Auria EQ276W review ($399 27" 2560x1440 IPS)

austinpike

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 26, 2011
Messages
199
Thanks to this thread, I didn't even know this monitor existed 24hrs ago.
http://hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=1693679

aka EQD 27" WQHD LED Backlit LCD Monitor at Microcenter for $399
http://www.microcenter.com/single_product_results.phtml?product_id=0384780

The Microcenter pics don't do it justice, it looks like they were taken with a fisheye lens at VGA resolution. (maybe even a slightly different model, at least the base is different.) Not the most beautiful monitor I've ever seen, but certainly not bad. The base is obviously cheap at this price point, but it does swivel and (sort of) tilt. Comes with DVI dual-link and VGA cables, and power brick.



I'm comparing to an HP zr2740w, both connected to an XFX Radeon 6870 via DisplayPort.

Boot screen, the Auria shows a little more backlight glow, it is more evident with more light in the room, maybe due to reflection from the glossy screen. Pretty even at any rate.




The picture overall looks very similar to the HP, maybe a slight bit more saturation out of the box. Although this is listed as a 10-bit monitor in the specs, it does not exhibit the wide-gamut oversaturation you see in the HP zr30w, Dell u3011, and Dell u2711. I noticed a bit of banding in a greyscale gradient image, versus the HP, which showed none. Very minimal though, I didn't try to take a picture of it.









I don't do any FPS gaming, so I can't comment too much on input lag. My scientific test involved spanning a window across both monitors and dragging rapidly up and down. They stayed in sync as far as I could tell. On my other machine I have the HP paired up with an old Dell 2001FP, and there is obvious lag on the Dell doing the same window jiggling.

I did notice that the Auria takes a couple seconds to change resolutions, compared to the HP which is pretty much instant.

I ran a stopwatch test on both monitors concurrently, snapping pics while it was running. I don't know how valid this test is, but it showed no difference between the two.



HDMI, DVI, VGA, DisplayPort inputs (DVI and VGA are hidden behind the stand - crappy design but seems common in cheap monitors.)



Oh and the built in speakers just worked over DisplayPort, no tweaking required. Nice bonus.

I've got no particular interest in overclocking this, but I might look into it over the weekend if someone else doesn't do it first.

Overall I'm blown away with this monitor at this price. The input options, mostly local availability, and warranty make this an awesome alternative to the eBay models. It's actually cheaper then the Korean multi-inputs. I don't necessarily love the glossy screen, but it does make the AG on the HP look a bit dingy in that regard. Would be nice if some manufacturer could figure out a compromise between the two.
 
Last edited:

darknite39

Weaksauce
Joined
Jul 26, 2011
Messages
73
Thanks for the review! This may be a good use for my MC giftcard from one of their CPU deals.
 

Xeth

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Apr 6, 2007
Messages
1,624
Thanks for the review. Very interested in the overclocking potential of this monitor.
 

Sn0_Man

Gawd
Joined
Mar 23, 2012
Messages
778
Everybody is thankful for the review. A lot of people are also interested to hear if this bad boy will overclock... :D
 

Mav451

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jul 23, 2004
Messages
4,690
Thanks for this. I was looking around for it in my local store...then realize it was already sold-out (lmao). There were 4 in stock just 24 hours ago :p
 

Skripka

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Feb 5, 2012
Messages
10,792
Looking at the Microcenter listing, they say this warning:

Microcenter said:
You will enjoy the high quality resolution on the 27" LED Monitor. The fast response time will reduce blur. You have a VGA, DVI, and HDMI inputs on your new monitor. To achieve the maximun resolution of 2560 x 1440, a display port must be used on both ends.

Is the DVI onlly single link?
 

Godmachine

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Apr 7, 2003
Messages
10,472
Looking at the Microcenter listing, they say this warning:



Is the DVI onlly single link?

