3950x Overclocking guide needed!!

thesmokingman

[H]ardness Supreme
Joined
Nov 22, 2008
Messages
5,712
so what do i do then? I got my Power Plan set to AMD Ryzen High Performance, do i just leave Ryzen Master running in the background or something? i don't really want to OC this chip
RM is for when you want to apply a software oc on the fly. For ex. you can create multiple profiles and apply them from the desktop instead from bios. If yer not oc'ing then just close RM, no need to have it running at all.
 
  • Like
Reactions: erek
like this

Dan_D

[H]ard as it Gets
Joined
Feb 9, 2002
Messages
55,529
RM is for when you want to apply a software oc on the fly. For ex. you can create multiple profiles and apply them from the desktop instead from bios. If yer not oc'ing then just close RM, no need to have it running at all.
Unfortunately, for some changes it forces a reboot, but yes. It's a solid piece of software which allows you to do a lot with your clocks.
 
  • Like
Reactions: erek
like this

tangoseal

[H]ardForum Junkie
Joined
Dec 18, 2010
Messages
8,266
I would never push a 750 cpu past its PB2 limits. Just my 2 cents. And if ever the 3960x descends from the throne of Thor on a bolt of lightning while riding a mithril armored dragon, because currently it is the stuff of legends, and we can actually buy one, I too will not overclock it manually.
 

erek

[H]ardness Supreme
Joined
Dec 19, 2005
Messages
4,396
is it possible to configure iCUE but then disable the desktop app from starting up on boot and the profiles still work from the iCUE Service that runs? i don't want to keep a bunch of bloatware running all the time
 

tangoseal

[H]ardForum Junkie
Joined
Dec 18, 2010
Messages
8,266
This thread is getting sooo unHard all of the sudden. :LOL:
It is but not really
When your cpu is already [H] to the max from AMD any more [H]hardness and your gonna have a very expensive paper weight. Just be careful. We are not in the age of the Celeron 300a anymore. Your money.
 

thesmokingman

[H]ardness Supreme
Joined
Nov 22, 2008
Messages
5,712
It is but not really
When your cpu is already [H] to the max from AMD any more [H]hardness and your gonna have a very expensive paper weight. Just be careful. We are not in the age of the Celeron 300a anymore. Your money.
I've seen no evidence to support that claim. And to be exact, I'm running 4.55ghz at 1.32v. Its less than stock boost voltage lol.
 

tangoseal

[H]ardForum Junkie
Joined
Dec 18, 2010
Messages
8,266
I've seen no evidence to support that claim. And to be exact, I'm running 4.55ghz at 1.32v. Its less than stock boost voltage lol.
Well your sane but noobs will be like... oh look at meh new chip! 1.55v and my peen be huge n sheeite.

I used to run my 3930k at max clock speed all core OC all day long. It was basically burning kilowatts per day for watching YouTube videos lol.... it's your money. Be [H] I agree with though. I'm not policing anybody. Beat the shit out of your chips. Hell none of us keep them longer than 1 or 2 gens max anyways might as well milk it. (Non sarcasm)
 

Vader

[H]ardness Supreme
Joined
Dec 22, 2002
Messages
4,903
I gotta get this voltage down. I feel like the AGESA 1.0.0.4b BIOS has done nothing to help this. I'm hovering around 1.37 with nothing going on..only thing I have set is DOCP to XMP profile and that's it pretty much.
 

erek

[H]ardness Supreme
Joined
Dec 19, 2005
Messages
4,396
I gotta get this voltage down. I feel like the AGESA 1.0.0.4b BIOS has done nothing to help this. I'm hovering around 1.37 with nothing going on..only thing I have set is DOCP to XMP profile and that's it pretty much.
here's my setup, decent? it's fluctuating a lot and not hovering

upload_2019-11-28_10-47-17.png
 

RamonGTP

[H]ardness Supreme
Joined
Nov 9, 2005
Messages
7,891
is it possible to configure iCUE but then disable the desktop app from starting up on boot and the profiles still work from the iCUE Service that runs? i don't want to keep a bunch of bloatware running all the time
yes, once you load your profile you don’t need iCUE again unless you want to change something. The exception being RGB lighting. If you want anything other than the default rotation iCUE will need to remain active.
 
