Benchmarking problem, GPU and RAM

Stromer

n00b
Joined
Nov 19, 2021
Messages
12
Dear community,

I tried to benchmark my Asus configuration.
I have:
Ryzen 7 3700x
GTX 1070ti
Ram Corsair 4*8 Go
Samsung 970 Evo+

I got following results:

1637389667819.png


1637389725152.png


1637389711373.png


There is apparently a problem with the GPU and the RAM in this bechmark. However I have no problem to play games.
I searched on forums and I can confirm the d.o.c.p. is activated in the Bios. However I don't have "profile 1" or "profile 2" like it is usually recommended on the web but only a special profile name:

1637390055077.png


I have to admit I had pretty much struggle to configure this PC. The harddrive was not recognized at the very first installation. Later I had to download special drivers from AMD.
In the meanwhile I built a MSI machine, it went all smoother and easier (and benchmark works).
So any help from you is welcomed!

Cheers
 

Attachments

  • 1637389685530.png
    1637389685530.png
    16.5 KB · Views: 0

pendragon1

Extremely [H]
Joined
Oct 7, 2000
Messages
39,893
idk what that benchmark is, might help to name it.
every set of corsair ram i have ever used has needed more voltage. might want to try bumping it up to 1.4v, yes its safe.
if it still errors and everything else works fine, ignore it.
 

Stromer

n00b
Joined
Nov 19, 2021
Messages
12
Ok, thanks. How do I check if the 1.4V is better than the 1.35V without using userbenchmark?

I made a CPU-Z and have following results, it seams that the RAM sticks have some different characteristics, even if they had the same reference where I bought it:

1637499804322.png

1637499813672.png

1637499821133.png

1637499848326.png

Slot 1&2: Nanya ranks "single"
Slot 3&4: SK Hynix ranks "dual"
Also I get 1066 MHz which is even less than the half of 3200 (ie 1600)
Does anyone know what it means and if that influences my benchmark? (I suppose it is better to get the same information on Slot1&3 and then 2&4)
 

kirbyrj

Fully [H]
Joined
Feb 1, 2005
Messages
29,730
You'd know if its better if your computer doesn't crash on you.

Based on your screen shots, your DOCP isn't active. You're running at the JEDEC default 1066 (DDR4 2133). Yes, it would influence your benchmark if it were working, but shouldn't influence the fact that it doesn't complete it.

Also, I think you'd actually want to separate the modules so you'd have the Nanya in slots 1/3 and the Hynix in 2/4 because of the difference in single vs dual ranks. This is the problem with Corsair. You buy the same model memory and get two different ICCs and configurations. Single vs. dual rank is just the configuration of the chips on the individual sticks. I'm guessing the Hynix ones are older. I guess ideally you'd want to run 4xsingle rank or 2xdual rank, and not mix and match, but here we are because Corsair is useless with their naming schemes. I would make sure they are paired together correctly which they probably aren't.
 

Stromer

n00b
Joined
Nov 19, 2021
Messages
12
Thanks. It looks a little bit complicated with Corsair Ram and Ryzen CPU..
Now I switched stick 2&3. So I have the same information slot1=slot3=SK and slot2=slot4=Nanya in CPU-Z.
However the references directly written on the sticks are different! I have slot1=slot2=ver8.31 and slot3=slot4=ver5.22
:cry:
Still 2132 MHz..
I am seriously considering buing 4 x trident g-skill

1637504099065.png

1637504106199.png

1637504110812.png

1637504128456.png
 

Attachments

  • 1637504115747.png
    1637504115747.png
    26.8 KB · Views: 0

kirbyrj

Fully [H]
Joined
Feb 1, 2005
Messages
29,730
Which motherboard do you have? Something isn't right there. I would guess that the v.5.22 sticks are the Hynix dual rank and the v. 8.31 are the single rank Nanya. You want the sticks of the same version in the same channels. On my motherboard (which is also an Asus), you would want the one versions in Slots 1 and 3 and then the other version in slots 2 and 4. Worst case you can always check by only running two of the same version to test and then add the other ones later.

Then go in and enable DOCP which should make your memory run at 1600Mhz (3200 effective) and bump the voltage to 1.4V in bios also like suggested earlier.
 

Stromer

n00b
Joined
Nov 19, 2021
Messages
12
I have an Asus B550F-Gaming Rog.
According to CPU-Z strictly, it would mean something not logical:
Slot 1: Hynix = ver 8.31
Slot 2: Nanya = but is also ver 8.31
Slot 1: Hynix = ver 5.22
Slot 2: Nanya = ver 5.22
Unless there is a problem in CPU-Z order

But neither the combinaison 8.31-5.22-8.31-5.22 or 8.31-8.31-5.22-5.22 leads to a 3200 effective frequence
 

kirbyrj

Fully [H]
Joined
Feb 1, 2005
Messages
29,730
OK...So try pulling out all of them RAM and then add back just 2 sticks starting with ver. 5.22 in slots 2 and 4 and see what you get.

