E6420 Overclock Thread

Terc

Weaksauce
Joined
Apr 23, 2007
Messages
108
These chips are looking great. There isn't much data available yet, but so far it seems average OC is between 3.5ghz and 3.6ghz with some reaching up to 3.9ghz

This thread should contain information on stable/unstable speeds, what vcore/hardware the speeds were attained with and any useful links or advice. At just under $200 and speeds that may top out around 3.8ghz stable, I can see this chip becoming a favorite.
 

agar

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 11, 2003
Messages
170
These chips are looking great. There isn't much data available yet, but so far it seems average OC is between 3.5ghz and 3.6ghz with some reaching up to 3.9ghz

This thread should contain information on stable/unstable speeds, what vcore/hardware the speeds were attained with and any useful links or advice. At just under $200 and speeds that may top out around 3.8ghz stable, I can see this chip becoming a favorite.

I would check out this thread.
http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/showthread.php?t=141820

Not everyone is getting clocks like you claim.
 

Terc

Weaksauce
Joined
Apr 23, 2007
Messages
108
I would check out this thread.
http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/showthread.php?t=141820

Not everyone is getting clocks like you claim.

If by "not everyone" you really mean that there are some processors not reaching 3.5-3.6ghz, then, of course, you're right. All you're ever guaranteed is stock speeds.

I was referring to the average overclock. Which seems like it's about what I claimed, even in the thread you linked to.

This guy seemed to have trouble
http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/showpost.php?p=2151181&postcount=22

These seem about right.

3.2ghz STOCK voltage (1.35v)
http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/showpost.php?p=2150653&postcount=21

3.5ghz
http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/showpost.php?p=2148202&postcount=7
http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/showpost.php?p=2149862&postcount=17

3.6ghz
http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/showpost.php?p=2148315&postcount=9

3.66ghz
http://img111.imageshack.us/my.php?image=3400bi1.jpg

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Posts/Forums I got my average speeds from:

http://www.hardforum.com/showpost.php?p=1030941108&postcount=38 <- 2133 mhz@ 1.35v... :rolleyes:
http://www.hardforum.com/showpost.php?p=1030962883&postcount=62 <- 2.7 ghz @ 1.35v
http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/showpost.php?p=2144166&postcount=63 <- 3.4ghz @ 1.55v
http://forum.pcstats.com/showthread.php?t=39650 <- 3.5 ghz @ 1.425v
http://www.hardforum.com/showpost.php?p=1030940978&postcount=37 <- 3.5 ghz @ 1.44v
http://www.hardforum.com/showpost.php?p=1030936380&postcount=20 <- 3587mhz @ 1.42v
http://www.hardforum.com/showpost.php?p=1030944464&postcount=44 <- 3.6 ghz @ 1.40v (not stable)
http://www.hardforum.com/showpost.php?p=1030960281&postcount=53 <- 3.6 ghz @ 1.36v
http://xtremesystems.org/forums/showthread.php?t=140951 <- 3.66 ghz @ 1.50v
add me in here too... although I expect higher with new ram that can handle the fast fsb <- 3704 mhz@ 1.50v (not stable)
http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/showpost.php?p=2145748&postcount=81 <- 3909mhz@ 1.62v :D


Edit:
Some interesting stuff here, looks like you want to avoid Tenn shipping, they have the L644G, which is NOT doing too well
http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/showpost.php?p=2143933&postcount=58
 

ddb120

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Dec 9, 2005
Messages
4,127

awwc

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 16, 2007
Messages
226
any notations of where the cpu was purchased might be helpful too for those in the near future looking to purchase.
 

Terc

Weaksauce
Joined
Apr 23, 2007
Messages
108
any notations of where the cpu was purchased might be helpful too for those in the near future looking to purchase.

Mine was through Buy.com
$205 shipped I think... which included an instant $15 rebate for first time customers.

I don't have the info on my cpu, I was too eager and just dropped it in as soon as the box arrived. I'll probably be pulling everything out this weekend to add a second rad and watercool my chipset. I could probably be convinced to pull my heatsink off... I probably will since I need that info for when I post my overclock in "The Official Core 2 OverClocking Database"

Also, what is the max safe vcore, according to some people that have been working with the Core 2 Duos for a while? I'm cooling with a Swiftech Apogee GT and using a P5B Deluxe
 

michaLcoughliN

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 13, 2007
Messages
1,163
Honestly. Ide rather spend the extra $40 for the E6600 and get a higher Overclock.
My personal opinion..

Lets see the E6420 has showh 3.4 highest? from Ive seen.

And the E6600 has hit 3.8ghz - 4ghz with not that much trouble.

