? dual vids

84gthatch

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 7, 2004
Messages
1,207
ok i installed a 2nd vid card into my folding machine and installed a new instance of folding gpu however when i did that the first instance i had running dropped from like around 5k ppd to 3500 could i have accidentally installed 2 instances on one card?

If it helps in FahMon both instances are running GPUv2 5506 projects
 

alan2308

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - October 2008
Joined
Dec 13, 2005
Messages
4,110
Sounds like you forgot to click do not lock cores to specific CPU
 

Tigerbiten

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - February 2007/January 2
Joined
Sep 24, 2002
Messages
5,028
Are they identical cards ??
Did you add the -gpu 0 and -gpu 1 flags to the start shortcut or additional parameters ??
Whats the PpD of the second card ??
A little more info would help.
Whats the exact hardware and which copy of the client are you running, systray or console ??

Luck ............. :D
 

84gthatch

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 7, 2004
Messages
1,207
sadly they are not identical cards the first is a 9800 gtx second is a old 8800gts

it's running on a quad phenom in the msi 4pcie platinum board

the 9800 is sitting at 3400 ppd and the 8800 is sitting at 2500 on a side note my other 9800 gtx in my main comp is sitting at 6k:D

the -gpu 0 flag goes into the additional parameters when configuring? or not running as a service and putting into the shortcut?
 

Xilikon

[H]ard|DCer of the Year 2008
Joined
Oct 12, 2004
Messages
14,965
Did you read the multi-GPU guide in the [H]orde guides sticky ? It explain the steps correctly ;)

 

84gthatch

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 7, 2004
Messages
1,207
i mostly got the guide right apparently but i finally got the program munching on the right things so 10k ppd from that box now:) woot thanks for the help guys

free tamales and beer on me

 
Top