2500 vs 2600

NEWBE

n00b
Joined
Jan 16, 2004
Messages
40
Ok if i wanted to oc one of these processors then which one has the best potentional? the 2500 or the 2600
 

mattsmall

Gawd
Joined
May 4, 2003
Messages
831
i would get the 2500 mobile cpu it has a vcore of 1.25 and there on www.newegg.com for under 100 dollars and people have been getting 2.5-2.6ghz on theis cpu.
 

ST|FFY

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Dec 16, 2003
Messages
1,650
i would go with the 2500+ as it seems to have more headroom for overclocking
and mattsmall, what the hekc are you talking about? :confused: i looked at newegg and there is no 2500+ mobile nor is there one that is 1.25 vcore (by vcore u mean voltages right?)
 
Joined
Jul 16, 2003
Messages
684
266fsb :\

I dunno, the idea of having a mobile processor in a desktop doesn't sound very appealing to me.
 

mattsmall

Gawd
Joined
May 4, 2003
Messages
831
some people i know are getting like 2.59ghz.

the fsb dosnt matter your just going to rais the fsb and drop the multi. there selling week 32s
 

Andrew87

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 4, 2003
Messages
467
Do moblie chips work on nForce2 boards? I read a while ago about unlocking the locked Bartons by cutting the L5 bridges and making them mobile processors, this could then be used on SIS and VIA boards to change multi, but I read it could not work on nForce2 boards.
 

NEWBE

n00b
Joined
Jan 16, 2004
Messages
40
what are these people using to oc their processors?... wc... or just heatsinks... im planning on using wc to oc mine.. so do u hink ill get better than 2.5?
 

kronchev

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Feb 23, 2001
Messages
12,051
Originally posted by mattsmall
i would get the 2500 mobile cpu it has a vcore of 1.25 and there on www.newegg.com for under 100 dollars and people have been getting 2.5-2.6ghz on theis cpu.
christ almighty do I want that.
 

Biggie

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 8, 2004
Messages
179
since when can a 2500 get 2.6 on air? And how hot are these CPU's running? And what Vcore are you people using.

I'm sitting here peachy at 2.205 ghz @ 1.7 Volts. I didnt know people were able to get 2.6. Thats a fatty OC
 

’m‚³‚ñ

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jun 20, 2003
Messages
7,300
Originally posted by Biggie
since when can a 2500 get 2.6 on air? And how hot are these CPU's running? And what Vcore are you people using.

I'm sitting here peachy at 2.205 ghz @ 1.7 Volts. I didnt know people were able to get 2.6. Thats a fatty OC
Oh, there are a few out there. most of them are damn hot at 2.x volts, or on water/LN2/etc. I have mine at 2.28@1.85v, I have a week 31 Barton. Probably mainboard issues, specifically NB voltage, that's keeping it here. :p Low temps, though. I have it at 2.28 for F@H, it's stable et all.
 

Biggie

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 8, 2004
Messages
179
yeah mines a week 47 and it does fine at 1.7 V. Im sure i can get it higher but my pc2100 is holding me back. The next step in the mem-divider is too much for my poor old ram. :(

once/if i get new ram ill be sure to try to push this thing much further.
 

Mag Master

Limp Gawd
Joined
Aug 19, 2003
Messages
138
See the sig :)

I think I got a pretty good chip.. I want to get this puppy to 2.5ghz on air.. Might be a little tough though.. My mobo is gonna be the bottle neck.. vcore maxes at 1.85 on this board and the fsb:ram ratio is locked at 1:1... Also, the vdimm is also locked.. Sigh.. And to think my chip can be a monster... Sigh.. I wish I got an NF7... I'm still kicking myself..
 

