
53,518
Scroatdog said:
I'm getting it alot on both pages as well. I'm using IE on the PC and Safari on the laptop. i don't think its a DNS thing. Something is definitely out of whack. One minute [H] is there, and then some other random time I can't connect. And judging by the amount of people reporting it, I would say its not coming from this end.

Do us a favor and post your tracert. Otherwise, I really cant help.
 

FrgMstr

Just Plain Mean
Staff member
Joined
May 18, 1997
Messages
53,518
Are any of you running adblockers? Avast? Other software firewalls?
 

Scroatdog

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 17, 2003
Messages
1,432
I'm running PC-Cillin 2006, but it doens't have much in the way of ad blocking. This morning I couldn't connect to the forums, but I got the front page just fine. On my Powerbook I'm not running any firewall, and the only feature that I am using in Safari is "Block pop-up Windows". I've ssen this behavior at home on both machines, and when I'm on campus with the laptop through their wireless network. Strange.
 

GilmourD

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jun 17, 2004
Messages
11,187
Could it possibly be a geographical thing? For instance, I'm in North Jersey and I don't have any problems at all, either at home or at work. Home is Optimum Online cable modem, and work is... I'm not sure, actually. :)
 

Scroatdog

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 17, 2003
Messages
1,432
San Diego. Roadrunner high-speed.

Tracing route to www.hardforum.com [69.56.175.233]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 2 ms <1 ms <1 ms ***.**.***.*
2 10 ms 14 ms 37 ms **.**.***.**
3 9 ms 7 ms 7 ms pbsdca1-rtr1-ge2-3.san.rr.com [24.25.192.222]
4 9 ms 13 ms 122 ms wcsdca1-gsr1-srp0.san.rr.com [24.25.196.1]
5 14 ms 11 ms 10 ms wcsdca1-gsr3-srp0.san.rr.com [24.25.196.30]
6 11 ms 11 ms 10 ms so-2-0-0-0.gar1.SanDiego1.Level3.net [4.79.36.9

7 14 ms 9 ms 12 ms ge-7-0-0.mp2.SanDiego1.Level3.net [4.68.113.69]

8 41 ms 55 ms 136 ms as-3-0.bbr1.Dallas1.Level3.net [64.159.3.214]
9 41 ms 39 ms 224 ms ae-23-56.car3.Dallas1.Level3.net [4.68.122.175]

10 40 ms 39 ms 40 ms 4.78.221.146
11 41 ms 41 ms 41 ms vl32.dsr02.dllstx3.theplanet.com [70.85.127.62]

12 39 ms 39 ms 39 ms vl22.dsr02.dllstx2.theplanet.com [70.85.127.76]

13 39 ms 39 ms 39 ms vl2.car02.dllstx2.theplanet.com [12.96.160.44]
14 40 ms 39 ms 40 ms www1.itotf.net [69.56.175.233]

Trace complete.
 

AceGoober

Live! Laug[H]! Overclock!
Joined
Jun 25, 2003
Messages
24,232
I am using Avast but haven't had any problems with the front page or the forums.
 

Scroatdog

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 17, 2003
Messages
1,432
Here's another tracert I did a few minutes ago when I couldn't access the forums. I tried multiple refreshes and a dns flush but no joy. Anyway, here it is:


C:\Documents and Settings\User1>tracert www.hardforum.com

Tracing route to www.hardforum.com [69.56.175.233]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 192.168.1.0
2 11 ms 11 ms 11 ms __.__.___._
3 12 ms 7 ms 7 ms pbsdca1-rtr1-ge2-3.san.rr.com [24.25.192.222]
4 10 ms 11 ms 11 ms wcsdca1-gsr1-srp0.san.rr.com [24.25.196.1]
5 11 ms 12 ms 11 ms wcsdca1-gsr3-srp0.san.rr.com [24.25.196.30]
6 156 ms 11 ms 11 ms so-2-0-0-0.gar1.SanDiego1.Level3.net [4.79.36.9

7 12 ms 10 ms 14 ms ge-7-0-0.mp2.SanDiego1.Level3.net [4.68.113.69]

8 39 ms 40 ms 39 ms as-3-0.bbr1.Dallas1.Level3.net [64.159.3.214]
9 39 ms 40 ms 40 ms ae-13-53.car3.Dallas1.Level3.net [4.68.122.79]
10 38 ms 40 ms 39 ms 4.78.221.146
11 41 ms 39 ms 40 ms vl32.dsr02.dllstx3.theplanet.com [70.85.127.62]

12 40 ms 38 ms 40 ms vl22.dsr02.dllstx2.theplanet.com [70.85.127.76]

13 40 ms 39 ms 40 ms vl2.car02.dllstx2.theplanet.com [12.96.160.44]
14 38 ms 56 ms 39 ms www1.itotf.net [69.56.175.233]

Trace complete.

