3.2TB SSD for $240

Archaea

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Oct 19, 2004
Messages
10,655
I bought Prey 2 Deluxe from GoG and it didn't work right. It had graphics issues and crashed occasionally but most noticeable was that the mouse wouldn't let me look up/down. Left to right worked but seemed to have weird unsmooth and kind of snapping to a grid like movements (if you are at all familiar with graphics programs with snap to grid functionality). I owned vanilla Prey on Steam and it worked fine. So I moved the steam install to the Fusion IO 3TB game drive and it had the same issues as GoG. So it looks like Prey is one game that doesn't work with this drive. I put it on a different smaller NVME drive and it works fine there. So just thought I'd share the info in case those of you using it as a games drive run into a similar issue.
sounds too weird to be the drive...
 

LurkerLito

2[H]4U
Joined
Dec 5, 2007
Messages
2,298
sounds too weird to be the drive...
It was the only difference between my GoG install and my Steam install. I didn't think it could be the problem, really thought it might have been a bad release after they stripped denuvo off the game. I even thought that maybe it was because my Fusion drive is in a mounted folder instead of a direct drive like G:. So I did the easiest thing first after messing with configs and deleting saves to make sure it wasn't a problem with steam vs GoG save problems. I moved the working Prey steam install from a spinner HDD to the Fusion IO and it broke the game. I moved the GoG install from the Fusion IO to a NVME drive and it worked normally. So something in the Prey game is not liking the Fusion IO drive.

Would love to know if anyone here who made theirs a game drive or has the Prey (2017) game and one of these drives has the same issue. So far it's the only game I put on the Fusion 3TB drive that didn't work properly. I moved a bunch of games over to the drive but all of them work without problems.
 

cybrnook

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 14, 2013
Messages
1,202
Works fine on my system (steam release).

2080 Super, 3950X, MSI X570 board, 64GB RAM, PCIe SSD in an x4 slot set to 75 watts (latest driver and firmware)
 

LurkerLito

2[H]4U
Joined
Dec 5, 2007
Messages
2,298
Wow that is surprising. It just wouldn't work in mine. Just out of curiosity, is your drive mounted to a drive letter or on a path? I don't think it would make a difference because where it is currently installed is on a path like the fusion card and it works on the NVME. Not sure if I have the latest firmware but I am pretty sure it is the latest, but I am running it in default mode (not 75watt mode) and drivers I think are the latest at ioScale v3.2.15.1699.
 

man114

n00b
Joined
Feb 3, 2020
Messages
42
I Installed it last night but fell asleep before I got to try it, just tested it now and it works fine.

1950x Gigabyte gaming Aorus 7, 2080ti, 32gb Ram, installed on I:

I believe I: is the second 16x slot

all cards set at 75w

I have all PCIe slots used top down 16x, 8x, 4x, 16x, 8x - 2080ti, fusion, nu audio, fusion, fusion
 

cybrnook

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 14, 2013
Messages
1,202
Wow that is surprising. It just wouldn't work in mine. Just out of curiosity, is your drive mounted to a drive letter or on a path? I don't think it would make a difference because where it is currently installed is on a path like the fusion card and it works on the NVME. Not sure if I have the latest firmware but I am pretty sure it is the latest, but I am running it in default mode (not 75watt mode) and drivers I think are the latest at ioScale v3.2.15.1699.
It's my D:\ drive

I mean, just thinking on it, once the game is loaded and you're in the level playing you're mostly in memory space anyways, not really thrashing I/O off the drive. I don't see how that would prevent you from looking up/down, just saying.
 

LurkerLito

2[H]4U
Joined
Dec 5, 2007
Messages
2,298
Yeah I don't know then. It seems only on my system it is doing it. It seems the only real difference is both of you are using 75w and a 20xx series card. I didn't bother changing from default 25w because I didn't care for a slight increase in write speeds and the drive is hot enough at around 64c-68c so I left it alone since it's only a game drive. Oh well maybe if I run into another issue with an installed game I'll look for some kind solution, but right now it's solved since it's on another drive. ;) Thanks though for checking it on your systems.
 

man114

n00b
Joined
Feb 3, 2020
Messages
42
Yeah I don't know then. It seems only on my system it is doing it. It seems the only real difference is both of you are using 75w and a 20xx series card. I didn't bother changing from default 25w because I didn't care for a slight increase in write speeds and the drive is hot enough at around 64c-68c so I left it alone since it's only a game drive. Oh well maybe if I run into another issue with an installed game I'll look for some kind solution, but right now it's solved since it's on another drive. ;) Thanks though for checking it on your systems.

The 75w should only effect peak speed. Did you try the new nvidia driver that just came out? Sometimes these drivers create issues that weren’t there before.