’m‚³‚ñ

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jun 20, 2003
Messages
7,300
Originally posted by Mag Master
See the sig :)

I think I got a pretty good chip.. I want to get this puppy to 2.5ghz on air.. Might be a little tough though.. My mobo is gonna be the bottle neck.. vcore maxes at 1.85 on this board and the fsb:ram ratio is locked at 1:1... Also, the vdimm is also locked.. Sigh.. And to think my chip can be a monster... Sigh.. I wish I got an NF7... I'm still kicking myself..
My chipset maxes at 2.3v. :eek: Never touched it, the warning about changing voltage to the chipset is dire enough to keep me from doing it. :p
 

Visable-assassin

I <3 Hybrids
Joined
Aug 8, 2000
Messages
20,937
Originally posted by ’m‚³‚ñ
My chipset maxes at 2.3v. :eek: Never touched it, the warning about changing voltage to the chipset is dire enough to keep me from doing it. :p
what warning are you speaking of?
I guess im gonna have to read my NF7-S's manual...oh well Ive got a Swiftech MCX159-A coming...so any heat isnt a worry :p
 

’m‚³‚ñ

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jun 20, 2003
Messages
7,300
Originally posted by Visable-assassin
what warning are you speaking of?
I guess im gonna have to read my NF7-S's manual...oh well Ive got a Swiftech MCX159-A coming...so any heat isnt a worry :p
I'm talking about the warning in incorrect english that appears in the description section on the left side of the screen in the BIOS when I select the option to change voltage. :p
 

Visable-assassin

I <3 Hybrids
Joined
Aug 8, 2000
Messages
20,937
Originally posted by ’m‚³‚ñ
I'm talking about the warning in incorrect english that appears in the description section on the left side of the screen in the BIOS when I select the option to change voltage. :p

LOL ok
 

NEWBE

n00b
Joined
Jan 16, 2004
Messages
40
Ok this mobile 2500 will allow me to change the voltage or allow more voltage to be added ... correct?...... so why is this use full in overclocking?
 

rogue_jedi

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Sep 6, 2002
Messages
4,821
HOT DAMN I WANT ONE!!!11111 etc...

wow that was wierd... i really do want one though. 1.25 stock vcore... yummy:D

@NEWBE: the lower vcore makes the chip run cooler, and thus you have more headroom to oc with (also you can then raise the voltage farther over stock)
 

Visable-assassin

I <3 Hybrids
Joined
Aug 8, 2000
Messages
20,937
Originally posted by rogue_jedi
HOT DAMN I WANT ONE!!!11111 etc...

wow that was wierd... i really do want one though. 1.25 stock vcore... yummy:D

@NEWBE: the lower vcore makes the chip run cooler, and thus you have more headroom to oc with (also you can then raise the voltage farther over stock)

yup
the mobile processors are the cream of the crop when it comes to silicon...
 

’m‚³‚ñ

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jun 20, 2003
Messages
7,300
Originally posted by Visable-assassin
yup
the mobile processors are the cream of the crop when it comes to silicon...
Is that why they are a full $10-$20 more than their desktop counterparts? :p

I think I can lower VCore on my board down to 1.3v... Oh well. I'll have to try one anyway. :p
 

Visable-assassin

I <3 Hybrids
Joined
Aug 8, 2000
Messages
20,937
Originally posted by ’m‚³‚ñ
Is that why they are a full $10-$20 more than their desktop counterparts? :p

I think I can lower VCore on my board down to 1.3v... Oh well. I'll have to try one anyway. :p

yep. the last i checked the silicon in those things is good enough that it can run with stupid low voltages and remain 100% stable at their stock rated speed...possibly more tho :)
so the normal jump for me on a desktop CPU is 1.65v > 1.90-1.95v
so with a mobile ill have a hell of alot more room
 

NEWBE

n00b
Joined
Jan 16, 2004
Messages
40
Thnx guys my frist positive thread.... thnx for all the info ill go with the mobile 2500 then :)
 

’m‚³‚ñ

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jun 20, 2003
Messages
7,300
Originally posted by Visable-assassin
yep. the last i checked the silicon in those things is good enough that it can run with stupid low voltages and remain 100% stable at their stock rated speed...possibly more tho :)
so the normal jump for me on a desktop CPU is 1.65v > 1.90-1.95v
so with a mobile ill have a hell of alot more room
You can run a mobile at 1.9v? :eek: Yeah, that's going to give a very nuts-o overclock...