The OP says it comes with a dual link DVI cable so I doubt that the DVI port wouldn't work just fine. Again the manual and spec sheet are full of false information (typical of a lousy translation since we all know these monitors get packed in Korean) such as HDCP not being supported but it does and the power brick not being 110v but its Universal.

I'm sure its perfectly fine.
 

rhouck

2[H]4U
Joined
Apr 15, 2002
Messages
3,597
This is pretty awesome. Your point about the multi-input prices of the eBay Korean monitors is spot on. Plus the ability to pick these up and return if there are any issues is a huge plus.
 
Joined
May 18, 2012
Messages
10
i picked one of these up last night and have not had any luck oc'ing. have you (the OP) attempted yet?
 

Tabs

Limp Gawd
Joined
Aug 24, 2005
Messages
147
Couple questions if you can answer:

1. Is the stand height/angle adjustable at all?

2. How annoying is the glossiness of the screen exactly? Coming from a (dying) LG246W with the matte finish am I going to hate it?

Very close to ordering it...
 

SJetski71

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Sep 6, 2002
Messages
15,099
i picked one of these up last night and have not had any luck oc'ing. have you (the OP) attempted yet?
In the other thread you mentioned getting your Auria up to 67hz. Was that a stable 67hz or are you still testing?


My Catleap 2C seems stable at 67hz, but i only ramp it up when gaming, then turn it down when finished.
 
Joined
May 18, 2012
Messages
10
Couple questions if you can answer:

1. Is the stand height/angle adjustable at all?

2. How annoying is the glossiness of the screen exactly? Coming from a (dying) LG246W with the matte finish am I going to hate it?

The stand is not height adjustable but it can tilt back 30 degrees or so and maybe 5-10 degrees forward. it has swivel also.

It is fully glossy - no ag coating at all. looks great on games. hardforum is a bit rough on the eyes due to the mass of black backgrounds that even a small amount of ambient light reflects like a mirror. overall, i like the vibrance and pop of colors the glossy screen gives. personally i wouldn't recommend it for an office environment with floor to ceiling windows and very bright overhead lights but, for my home office and gaming i like it a lot so far.
 
Joined
May 18, 2012
Messages
10
In the other thread you mentioned getting your Auria up to 67hz. Was that a stable 67hz or are you still testing?


My Catleap 2C seems stable at 67hz, but i only ramp it up when gaming, then turn it down when finished.
Yes, it is stable at 67 Hz. Why do you turn it down when not gaming? this is my first experience with oc'ing a monitor so i am curious.
 

Xeth

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Apr 6, 2007
Messages
1,624
Thanks for the info Reach Forit :) Because of the limited overclock and glossy screen I'm going to have to pass on this...
 

Tabs

Limp Gawd
Joined
Aug 24, 2005
Messages
147
The stand is not height adjustable but it can tilt back 30 degrees or so and maybe 5-10 degrees forward. it has swivel also.

It is fully glossy - no ag coating at all. looks great on games. hardforum is a bit rough on the eyes due to the mass of black backgrounds that even a small amount of ambient light reflects like a mirror. overall, i like the vibrance and pop of colors the glossy screen gives. personally i wouldn't recommend it for an office environment with floor to ceiling windows and very bright overhead lights but, for my home office and gaming i like it a lot so far.

Ok thanks. Gonna think about it a bit...
 

austinpike

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 26, 2011
Messages
199
2. How annoying is the glossiness of the screen exactly? Coming from a (dying) LG246W with the matte finish am I going to hate it?
I probably slightly prefer the matte finish on the HP, but really 90% of the time, it isn't that big a deal to me either way. The "lickable" glossy is nice, text is cleaner. The backlight glow in the lower right bugs me occasionally on dark screens when I notice it, but for most stuff it really isn't an issue.


i picked one of these up last night and have not had any luck oc'ing. have you (the OP) attempted yet?
no overclocking yet...
 

philstat

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 31, 2012
Messages
142
Unfortunately it says on the MC homepage that this monitor is not HDCP compliant, this hurts playing a PS3 or using it for Blu-ray use. I also wonder does this monitor have 1x1 pixel ratio mapping - where it doesn't force non-native resolutions to be stretched.
 

philstat

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 31, 2012
Messages
142
I stand corrected, just found a review where the author states it DOES support HDCP - awesome, picking this up tomorrow.
 

austinpike

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 26, 2011
Messages
199
Unfortunately I don't have Blu-Ray or PS3 to test, but it did work fine with TiVo over HDMI which I believe also requires HDCP.
 

