4g ram ?

JSF35rhino

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
May 25, 2005
Messages
1,253
anybody running 4 gig of ram on a nf4-MB ?

my a8n-sli deluxe with 3200venice is running 2 gig of HD @ 200mhz

now i can put in another 2x256 of inferion and still get a default of 200mhz .

but if i put in 2 x 256 of tccd it defaults to 166mhz?

now i'm thinking if i can put in another 2 g of the same ram-- will i get a default to 166? or will this system default to 200mhz on the 4 g of ram ? :eek:
 

DejaWiz

Fully [H]
Joined
Apr 15, 2005
Messages
20,617
I've had to manually set my 4x512MB memory for 200MHz on my Gigabyte board with my Venice, because it does auto set to 166.


I'm wondering if this is more of a BIOS/motherboard issue than with the RevE memory controller?
 

JSF35rhino

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
May 25, 2005
Messages
1,253
you have 4x512--and it kicks down to 166 --

i have tried 2 1g+ 2x 256tccd--and it boots @ 133 !

now 2x1g + 2x 512 pqu turbo boots up at 166 ?


here is wat is really tripping me out-- i can put in the 2 1g sticks + 2 128's inferion-- and then it will boot up all 2 sticks @ 400 cl-3 ?


i'm trying to decide if it is just the number of sticks--or the numbers of modules --or the single-sided/duble sided --or the type/mix of modules causing this . i would like to get two more 1g'-sticks--but i don't know if its worth the trouble if they are not compatable a 4x 1g

-- i would like it to run 2 1g sticks of the same ram and boot up @ 3200speeds cl3 default--LOl

i wonder if it is just a a-64 issue with the e3 venice ?--LOL :eek:
 

DejaWiz

Fully [H]
Joined
Apr 15, 2005
Messages
20,617
I suspect you'll be fine with using 4 of the exact same modules. Now, it might default to 166, but you should be able to force 200 in BIOS without a hitch. I know it sucks to rely on a whim like this before shelling out the bucks, so I hope it goes well for you when you get the other modules installed.
 

JSF35rhino

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
May 25, 2005
Messages
1,253
some info is better than none at all. i figure it will work because the 4x512's you have are likely DSSD's-- similar to these 1 g sticks .
 

DejaWiz

Fully [H]
Joined
Apr 15, 2005
Messages
20,617
Actually, I'm using cheapo Kingmax value ram! Since you're going to be installing better memory than I have, hopefully it helps ease your mind a bit.
 

JSF35rhino

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
May 25, 2005
Messages
1,253
this is the generic stuff i got of hot deals for $45 for a a 1 g stick.

i got these running @ 2.5cl 400mhz @ 2.6v

they seem to be pretty good as long as you don't overclock them much and run clost to spec. :eek:
 

DejaWiz

Fully [H]
Joined
Apr 15, 2005
Messages
20,617
Same here. I'm using a 150MHz ram divider and a 267fsb on my 3000+ Venice = 200MHz final memory clock. Everything runs smooth and stable.
 

banGerprawN

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Apr 15, 2005
Messages
1,113
The reason you get your ram speed moved down to 166Mhz divider is because of the BIOS/A64 memory controller. Most BIOSes for A64s are programmed to drop RAM speed as soon as you have more than 6 banks of memory, which is why you get dropped with all of your RAM except the 128MB sticks, because they are single-sided, and therefore all the RAM together equates to 6 banks, which won't trip the safety feature in the BIOS. This "feature" is there for compatibility with older processor's, namely the CG and D0 revisions, which didnt support more than 6 banks of ram unless it was running at 2T AND a 166Mhz divider.
With the new E3/6's, this is no longer needed, as the updated memory controller supports running up to 8 banks of memory at full speed BUT at 2T.
So, to conclude, put in the sticks you want, and change the settings in the BIOS to show a 2T command rate (CPC) and full speed divider (1:1 - 200Mhz).
 
Top