Hmmm that $40 ...hmmmm ... My 2 cents :D
 

ddb120

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Dec 9, 2005
Messages
4,127
Honestly. Ide rather spend the extra $40 for the E6600 and Hopefully get a higher Overclock.
My personal opinion..

Lets see the E6420 has showh 3.4 highest? from Ive seen.

And the E6600 has hit 3.8ghz - 4ghz with not that much trouble.

Hmmm that $40 ...hmmmm ... My 2 cents :D

Fixed :D

its a luck of the draw as others have said already, which is true, it all depends on what chip you get (hopefully a good one but thats never guaranteed from a retailer)

3.4 at the highest? mine hits 3.6 stable, with good volts, see here... others have gotten higher with better cooling and more volts, but im sitting at what i am now because all i have is a thermalright ultra-90 heatsink...
 

Tzzird

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
May 9, 2006
Messages
5,890
Fixed :D

its a luck of the draw as others have said already, which is true, it all depends on what chip you get (hopefully a good one but thats never guaranteed from a retailer)

3.4 at the highest? mine hits 3.6 stable, with good volts, see here... others have gotten higher with better cooling and more volts, but im sitting at what i am now because all i have is a thermalright ultra-90 heatsink...

What BIOS voltage setting are you using to get 3.6 stable? I tried 3.6 last night at 1.525v and had errors. Then again, it could be that my ddr2 800 can not handle ddr2 900 speeds at 2.2v.
 

ddb120

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Dec 9, 2005
Messages
4,127
What BIOS voltage setting are you using to get 3.6 stable? I tried 3.6 last night at 1.525v and had errors. Then again, it could be that my ddr2 800 can not handle ddr2 900 speeds at 2.2v.

i set it at 1.4625 and it wasnt stable till i upped the Cpu VTT voltage to 1.35, then the HT volts to 1.30, SB volts to 1.55 and NB volts to 1.4, then everything was good, i have a feeling cpuz is not working right though, cause now that i put everything at stock and defaults in bios, it still says 1.360v in cpuz, so i dunno whats going on there, but now that i think about it 1.4625 -1.36 is a big volt droop, or is it? i dunno whats going on with cpuz but it aint working right..

:confused:
 

jhartono0002

2[H]4U
Joined
Dec 4, 2003
Messages
2,828
my Ultra 120 extreme should come tommorow :cool:

here is Abit QuadGT
Ballistix PC5300
E6420 L649G
this is on intel celeron D stock cooling
35006420df9.jpg
 

Terc

Weaksauce
Joined
Apr 23, 2007
Messages
108
jhartono0002, that's the exact clock speed I'm at right now. Just finishing my orthos 4 hour test so I can submit something for the official overclock thread. It took me 1.425vcore (seems my vdroop puts me at 1.39v according to speedfan (apparently speedfan IS reading the correct voltage, cpu-z defiantly is not)
 

jhartono0002

2[H]4U
Joined
Dec 4, 2003
Messages
2,828
jhartono0002, that's the exact clock speed I'm at right now. Just finishing my orthos 4 hour test so I can submit something for the official overclock thread. It took me 1.425vcore (seems my vdroop puts me at 1.39v according to speedfan (apparently speedfan IS reading the correct voltage, cpu-z defiantly is not)

good work Terc,
where you got it from?
 

luihed

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 15, 2007
Messages
510
Anybody know if all the E6420 and 6320 have a "G" ( L649G ) after the week? If the E6600 that are shipping now have the same letter or better yet same batch/stepping then theres a good chance both will overclock the same.... If the multi is not a factor ofcourse.....
 

Terc

Weaksauce
Joined
Apr 23, 2007
Messages
108
good work Terc,
where you got it from?

Thanks!

I got mine through Buy.com
http://www.buy.com/retail/product.asp?sku=204229227&dcaid=17768

and since it was my first purchase there I used this coupon for $15 off $200

http://www.buy.com/retail/coupon.asp?prid=88301879&adid=17662

free shipping gave me a total of $198.99 shipped, which is about the lowest price I've found.

Unfortunately, I was too excited when I got it and just dropped it in as soon as the box showed up. So until I pull it out this weekend while upgrading my chipset cooling, I don't have the week or processor code. I will update this post when I get that info.

Am I ever happy to post this: E6420 438x8 = 3504MHz @ 1.425v (1.4v actual) Orthos Stable for 7+ hours

Orthos 7hour+ stable (click for link to CPU-z Validation)


Idle


That's an official 3504MHz stable on a Swiftech Apogee GT Block with a single Swiftech MCR120 (a cheap 120mm rad for low flow fans) I'm upgrading my loop with a second 120mm this weekend which should drop my temps a bit.

I still plan to make at least a 3.6 if not 3.7 stable speed, but all I had wanted to get out of this chip is sub 15sec SuperPi times... which you can see I was able to do with 3.5GHz.