Also, go into your bios and set the DOCP to enable 3200Mhz.
 

Stromer

n00b
Joined
Nov 19, 2021
Messages
12
With ver 5.22 in slots 2&4 this time I have something consistent on CPU-Z:
Nothing on Slot 1&3
Slot 2: Hynix dual
Slot 4: Hynix dual
DOCP enabled but still low performance (even with DRAM voltage 1.4V)
1637507934014.png


Now I can try the ver 8.31 on slot 2&4 and see what happens.
As soon I do a mix on the 4 slots, I get inconsistent results on CPU-Z
 

Stromer

n00b
Joined
Nov 19, 2021
Messages
12
As expected, ver 8.31 on slot 2&4 only gives
Nothing on Slot 1&3
Slot 2: Nanya single
Slot 4: Nanya single
Low performance, still 2132 MHz
1637508436042.png


Note: in the meanwhile I solved the problem of the GPU benchmarking: I had to deactivate "Nahimic service"
So for now only RAM issue remaining
 

kirbyrj

Fully [H]
Joined
Feb 1, 2005
Messages
29,730
As expected, ver 8.31 on slot 2&4 only gives
Nothing on Slot 1&3
Slot 2: Nanya single
Slot 4: Nanya single
Low performance, still 2132 MHz
View attachment 414851

Note: in the meanwhile I solved the problem of the GPU benchmarking: I had to deactivate "Nahimic service"
So for now only RAM issue remaining

Ok...that was what I would have expected also. Nahimic service has something to do with the onboard sound with the Realtek audio IIRC.

What happens when you enable DOCP in the bios? Does it not boot?
 

Stromer

n00b
Joined
Nov 19, 2021
Messages
12
DOCP is selected and "accepted", the PC boots normaly, but looking at the CPU-Z I notice that the frequency is only at 2132 MHz
 

kirbyrj

Fully [H]
Joined
Feb 1, 2005
Messages
29,730
https://www.asus.com/us/support/FAQ/1042256

Try loading defaults and then applying again. What speed does it say under the memory tab of CPU-Z?

For example, under the SPD tab mine says DDR4 2400, but under the Memory tab it tells me the correct speed of 1800Mhz (DDR4 3600) along with my current timings.
 

Stromer

n00b
Joined
Nov 19, 2021
Messages
12
Looks like a clear CMOS. What are the other effects of it, do I loose my fans curves ect..?
Interestingly, my RAM is not in the QVL of my MB!

:banghead:
1637510352689.png
 
Last edited:

kirbyrj

Fully [H]
Joined
Feb 1, 2005
Messages
29,730
Looks like a clear CMOS. What are the other effects of it, do I loose my fans curves ect..?
Interestingly, my RAM is not in the QVL of my MB!

:banghead:
View attachment 414857

The QVL is a joke. At this point it doesn't matter what's on there. Just about all RAM should work with a recent bios update.

Yes, if you clear your CMOS, you would lose whatever you set up in there. Not sure if you set your fan curve up in bios or in a Windows program.

For all we know though, it is working...what does it say under the memory tab of CPU-Z?
 

kirbyrj

Fully [H]
Joined
Feb 1, 2005
Messages
29,730
So it is running at 3200Mhz...

I would just add in the other sticks and be done. Just remember since you are running "mismatched" sticks, keep the same versions in slots 1/3 and 2/4.
 

Stromer

n00b
Joined
Nov 19, 2021
Messages
12
Some results tend to give a 3200 MHz (memory section, windows 10), and some not (SPD section, userbenchmark)
Hard to know if it really works as it should
 

pendragon1

Extremely [H]
Joined
Oct 7, 2000
Messages
39,893
Some results tend to give a 3200 MHz (memory section, windows 10), and some not (SPD section, userbenchmark)
Hard to know if it really works as it should
dont worry about cpuz showing 2133 in that box, mine does too even though the bios and windows show the proper 3600(oc'd from 3400). they are just showing the base speed. since you are trying to run 4 sticks, make sure your vsoc/vdsoc/vddrsoc(whatever your bios calls it) is at ~1.1v. i missed that you have 4x8 and with all slots filled you usually need to make sure its bumped up too.

1637514578109.png
1637514628171.png
 

pendragon1

Extremely [H]
Joined
Oct 7, 2000
Messages
39,893
Thank you very much for all your contribution. I look at this last point with 1.1V asap
no prob, hopefully that helps but like i said if its just userbenchmark failing ignore it. if you can pass memtest and it games fine, youre good to go.
 
Top