I could try it on my 1920x 1080ti with the 6.4tb I would just have to download it on there. I dunno if the drivers are different enough between the SSD to matter, but I also did all the nvidia driver updates already so if that was the issue I wouldn’t run into it.
 

LurkerLito

2[H]4U
Joined
Dec 5, 2007
Messages
2,298
The 75w should only effect peak speed. Did you try the new nvidia driver that just came out? Sometimes these drivers create issues that weren’t there before.

I could try it on my 1920x 1080ti with the 6.4tb I would just have to download it on there. I dunno if the drivers are different enough between the SSD to matter, but I also did all the nvidia driver updates already so if that was the issue I wouldn’t run into it.
I had the Nvidia driver right before the latest and just installed the latest, and same issue. Thanks but you don't have to bother installing it on your other machine. I don't plan on moving/reinstalling it on the fusion drive anymore since it's working fine on any other drive but one.
 

cdoublejj

Limp Gawd
Joined
Apr 12, 2013
Messages
485
Code:
    ioDrive2 Adapter Controller, PN:PA005064001
    External Power: NOT connected
    PCIe Bus voltage: avg 11.60V
    PCIe Bus current: avg 0.90A
    PCIe Bus power: avg 10.45W
    PCIe Power limit threshold: 24.75W
    PCIe slot available power: unavailable
    PCIe negotiated link: 4 lanes at 5.0 Gt/sec each,

don't need to perform some fix for the power limit?

is there another thread for this?

edit: linux can not see the ntfs partitions ma de in windows????????????
 

Net Prowler

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 11, 2013
Messages
1,061
No need to fix the power limit, as there were a few screenshots in this thread showing limited speed/performance differences. Up to you though.

If you search through this thread, you should be able to find common commands to run in order to verify drivers are installed correctly and the drive is performing as expected.
 

cdoublejj

Limp Gawd
Joined
Apr 12, 2013
Messages
485
No need to fix the power limit, as there were a few screenshots in this thread showing limited speed/performance differences. Up to you though.

If you search through this thread, you should be able to find common commands to run in order to verify drivers are installed correctly and the drive is performing as expected.


my benchmark was not really whoopy, wanted to see if it could get performance boost? i forgot what the fix was.

my linux drivers are installed and working but, for some reason the windows file system shows up in windows but, when i boot in to ubuntu (dual boot) it is an unknown filesystem

EDIT: i seem to be having issues formatting it in ubuntu as well. EDIT: trying a format with eras 1+ hour ETA

EDIT: format failed

Screenshot_2020-07-22_09-24-23.png
 
Last edited:

Net Prowler

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 11, 2013
Messages
1,061
my benchmark was not really whoopy, wanted to see if it could get performance boost? i forgot what the fix was.

my linux drivers are installed and working but, for some reason the windows file system shows up in windows but, when i boot in to ubuntu (dual boot) it is an unknown filesystem

EDIT: i seem to be having issues formatting it in ubuntu as well. EDIT: trying a format with eras 1+ hour ETA

EDIT: format failed

View attachment 263768
Is the partition setup (initialized? I forget the exact term) as GPT or MBR?
 

Net Prowler

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 11, 2013
Messages
1,061
Is the partition setup (initialized? I forget the exact term) as GPT or MBR?
Okay, the reason I am asking this question is that you will need the drive initialized as a GPT partition in order to use more than 2TB of the drive.
it was in windows! like any other drives i setup in windows i can use in ubuntu (dual boot) then i saw this and wondered if it was related?

https://superuser.com/questions/278864/cant-mount-hard-drive-ubuntu
Just to ensure I understand the situation, all of the normal functionality for the drive is present in Windows? E.g. you can read, write, etc. to the drive, launch media from it, copy files back and forth, etc.?
 

cdoublejj

Limp Gawd
Joined
Apr 12, 2013
Messages
485
Okay, the reason I am asking this question is that you will need the drive initialized as a GPT partition in order to use more than 2TB of the drive.

Just to ensure I understand the situation, all of the normal functionality for the drive is present in Windows? E.g. you can read, write, etc. to the drive, launch media from it, copy files back and forth, etc.?

iot was initialized as GPT and formatted to NTFS with couple of steam games put on there as a test and it works. where as in Ubuntu the option to mount it in the Disks utility is greyed out. if i try to format in Gparted it tries but, fails towards the end.
 

cdoublejj

Limp Gawd
Joined
Apr 12, 2013
Messages
485
NAILED IT! had to manual mount it and set up in Disks to auto mount!
$ sudo mount /dev/sda1 /media/openSpaceI

Then had to boot in to windows and convert to GPT disk, THEN format, and finally sudo nano edit my fstab
 

Ready4Dis

2[H]4U
Joined
Nov 4, 2015
Messages
2,458
Any of these available anymore? Finally got some money available and the prices seem to be around $550+ for the 3.2TB and $800+ for the 6.4TB.
 