Thnx guys my frist positive thread.... thnx for all the info ill go with the mobile 2500 then :)
Haha, don't you just love it when that happens? :p
 

Visable-assassin

I <3 Hybrids
Joined
Aug 8, 2000
Messages
20,937
Originally posted by ’m‚³‚ñ
You can run a mobile at 1.9v? :eek: Yeah, that's going to give a very nuts-o overclock...


Well yeah If i had one I would run it at 1.9v...its not a big deal on water :D
 

’m‚³‚ñ

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jun 20, 2003
Messages
7,300
Originally posted by Visable-assassin
Well yeah If i had one I would run it at 1.9v...its not a big deal on water :D
lol Okay. So how far could you push a Mobile voltage wise on Air? :p
 

Visable-assassin

I <3 Hybrids
Joined
Aug 8, 2000
Messages
20,937
Originally posted by ’m‚³‚ñ
lol Okay. So how far could you push a Mobile voltage wise on Air? :p
I dunno I havent bought one yet...but when I do i will run the bitch at 1.9v with no regrets :p
on air..i wont go over 1.85v
 

’m‚³‚ñ

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jun 20, 2003
Messages
7,300
Originally posted by Visable-assassin
I dunno I havent bought one yet...but when I do i will run the bitch at 1.9v with no regrets :p
on air..i wont go over 1.85v
Geeze... If it's stable at 1.25v at stock, imagine how high it can go at 1.9v... :eek: You shooting for 4 ghz? :p
 

Visable-assassin

I <3 Hybrids
Joined
Aug 8, 2000
Messages
20,937
Originally posted by ’m‚³‚ñ
Geeze... If it's stable at 1.25v at stock, imagine how high it can go at 1.9v... :eek: You shooting for 4 ghz? :p
nope just gonna try and get the most outta it i can...that bitch better do 200mhz FSB or higher with no problems...or else im gonna make it a fuckin key chain
 

’m‚³‚ñ

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jun 20, 2003
Messages
7,300
Originally posted by Visable-assassin
nope just gonna try and get the most outta it i can...that bitch better do 200mhz FSB or higher with no problems...or else im gonna make it a fuckin key chain
PII's make better keychains. :p I have never lost my keys due to this massive thing... Used to have 32 megs of SIMMS on it as well, but a 3 foot long keychain that scrapes the ground while walking isn't good... :p
 

Visable-assassin

I <3 Hybrids
Joined
Aug 8, 2000
Messages
20,937
Originally posted by ’m‚³‚ñ
PII's make better keychains. :p I have never lost my keys due to this massive thing... Used to have 32 megs of SIMMS on it as well, but a 3 foot long keychain that scrapes the ground while walking isn't good... :p
ive got 32mb of sims and a TNT2 ultra with a geforce 4 ti4200 on my key chain right now...if that 2500+ dont OC the way I want it to...Ill key chain that bitch ASAP
 

’m‚³‚ñ

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jun 20, 2003
Messages
7,300
Originally posted by Visable-assassin
ive got 32mb of sims and a TNT2 ultra with a geforce 4 ti4200 on my key chain right now...if that 2500+ dont OC the way I want it to...Ill key chain that bitch ASAP
Gesh. How long is that keychain? I used to be able to tell where my keychain was because that side of my pants was heavier, so I could tell by the lean. ;B
 

Visable-assassin

I <3 Hybrids
Joined
Aug 8, 2000
Messages
20,937
Originally posted by ’m‚³‚ñ
Gesh. How long is that keychain? I used to be able to tell where my keychain was because that side of my pants was heavier, so I could tell by the lean. ;B
well the simm is really short...the TNT2 ultra...I removed just the GPU from the PCB and the TI4200 i removed from the PCB as well...and if this mobile shit dont OC well...ill remove its "legs" and hang it in my pocket :D
 
Top