DougCBJ

Limp Gawd
Joined
Nov 29, 2011
Messages
190
The word must have gotten out about this, because the monitor is out of stock now in Columbus Ohio. This city is a city full of computer idiots especially gaming idiots (seriously you should see some of the setups on our craigslist that can be sold at ridiculously low prices a dude had to list a GTX 580 on craigslist for 3 weeks at $270 and still couldn't sell it and then you got a bunch of people trying to sell amazing gaming setups with parts from 4 years ago that supposedly run BF3 and Skyrim at 60+ FPS). Either the word got out or my local store had to send some out to other stores or to the main online warehouse to fulfill some orders (there were 6 in stock since I found out about this monitor 5 days ago until about 8 hours ago). Nothing ever goes out of stock here either, we had the i5 2600k at under $200 never go below saying 10+ in stock.
 
Joined
May 18, 2012
Messages
10
Unfortunately it says on the MC homepage that this monitor is not HDCP compliant, this hurts playing a PS3 or using it for Blu-ray use. I also wonder does this monitor have 1x1 pixel ratio mapping - where it doesn't force non-native resolutions to be stretched.
i just tried ps3 with games and bluray. it works fine over hdmi. i did have to cycle the monitor power when playing the bluray - some kind of handshake issue. the specs on MC website are not accurate regarding the hdcp. pixel mapping appears to be an issue though. i tried a 4:3 dvd copy of Wall Street and it stretched the content. the monitor osd has an option for width, widescreen or 4:3, but it had no effect on the video. i may be missing a setting in ps3 that pushes full screen stretching though. any ideas?
 

ohms

Gawd
Joined
May 25, 2007
Messages
533
I picked one up yesterday and I have to say it's absolutely amazing.

I just used the stand from an old HP LCD I found since it has a standard VESA mount on the back.

There is one thing that has been driving me nuts. I'm not sure if it's the video cards or the LCD itself but with my Radeon 6990 when I boot up I see all the POST info but on my GTX 670's I don't see anything on my screen until my rig fully boots into Windows.
 

philstat

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 31, 2012
Messages
142
i just tried ps3 with games and bluray. it works fine over hdmi. i did have to cycle the monitor power when playing the bluray - some kind of handshake issue. the specs on MC website are not accurate regarding the hdcp. pixel mapping appears to be an issue though. i tried a 4:3 dvd copy of Wall Street and it stretched the content. the monitor osd has an option for width, widescreen or 4:3, but it had no effect on the video. i may be missing a setting in ps3 that pushes full screen stretching though. any ideas?

Damn, that is going to be a travesty if this monitor doesn't recoginize different aspect ratios correctly. Having a 27-inch glossy IPS 2560x1440 almost seems too good to be true, maybe this issue will be its achilles. That said, it could also be your settings in your OSD via the PS3 Blu-ray settings.
 
Last edited:

philstat

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 31, 2012
Messages
142
I picked this monitor up today via my local MC. So far, pretty darn impressed:

Positives:
- No backlight bleed at all
- Off viewing axis looks pretty good considering the IPS glow (minor compared to my Dell U2711)
- No dead pixels
- Good Blacks
- Natural looking colors - nothing extreme (wide gamut crap) - very smooth
- Best image scaler I've seen on a 27-inch monitor (compared to U2711, Hp 2711X, Samsungs 350/550) PS3 looks fantastic on this display
- Good connections, DVI, HDMI, DP etc.
- Speakers are actually decent - not great, but functional - they are clear
- Beautiful glossy screen - very, very clear - not overly done
- Text is flawless on this screen in standard mode setting (standard is similar to default RGB)
- Recently bought a Sceptre E320BV-FHDD and this monitor DESTROYS it in every facet, obviously it's not 3D, though the image quality of Auria is a astounding compared to the Sceptre (exceptionally poor image quality - returning it)
- Playing some Orochi 3 via PS3 - perfect glass view - beautiful, much better looking than the U2711 for gaming, not even close