C:\Documents and Settings\User1>
 

BoogerBomb

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jan 10, 2003
Messages
6,470
My tracert completes but the page still doesnt load.

C:\Documents and Settings\Metri>tracert www.hardocp.com

Tracing route to www.hardocp.com [69.56.175.234]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 9 ms 17 ms 9 ms 10.180.160.1
2 18 ms 10 ms 15 ms 10.180.160.1
3 24 ms 11 ms 11 ms 68.87.206.97
4 21 ms 10 ms 8 ms 68.87.207.85
5 18 ms 9 ms 14 ms 12.118.225.5
6 25 ms 12 ms 11 ms tbr2-p013801.dlstx.ip.att.net [12.123.17.62]
7 19 ms 10 ms 11 ms gar1-p370.dlrtx.ip.att.net [12.123.196.97]
8 20 ms 18 ms 14 ms 12.119.136.14
9 22 ms 11 ms 12 ms vl32.dsr02.dllstx3.theplanet.com [70.85.127.62]

10 26 ms 11 ms 13 ms vl22.dsr02.dllstx2.theplanet.com [70.85.127.76]

11 21 ms 19 ms 14 ms vl2.car01.dllstx2.theplanet.com [12.96.160.43]
12 22 ms 12 ms 9 ms www2.itotf.net [69.56.175.234]

Trace complete.
 

BoogerBomb

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jan 10, 2003
Messages
6,470
Im getting nothing in Firefox, just a plain brown screen and the word Done in the status bar.

EDIT: If i try using the ip address i just get a white screen that says Server Name: www2.itotf.net

EDIT2: If I leave off the www part the page loads.
 

AceGoober

Live! Laug[H]! Overclock!
Joined
Jun 25, 2003
Messages
24,232
For Avast, you can customize the web scanning to exclude certain sites, as seen in the following pic:

Avast-WebShield-Customize.jpg


I only exclude the sites that I trust and visit frequently.
 

AceGoober

Live! Laug[H]! Overclock!
Joined
Jun 25, 2003
Messages
24,232
@Everyone who has posted here: What anti-virus, browser, anti-ad, & anti-spyware programs are you using?

There may be a correllation to certain combinations (among other things - ISP provider and such) which are preventing you from viewing [H]ard|OCP or [H]ard|forum pages.

In the past, when my system was overclocked - either too high or with inapropriate settings - IE, FireFox, Mozilla (yes, I use them all) would not open those sites due to stack corruption.
 

[Spectre]

[H] Admin
Staff member
Joined
Aug 29, 2004
Messages
20,003
I haven't posted but before I am having the issues. They started in early december (8th...9th...something like that)....then went away after about 10 days. It started again this week. Mine only happen with hardforum.

I think it maybe ISP related though so I learned to live. At anyrate here is my data.

OS: Windows XP Pro x64
Browsers: IE (32bit and 64bit), Opera 8 (and 9 preview), FireFox 1.0.7 and 1.5.0.1
A/V: Symantec Corp 10 and Avast (in every config)
Antispyware: MS Guardian Beta 2, Spybot
Did the whole flush dns, dump cookies etc.

Error: The connection was reset

The connection to the server was reset while the page was loading.

* The site could be temporarily unavailable or too busy. Try again in a few
moments.

* If you are unable to load any pages, check your computer's network
connection.

* If your computer or network is protected by a firewall or proxy, make sure
that Firefox is permitted to access the Web.
 

thedude42

Limp Gawd
Joined
Nov 12, 2004
Messages
477
i am consistantly getting the problem at work on their SBC connection. this is on my laptop, running sygate personal firewall and avast antivirus behind a router on the internet connection with SBC's modem running in bridging mode.

at home, behind a linux router onmy desktop also running sygate and avast av, but this time a roadrunner internet connection, i have zero problems.

here's the screenie of what i get at work (this is after flushing dns also):


http://home.asapchoice.com/johnnyis42/harderror.jpg

**edited for image size**
 
Joined
Mar 9, 2004
Messages
3,318
I've also been having problems with the forum / mainpage on occasion with my sbc dsl connection.