  • Like
Reactions: sover
like this

Falkentyne

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jul 19, 2000
Messages
1,700
Any of these available anymore? Finally got some money available and the prices seem to be around $550+ for the 3.2TB and $800+ for the 6.4TB.

Save your money if those are the highway robbery prices. The 3.2 gb slotter for $200 was nice, but at even slightly higher prices, not worth dealing with the hassles some are fighting with. IMO better to wait for the regular TLC 2 TB nvme drives to drop to $200 then jump on that.
 

Ready4Dis

2[H]4U
Joined
Nov 4, 2015
Messages
2,458
Save your money if those are the highway robbery prices. The 3.2 gb slotter for $200 was nice, but at even slightly higher prices, not worth dealing with the hassles some are fighting with. IMO better to wait for the regular TLC 2 TB nvme drives to drop to $200 then jump on that.
Yeah, I know it's not worth that much for sure. I have a Dell R710 server that works decent, but a nice size SSD would help. Right now I'm still limited by my 1gbe but have been looking at upgrading to at least 2.5gbe or more. Figured with the Dell stuck at SATA 2 (I have a small SATA SSD for the OS) one of those 3.2 or 6.4 would slot in nicely to help pickup the slack. I have a RAID 10 (6 disks) but it's still slow for random IO, sequential reads I can get right around 1GB/s (locally, not through my slow network), random not so much. Figured it was worth an ask.
 

Fenris_Ulf

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 29, 2004
Messages
1,802
I have one in a R710. Works great and much faster than the SSD boot drive on SATA2. Had a weird issue this week where a power blip caused a reboot and the Fusion didn't come back up. Had to go in and re-attach the drive and reboot.
 

ozo173

Limp Gawd
Joined
Sep 9, 2007
Messages
139
Any of these available anymore? Finally got some money available and the prices seem to be around $550+ for the 3.2TB and $800+ for the 6.4TB.

Not quite the same but found this at $300, looks like it has the SFF bracket
 

Ready4Dis

2[H]4U
Joined
Nov 4, 2015
Messages
2,458
I understand, lol. Can't tell you how many times I forgot to attach a file for an email ;). That's pretty decent, a little more than I was hoping to spend ($315 vs $240) but not as bad as $400+. Normal nvme stuff is close to $100 for a TB now, so it's an ok price at $315, $240 was great though. Thanks for finding this though, it's almost tempting, lol (I like these server grade boards).
 

ozo173

Limp Gawd
Joined
Sep 9, 2007
Messages
139
I understand, lol. Can't tell you how many times I forgot to attach a file for an email ;). That's pretty decent, a little more than I was hoping to spend ($315 vs $240) but not as bad as $400+. Normal nvme stuff is close to $100 for a TB now, so it's an ok price at $315, $240 was great though. Thanks for finding this though, it's almost tempting, lol (I like these server grade boards).

I hear ya, sorry you missed out on the deal earlier. Similar to your R710 I threw one into an old HP dl360g7 and the VMs fly now :D
 

Ready4Dis

2[H]4U
Joined
Nov 4, 2015
Messages
2,458
I hear ya, sorry you missed out on the deal earlier. Similar to your R710 I threw one into an old HP dl360g7 and the VMs fly now :D
Meh, not your fault, but thanks. I have a SATA SSD and my docker containers run ok. Biggest thing is moving files around (like steam folders with tons of small files). I have 1 os SATA SSD, one 6 disk raid 10, and one usb external depending on what I'm doing I use of these. My raid only has 500gb drives, so 1.5TB.... that single 3.2TB would easily outperform my entire raid, and have better performance. Not a huge deal as everything works still, just like tinkering.
 

Net Prowler

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 11, 2013
Messages
1,061
Save your money if those are the highway robbery prices. The 3.2 gb slotter for $200 was nice, but at even slightly higher prices, not worth dealing with the hassles some are fighting with. IMO better to wait for the regular TLC 2 TB nvme drives to drop to $200 then jump on that.
Fair point, though based on your use case, the extra endurance of MLC (the NAND type of this drive) vs TLC would be worth spending more for (e.g. $300 at the link provided by ozo173) the drive than a $200 TLC drive with less space. Probably not worth it at $550+ unless you have money to burn. :)
 

man114

n00b
Joined
Feb 3, 2020
Messages
42
Try searching known part numbers, and stuff like Fusion SX300 or SX350 and you might hit a deal. I posted a bunch of the part numbers a page or two back that were in the manual that came with the refurb 3.2 I got.
 
Top