Foxconn bites the dust....

Firelord

Limp Gawd
Joined
Nov 23, 2005
Messages
414
My lovely foxconn died this evening for no apparent reason :( was rebooting after windows updates and it black screened so power cycled and nothing. Opened the case and no power led on the board. Stripped down and other PSU had lying around and nothing :( was such a great board... new board ordered (not that I can really afford it but must have my machine up and running at all times due to tech support for companies I administer) and will see about RMA for old one. Tis a shame cos best board i've had imo
 

synaps3

Gawd
Joined
Mar 15, 2006
Messages
957
That sucks dude... I hate it when components die for no apparent reason. How long ago did you buy it? If it was recently, I am sure you will get an RMA
 

Wildace

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jun 16, 2004
Messages
6,721
he stripped it down, it could really only be the mb sence he used a seprate psu
 

Firelord

Limp Gawd
Joined
Nov 23, 2005
Messages
414
Well new one should be here today, will have to collect from city link as no one in to sign for it :rolleyes:

Should be back up and rocking tonight! :D

Hope this one clocks as well!
 

GameDad

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Oct 12, 2005
Messages
1,576
was that the Foxconn 6150K8MA-8EKRS ? I am wondering, because i am temped to get one, i currently have an asus A8N-VM CSM, which is performing great, but now i find that i might need another pci slot, and this asus only has 2, and one is being covered up by my video card, so that leaves one, which is in use. :( so i am looking for something which has 3 pci. and i dont want to get one that has a history of problems
 

Firelord

Limp Gawd
Joined
Nov 23, 2005
Messages
414
New board is in - got a 6150K8MA-KRS (one without firewire) and I reckon a later revision, Shipped with a 061905 bios so needs updating but booted first time @ 9*300 166MHz divider. Gonna update with my special Foxconn bios (;)) and see if can get to my 2.9GHz on the 9 multi
 

MD_Willington

2[H]4U
Joined
Jul 15, 2004
Messages
2,233
Firelord said:
My lovely foxconn died this evening for no apparent reason :( was rebooting after windows updates and it black screened so power cycled and nothing. Opened the case and no power led on the board. Stripped down and other PSU had lying around and nothing :( was such a great board... new board ordered (not that I can really afford it but must have my machine up and running at all times due to tech support for companies I administer) and will see about RMA for old one. Tis a shame cos best board i've had imo
To be honest foxconn uses 2nd tier components in the AMD based boards VRM and they use shit labor to produce their gear, ie iPods look it up...

Good luck with the RMA!
 

fireburster

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 29, 2002
Messages
1,265
can you post where to get bios? i just got my 6150K8MA-8EKRS and it wont boot over 230htt. The 144 and ram were running 300htt with my biostar. What settings do i need to tweak also.

thanks.
 

Firelord

Limp Gawd
Joined
Nov 23, 2005
Messages
414
I'm using stock shipping BIOS at the moment and shes doing 300HTT. Last one did 290 at a push but was suffering cold boot issues. The BIOS I have from Foxconn (not yet flashed too) was specially made for me cos I asked for some added features, no sharies i'm afraid
 

Dark79

Limp Gawd
Joined
Sep 24, 2004
Messages
485
Firelord said:
I'm using stock shipping BIOS at the moment and shes doing 300HTT. Last one did 290 at a push but was suffering cold boot issues. The BIOS I have from Foxconn (not yet flashed too) was specially made for me cos I asked for some added features, no sharies i'm afraid

How'd you get them to do a custom BIOS? When I e-mailed then about adding chipset voltages they just gave me canned responses.

Since Newegg basically screwed me on the 6150K8MA, I think I'm going to hold off until I find someone who carries the 6150K8MD which has support for chipset voltages.
 

Firelord

Limp Gawd
Joined
Nov 23, 2005
Messages
414
I just asked for some timings to be added and they did. I have asked about chipset voltages but no reponse yet other than they'd look into it
 

fireburster

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 29, 2002
Messages
1,265
got mine in and i think its doa since ups spent 3 days kicking it. I just got my g.skill back from rma too and i think one stick is dead now. Im having the worst luck with g.skill and matx right now for some reason.
 

sp1nfer

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 20, 2005
Messages
157
Firelord said:
I just asked for some timings to be added and they did. I have asked about chipset voltages but no reponse yet other than they'd look into it

Total fucking BS until proven otherwise.
 

sp1nfer

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 20, 2005
Messages
157
I'm not calling names on anyone but by the sound of it, I have a hard time believing that. I mean, I e-mailed NVidia and asked them to tighten the timmings for my 7900GTX ROM, and they did! You can really see the difference in benchmarks and stuff! I can't share it though... :rolleyes:
 

Firelord

Limp Gawd
Joined
Nov 23, 2005
Messages
414
I'll get a screenshot of what they added.....

Dear Nathan Quick:

Please update to the attached BIOS below.....



Thank you and Best Regards,
Rick Heang / Technical Support




04/27/2006 03:54 PM


To: ed.leckliter@foxconn.com, rick.heang@foxconn.com
cc:
Subject: FoxconnChannel.com Website Inquiry : Tech Support





The following is an email from FoxconnChannel.com contacting Tech Support.

FIRST NAME
Nathan

LAST NAME
Quick

EMAIL

PHONE


----------------------------

DATE
Thursday, April 27, 2006

TIME
15:54:39

----------------------------

PRODUCT PART NUMBER
6150K8MA-8EKRS


----------------------------

OPERATING SYSTEM
XP Pro with SP2


PROCESSOR / CPU
AMD Opteron 146 2.0GHz

BIOS VERSION
01/19/2006

----------------------------

PURCHASE DATE
February 2, 2006

PURCHASE MADE THROUGH
Friend

----------------------------

MESSAGE
Hi,

I was wondering if it would be possible to get the drive strengh and refresh rate (Tref) added into the next bios release please?

When is the next bios update due?

Regards

Nathan


Is that ok?
 

sp1nfer

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 20, 2005
Messages
157
Unless that 'special' BIOS you've got is going to be released for everyone to use then why would Foxconn issue a BIOS with extra timmings or whatever to a customer, that hasn't been probably thoroughly tested and would kill your motherboard at a slight mistake?
 

Firelord

Limp Gawd
Joined
Nov 23, 2005
Messages
414
Becuase I asked for the features that already exist in the BIOS that aren't gonna kill the BIOS. They just have to set the flags to show. I don't know why you're trying to make me look a liar when clearly I am demonstrating that they have added some features to the BIOS for me? What is your problem?
 
Top