Negatives:
- Definitely banding in some images (is this a true IPS?!?)
- The worst input connection locations of all time - no f'ing kidding on this. They are horribly placed given the amount of space available. ESPECIALLY the DVI port - could not get my high quality thick DVI cable plugged in - just would not fit, had to use Display Port. Needs to be re-designed.
- Monitor is very low mounted - should sit higher, no height adjustment. I have a four inch monitor stand underneath it to raise it, probably a little too high now, though better than looking down at it
- Contrast seems to be somewhat low - I'm curious to see when someone calibrates it what it comes out at - appears to be low compared to the U2711
- Brightness is very low compared to most new monitors - definitely not a torch mode type of monitor by any stretch - not necessarily bad though I do wish it was little brighter at the default level
- noticeable input lag compared to my ASUS VE258Q (BEAST, A+ TN), and the pixel response is slower, not a show stopper, though it's definitely noticeable
- input placement, input placement, input placement - :mad:
- No 1x1 mapping that I could see - gives options of wide/4x3 etc., that said the scaler is amazing on this unit - seriously
- Stand is laughable
- Big One - only one memory per digital connection, this is a huge issue IMO - if you set it on gaming mode or something else for HDMI - you are stuck with the same setting on Display Port - no memory for each input (somewhat of a killer for me)
- No true image manipulation options compared to say a U2711 or HP 2475w, very little in the way of calibrating to changing the image - no option for shading, purity etc.

This is a beautiful monitor for gaming and general purpose use. Colors are very natural - I was taken back how good some of my primary games looked like on this (Skyrim and and Kingdoms of Amalur: Reckoning are mind blowing on this unit)! Does a much better job on consoles (scaling) than I expected, almost didn't buy it for this reason alone - was concerned how the 360 and PS3 would look. Scaler does introduce "some" input lag as noted above.
 
Last edited:

darknite39

Weaksauce
Joined
Jul 26, 2011
Messages
73
Thanks for the information! I may have to treat myself to this bad boy if I can make it to MC this week. :)
 
Joined
May 18, 2012
Messages
10
- The worst input connection locations of all time - no f'ing kidding on this. They are horribly placed given the amount of space available.

i definitely agree with you. you have to put the monitor on its side or upside down and tilt the stand all the way out just to be able to get the dvi cable in there.
 

austinpike

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 26, 2011
Messages
199
There is one thing that has been driving me nuts. I'm not sure if it's the video cards or the LCD itself but with my Radeon 6990 when I boot up I see all the POST info but on my GTX 670's I don't see anything on my screen until my rig fully boots into Windows.
yeah I didn't think too much of it at the time; it was displaying on the HP. I get the motherboard splash screen only because I had set a delay previously. The rest of post goes by without showing up. Without that delay set I see nothing until the desktop either. I assume the screen is just too slow to respond to resolution changes, so it can't update fast enough to show post. Curious that it works with your 6990 though.
 

philstat

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 31, 2012
Messages
142
I believe it's more a vesa/low res issue - I noticed this last night when trying to play an old xbox game on my 360 it would not pop the image up. I have also noticed this during some of the boot sequences. This monitor doesn't seem to want to display 320x240 or 640x480 resolutions - it does, but not in an optimal scenario.
 

philstat

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 31, 2012
Messages
142
The lack of individual input settings to me is this monitors weakest point - IMO, this is a near showstopper for me. I can't stand that there's not an option to have a desktop setting for my DP and a SEPERATE setting for my HDMI automatically.
 

phage80

n00b
Joined
Sep 14, 2009
Messages
10
yeah I didn't think too much of it at the time; it was displaying on the HP. I get the motherboard splash screen only because I had set a delay previously. The rest of post goes by without showing up. Without that delay set I see nothing until the desktop either. I assume the screen is just too slow to respond to resolution changes, so it can't update fast enough to show post. Curious that it works with your 6990 though.