  • Like
Reactions: erek
like this

Dan_D

[H]ard as it Gets
Joined
Feb 9, 2002
Messages
55,529
DAN_D... what do you think is my best option for OCing this 3950x? Games being priority? Im just really confused on how I want to OC this CPU. If I leave voltage on auto in the bios of my CH8 Hero, asus applies 1.475v (CRAZY HIGH IMO) but im afraid if I lower that voltage that PBO will not boost to get me higher speeds (if thats the way it works?) So thats why I was wanting to do an all core OC so I can lower the vcore to much better levels with the hopes of a 4.3 / 4.4 all core OC maybe using 1.35v.... Just trying to figure out which is the best way for me to OC this thing. Games will be played, but multi tasking is this PC's main usage.. Going to have time to play with my options shortly as im getting off shift at 8am, so ill have several hours to try stuff out.
If gaming is the primary concern, then I'd probably let Precision Boost 2 do its thing. You can try PBO+AutoOC, but your results will certainly vary on that. Beyond that, per CCX overclocking would be required to get the most out of the CPU. For multi-threaded workloads, a traditional all core OC as a baseline followed by CCX overclocking to get a little more is the way to go. At least, until you run into the wall with thermals.
 

crazycrave

Gawd
Joined
Mar 31, 2016
Messages
647
If your talking about a 3900X and presumably a 3950X, an all core OC will hurt them somewhat in games. The most you are likely to see all core is 4.3GHz if your lucky. That will prevent boosting to 4.6GHz or 4.7GHz on a 3950X. The impact was definitely there when I tested a 3900X like that. You do gain in multi-threaded applications though. That's for sure. However, when weighed against what you lose I concluded that overclocking those CPU's was generally not worth it. Per CCX overclocking can yield the best of both worlds though. It's just a fair amount of trouble.
That is how I run my 3700x in pre CCX as set in bios / then just use Ryzen Master with auto over clocking set to 4600 and Ryzen HP plan .. so it yields this with stock cooler and is boosting 4.425Ghz http://www.3dmark.com/fs/21070839

Sorry for being to southern talking .. I flipped the power supply and the rear aigo blows down on the inside without need of on board corsair fan and blows out rear of power supply for clean power and all racks are bare as SSD up be hide power supply and fan controller on back side of tray … I use Seagate Backup Plus Slim 1Tb for storage as to keep case bare in side .

 
Last edited:
  • Like
Reactions: erek
like this

Vader

[H]ardness Supreme
Joined
Dec 22, 2002
Messages
4,903
I had to go with an -.1 Core Voltage offset to keep it under 1.4 and now it's idling around 38-40C. I gained about 100MHz boost clocks. I need to do more testing but boost isn't that great so far. I have mixed workload requirement of Video Editing, Virtualization and some gaming...so this should do fine.

Having said that, Asus needs to get better BIOS out. I'm seeing some big differences from others from AGESA 1.0.0.3 to 1.0.0.4 and it's not trending in the right direction.
 

thesmokingman

[H]ardness Supreme
Joined
Nov 22, 2008
Messages
5,712
I had to go with an -.1 Core Voltage offset to keep it under 1.4 and now it's idling around 38-40C. I gained about 100MHz boost clocks. I need to do more testing but boost isn't that great so far. I have mixed workload requirement of Video Editing, Virtualization and some gaming...so this should do fine.

Having said that, Asus needs to get better BIOS out. I'm seeing some big differences from others from AGESA 1.0.0.3 to 1.0.0.4 and it's not trending in the right direction.
Better bios? What board do you have and what's the problem with the bios?
 

Vader

[H]ardness Supreme
Joined
Dec 22, 2002
Messages
4,903
Asus Crosshair VIII Hero Wifi. Yes, it's been reported that there are big differences between AGESA 1.0.0.3 and 1.0.0.4 performance trending down and temps on the rise.

