Esxi 5.5

Discussion in 'Virtualized Computing' started by dlp, Apr 2, 2018.

  1. dlp

    dlp n00bie

    Messages:
    25
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2014
    Hello, had an issue come up and was wondering if anybody could help....

    I had esxi 5.5 installed with a vm machine that I was using for local web development on an older Dell PowerEdge 2900 server and the power supply went bad....the 2900 uses hot-swappable redundant power supplies which I do not have an extra one.

    Thought I would just try to remove the HD and use it in another machine.....esxi boots up and I can access using vSphere, but the vm says " Unknown Inaccessible" the datastore is no longer present.

    Is there a way to recover that vm by using another machine?

    Thanks!
     
  2. ChRoNo16

    ChRoNo16 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,226
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    I do not believe so. you must start over. Word of advice: with servers keep spare parts on hand.
     
  3. Orddie

    Orddie 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,280
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    do you see the datastore within VmWare? you may need to try and add the datastore again.

    can you ssh into the box (may need to start the services) and show us the output of the wmfs directory?
     
  4. dlp

    dlp n00bie

    Messages:
    25
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2014

    No, after logging into the vSphere client... The VM is greyed out & says unknown inaccessible. The datastore is no longer present.

    Yes, I can ssh into the box.
     
    Last edited: Apr 2, 2018
  5. ChRoNo16

    ChRoNo16 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,226
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Was the drive in a raid? if it was the raid may not be able to be restored. Did you back up the files from the VM?
     
  6. dbwillis

    dbwillis [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,936
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2002
    how many drives were in the original server?
     
  7. Orddie

    Orddie 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,280
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    you try and inport the data store?

    go to storage and click add. follow the prompts and let us know the results

    also if you want help please do and provide all the info we are looking for
     
  8. dlp

    dlp n00bie

    Messages:
    25
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2014
    The HD wasn't in a RAID. Just a single HD attached to the server. I didn't backup the VM....I know, stupid! When I go to storage and click add storage.....the HD is listed. On the next screen I'm presented with a couple of options...

    1. Keep the existing signature (Mount the VMFS volume without changing the signature.
    2. Assign a new signature (Retain the existing data and mount the VMFS volume present on the disk.

    What option should I choose? I appreciate everyone's help with this!
     
  9. Orddie

    Orddie 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,280
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010

    keep. and click next
     
    dlp likes this.
  10. dlp

    dlp n00bie

    Messages:
    25
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2014
    Awesome! I'm back in business. Thank you very much for taking the time!!
     
    Orddie likes this.