My GTX 670 will only show post screen on 1 screen at a time when plugged into multiple monitors, even if one of the displays was off it was defaulting to it till I unplugged it.
 

austinpike

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 26, 2011
Messages
199
The lack of individual input settings to me is this monitors weakest point - IMO, this is a near showstopper for me.
The picture looks absolutely great out of the box, I mean it is essentially identical to the HP which has no OSD or menu settings. I really don't think you would need to mess with it much. The preset movie/game settings just jack up the contrast, lose detail in the darks and make it look like crap anyway imho.
 

cmay119

Limp Gawd
Joined
Nov 30, 2009
Messages
194
Dammit! My local MC is now OOS on this Monitor. They had 8 in stock earlier today, so I'm thinking they shipped them back to the warehouse. I'll now need to purchase on their website to get it, though I would have much rather picked one up in person.

Better act fast on this if it's still available locally for you, as they may sell out or ship them out.
 

DougCBJ

Limp Gawd
Joined
Nov 29, 2011
Messages
190
Same thing happened at my Microcenter and I highly doubt they actually sold, I think it was more likely that they shipped them to the main warehouse to cover online orders or something.
 

philstat

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 31, 2012
Messages
142
The picture looks absolutely great out of the box, I mean it is essentially identical to the HP which has no OSD or menu settings. I really don't think you would need to mess with it much. The preset movie/game settings just jack up the contrast, lose detail in the darks and make it look like crap anyway imho.


Do you have your monitor set on text or standard? I did standard and then did the the Windows 7 image calibration - looks exceptional.
 

philstat

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 31, 2012
Messages
142
Same thing happened at my Microcenter and I highly doubt they actually sold, I think it was more likely that they shipped them to the main warehouse to cover online orders or something.

My local MC had five yesterday, now today they are down to two. I believe this monitor is every bit as good as the other monitors referenced the Crossover and 270 versions - if not better.
 

DougCBJ

Limp Gawd
Joined
Nov 29, 2011
Messages
190
My local MC had five yesterday, now today they are down to two. I believe this monitor is every bit as good as the other monitors referenced the Crossover and 270 versions - if not better.

I don't doubt that, but if you were from Columbus Ohio you'd know what I meant. This town just doesn't spend money on computer things. There is an i7 2600k, GTX 680 computer being sold on our craigslist for $900 and it has been listed for about 4 weeks now. When the i7 2600k's were $180 at our microcenter and everywhere else were being sold out our Microcenter never had there stock dented. I have no doubt these are selling online, but when my Microcenter had 8 listed in stock at noon and then at 5 p.m. they were completely out of stock, I have no doubt that they were sent to fulfill orders, if not someone on one of the popular computer sites went out and bought 8 of them for friends and himself.
 

cmay119

Limp Gawd
Joined
Nov 30, 2009
Messages
194
Same thing happened at my Microcenter and I highly doubt they actually sold, I think it was more likely that they shipped them to the main warehouse to cover online orders or something.

Yeah, that's what I think, as well. Since they had only moved 1 unit prior to today. I would suggest ordering fast if you're going to do so, as MC is notorious for selling a particular model of Monitor, and once they're sold out, they never restock.

Happened to my Uncle with a no-name TN monitor where they had 50+ units at the store, priced to move, sold out quickly and never carried that monitor again.

Same thing happened with the Samsung 2333T. Though, I don't think Samsung makes that monitor anymore, so makes sense why they didn't restock that one.

I'm nervous that's what's happening here and I don't want to miss out on this.
 
Top