dual cpu server questions

Joined
Feb 7, 2006
Messages
3,683
I am wanting to pick up a cheap dual cpu server I understand it will be obsolete to most folks here this is first and foremost a toy to play with but would like to use as a whole house backup server. and some other things like vm machine. I have been looking at poweredge R610 and such era systems because tower servers seem to cost a lot more for the same specs.
I am looking for advice I have been building and tinkering for at least 15 years but never dealt with servers.

I am trying to keep total startup costs below $300 just so you know where I am shooting for. I prefer to make a informed decision before making a serious mistake.
 

RFOneWatt

n00b
Joined
Mar 6, 2014
Messages
29
It's a good time to pick up older (Xeon?) servers.

Because they tend to use more power than the newer stuff you can get some pretty capable machines at a good price.

Many companies tend to toss the machines as in the long run they save $$ in electricity by upgrading the machines even though they are still quite powerful.

Have fun.

~RF
 
Joined
Feb 7, 2006
Messages
3,683
I know I have not asked any question, I have gotten a lot of good information as of lately and also cannot make any purchase right now, so it seemed pointless some other things are more important.
 

MrGuvernment

[H]ard as it Gets
Joined
Aug 3, 2004
Messages
19,179
natex.us but would cost more for the power.

ServerMonkey in the U.S sells off lease systems also.
 

Verge

[H]ardness Supreme
Joined
May 27, 2001
Messages
6,386
Thread title "dual cpu server questions."



In 3 posts you have yet to use a question mark. ( ? )
 

mwarps

[H]ardness Supreme
Joined
Oct 6, 2002
Messages
7,011

TType85

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jul 8, 2001
Messages
1,436
I would say no on the R900 and would probably steer away from the R610 at least set up that way. 12x2GB is probably all the memory slots so if you want to upgrade, you have to buy all. A setup with the 56xx chips and minimum 4GB dimms would be better.
 

TType85

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jul 8, 2001
Messages
1,436
do you have to replace all the memory in the same size chips? like all 2 gb or all 4 gb?
It is best to keep them the same, but I think a some boards will let you mix to some degree. If the board is triple channel and has 6 slots per processor, you might be able to do 3x2 and 3x4 but I never tried it.
 

RFOneWatt

n00b
Joined
Mar 6, 2014
Messages
29
On dual CPU machines pay close attention to WHERE on the board (which slots) you insert your memory in.

The total amount of memory you have will determine which slots to use.

~RF
 
Joined
Feb 7, 2006
Messages
3,683
I can see I have a lot to learn about these machines, If anyone has more information or cautionary precautions for me fire away it can only prevent a mistake down the road.
 

NobleX13

2[H]4U
Joined
Jun 15, 2010
Messages
3,281
natex.us but would cost more for the power.

ServerMonkey in the U.S sells off lease systems also.
I bought a Quanta barebone from Natex and while it did run it was a bit noiser than I would have liked. If you go the rackmount route stick with the name brands (Dell, HP, SuperMicro, IBM, Chenbro, etc).
 

mwarps

[H]ardness Supreme
Joined
Oct 6, 2002
Messages
7,011
Overall, depending on your storage needs, an R510 or R710 may be better choices than an R610, as they tend to have more hard drive bays. The differences in performance are negligible.

I'd pair low-wattage CPUs with a decent amount of ram regardless - L5640s for example, 6C/12T and 60 watts and very low cost.

For a backup server, an LSI 9211-8i is $50 and should be able to utilize the storage PCI express slot in either, and be able to drive the hot-swap cages in either without issue.
Slap FreeNAS on there and you have a very capable and reliable storage server that won't light your wallet on fire.

Remember that Xeons of that era are triple-channel [E/X/L](55xx and 56xx) and that you'll want to avoid memory at "powers of two" to get best bandwidth.
 

MrGuvernment

[H]ard as it Gets
Joined
Aug 3, 2004
Messages
19,179
I bought a Quanta barebone from Natex and while it did run it was a bit noiser than I would have liked. If you go the rackmount route stick with the name brands (Dell, HP, SuperMicro, IBM, Chenbro, etc).
rack mount in the end it is all the same parts on the inside anyways.
 
Joined
Feb 7, 2006
Messages
3,683
I picked up a poweredge 1950 and a 2950 locally for cheap I know some here are thinking way too old but I feel they were cheap enough to decide if it would be worth shelling out more money I find them a little loud but I'm not extremely picky. I have found startup it a bear but once running they seem decent.

If anybody has any advice on proper usage I would appreciate it!
 

sunnysand

n00b
Joined
Oct 19, 2017
Messages
1
I agreed with you totally. Old server is cheap and easy to manage. Actually you can extend the cpu configuration to 4 or 6 core. It is ot much more expensive. such as Quad Cpu for only 5 Euro.
 
Joined
Feb 7, 2006
Messages
3,683
The one I ended up with is dual quad 1.6 ghz with 4 gigs ram, my first question is would I be better suited to pick up more ram or faster cpus? I also have 6 146 gig SAS drives at 10K
 

Skillz

[H]ard DCOTY 2017
Joined
Aug 14, 2004
Messages
22,233
I picked up a 4P (4 CPUS) AMD G34 Dell server earlier this year for $400 on eBay. Came with everything ready to roll or it needed an HDD. I can't remember if it came with a HDD or not. Either way it was 4x 6276 CPUS for a total of 64 cores. Been rocking it with BOINC projects ever since.
 

RFOneWatt

n00b
Joined
Mar 6, 2014
Messages
29
The one I ended up with is dual quad 1.6 ghz with 4 gigs ram, my first question is would I be better suited to pick up more ram or faster cpus? I also have 6 146 gig SAS drives at 10K
Not unless you've got a specific task to accomplish.

Otherwise, just "get your learn on" with what you have.

The concept is the same on a 100.00 server and a 30,000 server!

Enjoy!

~RF
 
Joined
Feb 7, 2006
Messages
3,683
Not unless you've got a specific task to accomplish.

Otherwise, just "get your learn on" with what you have.

The concept is the same on a 100.00 server and a 30,000 server!

Enjoy!

~RF
That is what I'm doing I am enjoying the challenge I am going to start with windows server 2003 and then some other OS like Linux
 

Shadowmeph

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 3, 2011
Messages
156
On dual CPU machines pay close attention to WHERE on the board (which slots) you insert your memory in.

The total amount of memory you have will determine which slots to use.

~RF
I am wondering on a 2p AMD system if the ram has to be the same size per cpu ram slots, what I mean is can I put in ( quad channel) 4 1 GB ram on one cpu and 4 2 gb ram for the second CPU ram slots?
 

rtangwai

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jul 26, 2007
Messages
1,369
I can't speak for the Dells but on my Supermicro X8ADAi dual-CPU I have 6x8GB and 6x2GB DDR3 ECC for a total of 60GB RAM, no issues at all.

I *AM* careful to make sure each channel has either 8GB or 2GB sticks and that the channels match on both CPUs.
 

Grayson

n00b
Joined
Oct 1, 2017
Messages
39
I am wondering on a 2p AMD system if the ram has to be the same size per cpu ram slots, what I mean is can I put in ( quad channel) 4 1 GB ram on one cpu and 4 2 gb ram for the second CPU ram slots?
I have a Dell 2x opteron server. It has 8 dimms. 6 of them have 16gb and the other 2 have 8gb. I get a warning at boot about a non optimal ram config, but the server works fine. Esxi shows 112gb.
 
Top