Not too shabby for a sub $200 processor and a basic watercooling rig. This is probably possible on good air cooling.

DELL_DUDE_B120, you've got once nice chip on your hands there!
 

jws2346

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Feb 28, 2007
Messages
1,768
I would check out this thread.
http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/showthread.php?t=141820

Not everyone is getting clocks like you claim.

Yeah, I read that post, I think they should stay off of drugs. Just about everywhere I've read the E6420 is a "golden" OC'er. I fold 24/7 so I wanted my E6420 to fold
stable and cool, plus I'm kind of "patients challenged" so without any stress tests for stability I just left the chip at stock vcore and clocked it to 2.8 GHz and fold city. I was reading a post today where some people are getting as high as 3.2 GHz on stock vcore. Now whom should I believe ??????:rolleyes:
 

luihed

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 15, 2007
Messages
510
Lol yeah for $40 id do the same unless I can use it to upgrade something else........ The higher multi is always nice but if both are sharing the same core then it should overclock the same........ Dont know how Intel bin thier cpus but at only 2.4gs needed to pass as an E6600 I dont know if they even need to bin at all lol.......
 

michaLcoughliN

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 13, 2007
Messages
1,163
nice sig specs ^^

must be nice to be in the 4ghz ;) hehe

Eventaully I plan on buying the E6600 and the P5B DH deluxe.
Kinda broke the bank with my newest purchase

Dell 2407 ;) hehehe
 

luihed

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 15, 2007
Messages
510
Thats a wise choice...... Having a big screen improves you computing time alot better than having a faster computer in my opinion ......


4gs is nice but 5gs is alot better lol...... Im gonna give it another go, all I want is to have enough time to make a cpuz validation at 5gs lol....... So far best I can do is 4920mhz so its within reach......:D
 

gk68

n00b
Joined
Apr 25, 2007
Messages
1
Hi all,
Stuck in the War Zone with limited funds and options. Chance to get this rig for about $875:Intel 965 DG965 SS w/ 1GB Kingston DDR2 @800MHz, E6420:confused: and video FX7600GS, Samsung/NEC DVDRW, 320GB SATA II HD. Vista is $125 extra.
Is this MOBO a deal-breaker? Any other thoughts? Thanks.
 

MiXdNuTs

Gawd
Joined
Aug 9, 2002
Messages
832
Well the rig in my sig minus the case, psu, and drives cost me about the same and IMO is much better.
 

icemochalatte

Limp Gawd
Joined
Mar 20, 2003
Messages
382
I received mine yesterday from MWave. I installed and played with it some last night and this morning. SuperPi 1M ran 13.766s at 3.65GHz.
It would post at 3.75, but was not stable even with vcore set to 1.6v in BIOS (real 1.57v).

The chip finally seems stable at 3.68GHz with 1.525v vcore set.
This replaces an E6300 @ 3.4. Now with the lower FSB, I can run memory at 4:5.

Left it encoding a few movies with AutoGK before leaving for work and will post screenshots when I get home.

Board = P5B Deluxe with vdimm mod.
 

awwc

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 16, 2007
Messages
226
buy.com just rolled out a L649G592 to me.

I should have my dtek fuzion and mcr 220 early next week.
 
Joined
Jan 10, 2007
Messages
29
I received mine yesterday from MWave. I installed and played with it some last night and this morning. SuperPi 1M ran 13.766s at 3.65GHz.
It would post at 3.75, but was not stable even with vcore set to 1.6v in BIOS (real 1.57v).

The chip finally seems stable at 3.68GHz with 1.525v vcore set.
This replaces an E6300 @ 3.4. Now with the lower FSB, I can run memory at 4:5.

Left it encoding a few movies with AutoGK before leaving for work and will post screenshots when I get home.

Board = P5B Deluxe with vdimm mod.

What is your cooling method?

I am getting the Mwave one later on tonight so it's looking good. Some mentioned that the 44G are duds but you've just proved otherwise.
 

stereo55

Limp Gawd
Joined
Aug 4, 2001
Messages
287
3623MHz @ 1.53v

L644G461



What is your cooling method?

I am getting the Mwave one later on tonight so it's looking good. Some mentioned that the 44G are duds but you've just proved otherwise.



Hhmm ..

Got a L644G445 (yesterday) from the Egg that I have yet to open it , and "was" thinking of sending it back and try for a better week .... now you got me thinking I may just give mine a try , lol . :confused:
 

ddb120

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Dec 9, 2005
Messages
4,127
3623MHz @ 1.53v

L644G461


you only had orthos running for 8 minutes as of taking that pic?? its supposed to be 8 hours ;)

let us know if it lasts for atleast 8 hours if/when the time comes..

im testing my chip in my sig at 3.4ghz with 1.4v (BIOS), 1.31v (Actual) reported by speed fan...

so far 3.5 hours and counting, i know it will last, i just wanted to get a screen shot for folks to show orthos stability..

