Corsair Cue/iCue - is the latest version still a load of bloatware?

viivo

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Sep 7, 2005
Messages
1,697
I've been using an old version of Cue for quite some time since I only need it to bind the macro keys on my keyboard, but even this old version eats memory and CPU cycles like crazy no matter what's going on. My question is for those on the latest version - does it still suck system resources or has Corsair optimized it?

Alternate question: is there another way I can bind the macro keys on a Corsair K95? A lighter weight program?
 

soulesschild

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Feb 18, 2007
Messages
6,071
I haven't noticed any big issues with the latest version of iCue. However, I don't use it to control macros or binds. Mainly for my lighting and cooling systems.
 

dmdtobe

Weaksauce
Joined
Oct 7, 2019
Messages
65
I haven't noticed any issues with iCue, although I only have one keyboard so maybe that's not the best example.
 

Armenius

Fully [H]
Joined
Jan 28, 2014
Messages
22,819
I've never had an issue with it. There was one recent update that ate CPU cycles, but that was pulled and fixed rather quickly.
 

sirmonkey1985

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - July 2010
Joined
Sep 13, 2008
Messages
22,140
it's still bloatware but latest update only seeing .1% cpu usage periodically on one service and total memory usage is ~36mb
 

jeremyshaw

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Aug 26, 2009
Messages
12,432
It was fixed? I've been missing my PTT reassignment on my mouse. If iCue works properly again, I may as well redownload.
 
Top