Regardless, the voltage is out of control. CPU Core voltage should not be 1.473 on AUTO latest BIOS.
 

thesmokingman

[H]ardness Supreme
Joined
Nov 22, 2008
Messages
5,712
Asus Crosshair VIII Hero Wifi. Yes, it's been reported that there are big differences between AGESA 1.0.0.3 and 1.0.0.4 performance trending down and temps on the rise.

Regardless, the voltage is out of control. CPU Core voltage should not be 1.473 on AUTO latest BIOS.
Hmm, you have not researched the way Zen uses voltage?
 

Vader

[H]ardness Supreme
Joined
Dec 22, 2002
Messages
4,903
Let's not go there. Of course I know how voltage works. Curious as to how you explain 1.473v for CPU Core voltage in BIOS? How do you also explain average hovering around 1.4 or more volts with nothing going on in Windows? Sorry, not normal. I have an offset, it's running cooler, and boosts higher.
 

thesmokingman

[H]ardness Supreme
Joined
Nov 22, 2008
Messages
5,712
Let's not go there. Of course I know how voltage works. Curious as to how you explain 1.473v for CPU Core voltage in BIOS? How do you also explain average hovering around 1.4 or more volts with nothing going on in Windows? Sorry, not normal. I have an offset, it's running cooler, and boosts higher.
Dude, before you start yelling like everyone else who doesn't know, that voltage doesn't matter. And as I was asking directly, it's how voltages are used by AMD in RYZEN...
 

Vader

[H]ardness Supreme
Joined
Dec 22, 2002
Messages
4,903
Lol...get real "dude." How about instead of posting a snide comment you have a normal adult interaction. You're right though, 1.4v or higher in Windows when nothing there is nothing, and I mean hardly anything going on, went through most services and shut down non-critical, etc. doesn't matter...okay...got it...and my offset gains are meaningless.
 

thesmokingman

[H]ardness Supreme
Joined
Nov 22, 2008
Messages
5,712
Lol...get real "dude." How about instead of posting a snide comment you have a normal adult interaction. You're right though, 1.4v or higher in Windows when nothing there is nothing, and I mean hardly anything going on, went through most services and shut down non-critical, etc. doesn't matter...okay...got it...and my offset gains are meaningless.
Seriously, yer the one with the snarky attitude. The way the voltage is set up is by design by AMD. You're complaining that it's the bios' fault.
 

RamonGTP

[H]ardness Supreme
Joined
Nov 9, 2005
Messages
7,891
I had to go with an -.1 Core Voltage offset to keep it under 1.4 and now it's idling around 38-40C. I gained about 100MHz boost clocks. I need to do more testing but boost isn't that great so far. I have mixed workload requirement of Video Editing, Virtualization and some gaming...so this should do fine.

Having said that, Asus needs to get better BIOS out. I'm seeing some big differences from others from AGESA 1.0.0.3 to 1.0.0.4 and it's not trending in the right direction.
The latest bios from ASUS for my X570-E fixed my voltage issues. Went from idling at 1.45v to around. 1v sometimes a little less

FYI, they've had a couple different revisions with AGESA 1.0.0.4 so perhaps you have the original one.
 

Vader

[H]ardness Supreme
Joined
Dec 22, 2002
Messages
4,903
Implying people don't know what they are talking about is not something anyone here is interested in. If you want to have an adult conversation, then let's have it. If I set a -.1 CPU vCORE offset one would think I would get worst boost performance, no? That didn't happen, I actually gained 100MHz boost from that offset. I'm not even close to TJMAX..so i'm interested in the explanation around why my CPU hovers around 1.4 or higher in Windows with nothing happening (without that offset), and an explanation on why you think I got better boost clocks with a negative offset?


RamonGTP I have the latest 1105 AGESA 1.0.0.4b from Asus. At least that's the one it shows me when I go to the site with the latest dates.

Is this with a 3950x?
 

erek

[H]ardness Supreme
Joined
Dec 19, 2005
Messages
4,396
has anyone here tried benching their 3950X with SMT disabled?
 

crazycrave

Gawd
Joined
Mar 31, 2016
Messages
647
I found out today that my X Boost software was holding my clocks down to 4200Mhz .. turning it off and now it runs higher on stock cooler under auto over clocking .