Heres the "good" tracert
tracert said:
Tracing route to www.hardforum.com [69.56.175.235]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 2 ms <1 ms 1 ms home [10.0.0.255]
2 17 ms 17 ms 17 ms adsl-64-217-219-254.dsl.rcsntx.swbell.net [64.217.219.254]
3 16 ms 17 ms 17 ms dist1-vlan130.rcsntx.sbcglobal.net [151.164.162.130]
4 18 ms 17 ms 20 ms bb1.10g5-0.rcsntx.sbcglobal.net [151.164.243.183]
5 17 ms 17 ms 17 ms bb2-p4-0.rcsntx.sbcglobal.net [151.164.191.118]
6 16 ms 19 ms 21 ms ex1-p2-0.eqdltx.sbcglobal.net [151.164.40.33]
7 19 ms 47 ms 18 ms 151.164.249.222
8 * * * Request timed out.
9 19 ms 19 ms 19 ms vl31.dsr02.dllstx3.theplanet.com [70.85.127.30]
10 18 ms 21 ms 230 ms vl21.dsr01.dllstx2.theplanet.com [70.85.127.67]
11 21 ms 21 ms 19 ms vl1.car01.dllstx2.theplanet.com [12.96.160.11]
12 20 ms 17 ms 21 ms www3.itotf.net [69.56.175.235]

Trace complete.

And the bad tracert
tracert said:
Tracing route to www.hardforum.com [69.56.175.234]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 <1 ms 1 ms <1 ms home [10.0.0.255]
2 16 ms 17 ms 15 ms adsl-64-217-219-254.dsl.rcsntx.swbell.net [64.217.219.254]
3 17 ms 17 ms 16 ms dist1-vlan130.rcsntx.sbcglobal.net [151.164.162.130]
4 16 ms 17 ms 17 ms bb1.10g5-0.rcsntx.sbcglobal.net [151.164.243.183]
5 16 ms 19 ms 17 ms bb2-p4-0.rcsntx.sbcglobal.net [151.164.191.118]
6 19 ms 19 ms 19 ms ex1-p2-0.eqdltx.sbcglobal.net [151.164.40.33]
7 17 ms 19 ms 19 ms 151.164.249.222
8 * * * Request timed out.
9 16 ms 19 ms 19 ms vl32.dsr01.dllstx3.theplanet.com [70.85.127.61]
10 18 ms 19 ms 19 ms vl22.dsr02.dllstx2.theplanet.com [70.85.127.76]
11 20 ms 19 ms 19 ms vl1.car02.dllstx2.theplanet.com [12.96.160.12]
12 18 ms 19 ms 19 ms www2.itotf.net [69.56.175.234]

Trace complete.

Not sure if that helps, but I remember tracerts being asked for. (I'll read through the thread now) =)

These were taken about ~5 min ago
 

thedude42

Limp Gawd
Joined
Nov 12, 2004
Messages
477
BoogerBomb said:
Im getting nothing in Firefox, just a plain brown screen and the word Done in the status bar.

EDIT: If i try using the ip address i just get a white screen that says Server Name: www2.itotf.net

EDIT2: If I leave off the www part the page loads.

funny you mention that.... when i do an NSLOOKUP and plug the ip's into my browser, 2 of the ip addresses give me the www2.itotf.net page, and the one that is the top ip returned gives me the connection reset message in firefox.
 

eggrock

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Dec 1, 2003
Messages
4,102
All 3 do the same for me:

Name: www.hardforum.com
Addresses: 69.56.175.234, 69.56.175.235, 69.56.175.233

nslookup 69.56.175.234

Name: www2.itotf.net
Address: 69.56.175.234

nslookup 69.56.175.235

Name: www3.itotf.net
Address: 69.56.175.235

nslookup 69.56.175.233

Name: www1.itotf.net
Address: 69.56.175.233
 

FrgMstr

Just Plain Mean
Staff member
Joined
May 18, 1997
Messages
53,518
This is all looking to be a FireFox problem as it is happening with other sites as well. Lots of code changing this weekend, so this will not be looked into any more. FYI, the forum code will not be changing. But let's revisit this next week.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top