BTW superpi only uses 1/2 of each core (50% total CPU power), so that really doesnt prove total stability! it mainly proves stability for ram, but in my opinion memtest 86 is the best to test your memory..

if people are still wondering where people are getting their chips, i got mine at BLT when it just about came out the 1st time, my batch info is L647G476..

My test right now consists of the cpu at 3.4 (1.4 bios volts), ram at 1:1 divider at 850mhz (425 fsb) timings at 4-3-3-4-1t, incase anyone cares :p
 

Terc

Weaksauce
Joined
Apr 23, 2007
Messages
108
1.475v gets me 3.6Ghz stable, but the heat is too much for my poor single 120mm radiator and nexus fan, at least it's quiet... :D

I'm adding a much better rad to the loop this weekend, then hopefully posting something around 3.7 orthos stable.

Has anyone determined if they're hitting fsb or cpu limit yet? I have a hard time tellings sometimes, but I'm pretty sure my ram is what's holding me back from consistent posts at 3.9 (I have made post a couple times at this speed though)
 

ddb120

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Dec 9, 2005
Messages
4,127
Im just gonna leave mine here, until i get a cooler better than this ultra 90 :)

 

crashthenet44

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 31, 2006
Messages
367
Here's my 44g that was shipped from Tenn. Seems like this batch is either good or real crappy. I guess I was one of the lucky ones. I can't get it to load Windows at 8x450, but think thats partially because I'm still trying to figure out the DFI p965 Dark. I'm gonna experiment more this weekend.
 

icemochalatte

Limp Gawd
Joined
Mar 20, 2003
Messages
382
What's your cooling and temps? What week/batch did you get?

I'm using the TT Big Typhoon.

I was between it and the Tuniq Tower and folded in getting the Typhoon b/c I could pick it up local at CompUSA.
The Big Typhoon is a great heatsink, but installation is horrible.
 

jws2346

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Feb 28, 2007
Messages
1,768
I have my E6420 under a TT Big Typhoon presently. I like the TT Big Typhoon, I got it initially to try and keep a "mini space heater" PD 805 under control. Since then I found another favorite, the Zalman 9700 HSF, I have one of them on top of my E6600, E6400 and a E6300 cpu's. I tried a TT 120, but wasn't impressed (it's in the closet collecting dust). I think IMO, without a doubt, the TT Big Typhoon is one of the best HSF's available to the OC'er. I fold 24/7 with mild OC's on all my rigs, they are at present 2.8 GHz (E6420), (kept nice and cool by the BT), 3.3 GHz (E6600), 2.8 GHz (E6400)and 2.7 (E6300) :) (like I said "at present", I'm currently thinking about another E6420 or, what I'd prefer, a Q6600 or a x3210, $ thoughts :rolleyes: )
PS: I didn't have a lot of trouble installing it, it installs, IMO, much like all first class HSF's install. (after initial installation the "Z" 9700 is a breeze at resets or upgrades to cpu's, which I do a lot of, computers are my only hobby) Whatever new cpu I get (whether another E6420, a great cpu IMO or a Q6600 or x3210 it'll be under either a TT Big Typhoon or a Zalman 9700.
 
Joined
Jan 10, 2007
Messages
29
Here's my 44g that was shipped from Tenn. Seems like this batch is either good or real crappy. I guess I was one of the lucky ones. I can't get it to load Windows at 8x450, but think thats partially because I'm still trying to figure out the DFI p965 Dark. I'm gonna experiment more this weekend.

I got a 44G as well from MWave shipped from California. Anything over 3.4GHz was difficult but at 3.4GHz @ 1.475GHz, with Tuniq Tower, I am 7 hour dual orthos stable. The temp dropped 3 degrees this morning so the paste is curing so will try again for 3.6 tonight.
 

ddb120

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Dec 9, 2005
Messages
4,127
How come your Orthos doesn't have the drop down box to choose which core you want to run?

what do u mean? its Orthos. its made to automatically run on both cores.. you dont need to select any particular one

prime 95 might be what your thinking about, is it? (like when people run "dual instances"?)
 
Joined
Jan 10, 2007
Messages
29
what do u mean? its Orthos. its made to automatically run on both cores.. you dont need to select any particular one

prime 95 might be what your thinking about, is it? (like when people run "dual instances"?)

What the heck? That's weird. My version has a drop down box between the "Priority" and "Additional Information" that let's you choose core 0 or 1. I run two of them and select different cores on each. Maybe my version is an older one. I have to go home and check.
 
Top