 

erek

[H]ardness Supreme
Joined
Dec 19, 2005
Messages
4,396
is 3600 MHz DDR4 capable of IF 1:1 with the 3950X or is 1:1 a different frequency now?
 

thesmokingman

[H]ardness Supreme
Joined
Nov 22, 2008
Messages
5,712
nope but I will try after reading some testing on overclock.net. I seen some 4.5-4.6ghz all cores with SMT disabled. Remember the 3950x has the best binned chiplets, so I am hoping for some damn good all core clocks with SMT off.

https://www.overclock.net/forum/28214116-post577.html
Never been a fan of that especially on AMD whom have a superior SMT.

is 3600 MHz DDR4 capable of IF 1:1 with the 3950X or is 1:1 a different frequency now?
3600nhz = 1:1. You don't have to do anything with 3600, it auto sets IF at the proper freq.
 

Brackle

Old Timer
Joined
Jun 19, 2003
Messages
7,289
Never been a fan of that especially on AMD whom have a superior SMT.
Very True, but if you can get better gaming performance I would be all for it. Don't get me wrong AMD's SMT is the best in the business. But sometimes you just dont need 32 threads.....and besides who doesnt want to fuck around with a brand new processor to see what you can max it out too!
 

erek

[H]ardness Supreme
Joined
Dec 19, 2005
Messages
4,396
So I might have a number of bad components already... not sure which it is... memory, cpu, or mobo? seems to always land on CPU: "24" so far ...

upload_2019-11-29_12-47-8.png


Another pass:

upload_2019-11-29_12-47-37.png
 

Forge

n00b
Joined
Mar 3, 2010
Messages
15
All the errors are on CPU 24. Since you can't move the chiplets around, I'd take the ram out and put it back in a different order. Stick 1 where 4 was, 2 where 3 was, etc. See if the errors move or stay same CPU. If they change, look at ram. If they stay #24, might be CPU or motherboard. Unlikely to be power, since it's failing in one spot over and over, one CPU, one memory channel, It's always first bit expected F got E, which is one low. If I had to guess without any further testing, it's a single bad ram cell on one stick. Get your RMA on.
 

erek

[H]ardness Supreme
Joined
Dec 19, 2005
Messages
4,396
All the errors are on CPU 24. Since you can't move the chiplets around, I'd take the ram out and put it back in a different order. Stick 1 where 4 was, 2 where 3 was, etc. See if the errors move or stay same CPU. If they change, look at ram. If they stay #24, might be CPU or motherboard. Unlikely to be power, since it's failing in one spot over and over, one CPU, one memory channel, It's always first bit expected F got E, which is one low. If I had to guess without any further testing, it's a single bad ram cell on one stick. Get your RMA on.
2nd run was after swapping ram chips
 

thesmokingman

[H]ardness Supreme
Joined
Nov 22, 2008
Messages
5,712
Ugh, have you proven or completed validating yer oc? Proven yer oc with Prime? Etc etc etc?
 

erek

[H]ardness Supreme
Joined
Dec 19, 2005
Messages
4,396
Ugh, have you proven or completed validating yer oc? Proven yer oc with Prime? Etc etc etc?
i'm not overclocking even :-\

but i'm running prime95, seems my machine will sometimes get a black screen when running prime95 and interacting with chrome

i've gone ahead and disabled two spread spectrum options, and manually configured the ram to 3600 MHz and timing to 16-19-19-19-39 to see where that gets me
 

thesmokingman

[H]ardness Supreme
Joined
Nov 22, 2008
Messages
5,712
i'm not overclocking even :-\

but i'm running prime95, seems my machine will sometimes get a black screen when running prime95 and interacting with chrome

i've gone ahead and disabled two spread spectrum options, and manually configured the ram to 3600 MHz and timing to 16-19-19-19-39 to see where that gets me
You bought that mismatched ram!

Set it to lower speed.
 

thesmokingman

[H]ardness Supreme
Joined
Nov 22, 2008
Messages
5,712
Last edited:
Top