Brand new PC. MBR or OS problem?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by jkickit, Feb 24, 2018.

  1. jkickit

    jkickit n00bie

    Messages:
    8
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2018
    Just had someone build my pc TODAY.

    Crashed while playing a game, now my system is stuck on auto repair no matter how much I reboot it and unplug the power or kbm or Ethernet. Parts are new but maybe something might still be defunct.

    Parts: https://pcpartpicker.com/list/ykCwP3

    I'm actually able to get to the bios screen and mess with the settings. Setting other bios priorities (hd, ssd, etc) doesn't fix anything. Switching from legacy doesn't do anything. Restoring default settings doesn't do anything. And it's odd that it's an msi screen and not a win10 screen when the auto repair screen shows up. Which leads me to think I may need to get win10 off someone on a usb and try and boot from there. The person who built it did multiple stress tests and it ran fine for me for a few hours. My main concern is wondering if it's the motherboard, os, or something else so I can pin down the problem.

    https://m.imgur.com/EDJbSKb
    https://m.imgur.com/VKUQ0aA
    https://m.imgur.com/DuILzPs
     
  2. Batboy88

    Batboy88 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    326
    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2017
    crashing like that is bad...under load psu like...and not finding your drive and OS? pretty weird man.
     
  3. jkickit

    jkickit n00bie

    Messages:
    8
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2018
    Yeah imma try and see if I can get someone with win10 on usb so hopefully that fixes it. Any thoughts on what could be the software or hardware causing the issue? I bought win10 on cd but realized my tower didn't come with a cd drive lol
     
  4. jkickit

    jkickit n00bie

    Messages:
    8
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2018
    http://imgur.com/8wDwMR6
    http://imgur.com/6QKaaHQ
    https://m.imgur.com/oY40S2J

    Got win 10 on usb and now it just freezes on blue screen. Wether switching from legacy or not. Wether prioritizing USB or not. Wether switching USB ports. I get access to it for a for a second and then it freezes on startup repair/system recovery. Freezes on a brand new install too. Freeze city.

    Had removed GPU earlier and booted (without USB though) but same issue.
     
  5. jkickit

    jkickit n00bie

    Messages:
    8
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2018
    Meh will just return everything bar kb&m and monitor.
    Doesn't even turn on or show power lights anymore and a wire that says hdd led looks like a microscopic thin string is coming off (cheap tower). i booted without one ram then without the other then switching slots same problem so maybe I'll keep those since problem was there without them. Also booted without gpu with and without usb so maybe that's not it either. So leads me to think it's mobo.
     
  6. Twinsen

    Twinsen [H]Lite

    Messages:
    110
    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Shouldn't the guy that built it be working on it instead of you having to figure it all out? Granted he performed stress testing on it before giving it to you, I would except at least a few days of warranty. But maybe that's just me, lol.
     
  7. jkickit

    jkickit n00bie

    Messages:
    8
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2018
    I was troubleshooting with him constantly too and he also came to the conclusion it was the mobo. Forgot to add I checked the sata cables as well as switched ports
     
  8. Agromahdi123

    Agromahdi123 Gawd

    Messages:
    659
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    hmmm. you probably are dealing with MSI's shitty implementation of adaptive voltages. Look in your hw specs for their default voltages, set them manually using override mode. The MSI screen shows up when secure boot is enabled, and the option MSI Fast Boot is also enabled. Also check for an updated bios.
     
  9. Agromahdi123

    Agromahdi123 Gawd

    Messages:
    659
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    do all this outside the case if you must, put it on a cardboard box and test it all in the open out of case to also rule out a short .
     
  10. Morlock

    Morlock Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    448
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2012
    Sorry, I got nothin for ya (except well wishes).

    But, aren't MBR problems optional now? Isn't there a way of setting up a partition so that it uses GPTI, GPI, something like that, and not MBR?

    Might want to look into that, I guess is my point. That, and eff the effing MBR.

    Edit: yeah that does sound like a mobo.
     
  11. SixFootDuo

    SixFootDuo [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,797
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    A lot of times, how the PC is built, parts used and OS installed and configured can vastly play into the systems stability once it's completed.

    I swear by using a anti-static work mat along with an anti-static band on top of latex gloves. I also do not rush my builds. I take my time and take frequent breaks.

    You can download a DOS disk image and run the MBR switch to replace the MBR. But that's old school ASF and surprised that might be an issue.

    I would also recommend flashing to the newest bios and running all the bios settings at default. Don't install any software.

    General I recommend and I do this myself, but do not start OC'ing, playing with memory speeds, installing all sorts of software until the system has had all it's drivers installed along with a few reboots.

    You don't want to start introducing variables until you've got the bare basics taken care of.
     
  12. jkickit

    jkickit n00bie

    Messages:
    8
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2018
    http://imgur.com/HxqLsgr
    http://imgur.com/ZFc9wq7
    http://imgur.com/5GhluC1
    http://imgur.com/di0RfAy
    http://imgur.com/GM915EQ

    Switching from legacy + uefi to uefi doesn't help. Power fault on or off doesn't either. Disabling smart control. Switching from pwm to dc mode. Nothing I can enter values in at all. These are the boot, power, and hardware option screens.

    Will try downloading an update for the bios. And switching and refirming SATAs.
     
  13. Agromahdi123

    Agromahdi123 Gawd

    Messages:
    659
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Umm probably under over clocking is where you can find the voltage options. I’m going to be very clear here in saying re read my post and follow the instructions, if your motherboard is still installed in your case your going to fast, if you can’t boot, you have a different problem than what I am addressing, but take the motherboard OUT OF THE CASE LOOK UP THE DEFUALT VOLTAGES FOR YOUR HARDWARE (ram and cpu) AND SET THEM MANUALLY USING OVERRIDE MODE.
     
  14. jkickit

    jkickit n00bie

    Messages:
    8
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2018
    Did the above and switched voltage to default (1.35) on and forgot to mention muuuuuch earlier that I updated bios too pretty recently released update as well
     
  15. jkickit

    jkickit n00bie

    Messages:
    8
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2018
    Booted without hdd and without sdd with and without usb, nada.
     
  16. Agromahdi123

    Agromahdi123 Gawd

    Messages:
    659
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    i think mobo is DOA in that case
     
  17. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    11,372
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    speaking of the case, have you tested everything outside the case?
     
  18. Agromahdi123

    Agromahdi123 Gawd

    Messages:
    659
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    i hope he did, that was one of my instructions, hard to troubleshoot motherboards in cases due to unknowns about shorts
     
    pendragon1 likes this.
  19. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    11,372
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    I saw that, he never said if he did or not.
     
  20. noxqzs

    noxqzs [H]Lite

    Messages:
    122
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2013
    You can download a win10 image from Microsoft directly, along with the tool that will make a USB bootable installer. From what i remember, setting boot disk, there is usually a seperate option that allows you to pick which boot device and not just the type.