Dumb question... which version for older GPU?

drdeutsch

2[H]4U
Joined
Sep 17, 2004
Messages
3,780
So I've been running the latest v7 for a while now... and never realized my GPU (HD4890) wasn't supported, so I've only been folding on the CPU.

Which older version do I need to revert back to to have SMP and GPU folding all in one?

Cheers.
 

Patriot

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - March 2011/June 2013/De
Joined
Dec 15, 2010
Messages
2,496
v7 was when the made an all in one client...

4xxx series have been degraded and support has been discontinued.
Wu's dried up in June.
The OpenCL core only supports 5k and up...
http://foldingforum.org/viewtopic.php?f=67&t=22290&p=222805&view=show#p222805

That said... FAH only uses rudimentary OpenCL and is terribly tuned.
The fah performance pulled out of AMD cards is pathetic.

I recommend using CPU only until they wake up and make a decent AMD client.
Or you can reward them and get a nvidia card....
 

Toconator

Gawd
Joined
Jul 8, 2005
Messages
706
Patriot is correct, folding on ATi cards is pathetic. I used to fold on a 48xx card for awhile but the added heat and power draw weren't worth the hassle. ATi GPU folding also took more CPU resources and was a bigger hit to the CPU ppd. If you don't need/want to buy a new card just cpu fold.
 

450

Fully [H]
Joined
Feb 19, 2007
Messages
20,978
Consider selling the HD4890 and getting an nVidia chip.
 

drdeutsch

2[H]4U
Joined
Sep 17, 2004
Messages
3,780
Cool, thanks for the info guys. No vid card upgrade in my near future, unfortunately. I guess I'll stick with simple CPU folding.
 

jfb9301

[H]ard DCOTM February 2016
Joined
Jan 11, 2005
Messages
1,650
I've got a couple of GTX260s that are not folding right now. I was recently wondering what the best way (NOT v7) of getting those to fold?
 

Tobit

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - March 2010/May 2011
Joined
Dec 12, 2005
Messages
5,035
I've got a couple of GTX260s that are not folding right now. I was recently wondering what the best way (NOT v7) of getting those to fold?
I just fired up a GTX260 here under another folders name. I used the GPU3 console client. GPU2 would also work fine.
 

rhavern

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - Apr. 2013/Oct. 2014
Joined
Mar 26, 2011
Messages
508
I've got one machine that runs the 6.41r2 systray client for GPUs and the v7 for the CPU. Works fine, just set everything to start with windows and off you go.
 
Top