15k

Discussion in 'Distributed Computing' started by Mr. Pedantic, Nov 6, 2009.

  1. Mr. Pedantic

    Mr. Pedantic [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,707
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    I've finally broken 15,000ppd...all with this one machine! Only a few weeks ago I was happy with the 6000ppd I was getting from WinSMP + the GPU client. And then I found the VMware Notfred client. With 4 VMs running on 2 cores each my system was sluggish and always out of memory, but it was getting over 10k ppd at long last.

    Then it stagnated for a while, the most I was getting was just over 10k with the right GPU WUs. But then came the new VMware Player, v3.0. Running 2, then just 1 VM with all my cores in the one instance, has finally gotten my ppd up to over 15,000.

    And I had just underclocked my CPU by 60MHz to accomodate for the Summer heat as well. So I'm pretty proud of myself. It's a real pity I only have my computer on half the day, but every bit helps...

    [​IMG]

    ...yeah. This is just my little bit. Ignore it if you want lol...I won't be upset...I promise... :D
     
  2. flogge

    flogge [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,888
    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Impressive output from the SMP client. I'd love to build a dual-socket server system sometime but there are other shinies that must be attended to first.
     
  3. PuppeteerNessus

    PuppeteerNessus 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,411
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    How the heck are you getting 12k ppd on your i7? I max at 9k
     
  4. nitrobass24

    nitrobass24 [H]ard|DCer of the Month - December 2009

    Messages:
    10,462
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Yea WTF mate?
     
  5. Mr. Pedantic

    Mr. Pedantic [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,707
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    I thought so too. I'm very proud of it.

    Code:
    [06:49:22] Completed 100000 out of 250000 steps  (40%)
    [06:51:39] Completed 102500 out of 250000 steps  (41%)
    [06:53:58] Completed 105000 out of 250000 steps  (42%)
    [06:56:19] Completed 107500 out of 250000 steps  (43%)
    [06:58:37] Completed 110000 out of 250000 steps  (44%)
    [07:01:42] Completed 112500 out of 250000 steps  (45%)
    [07:04:31] Completed 115000 out of 250000 steps  (46%)
    [07:07:14] Completed 117500 out of 250000 steps  (47%)
    [07:09:30] Completed 120000 out of 250000 steps  (48%)
    [07:12:03] Completed 122500 out of 250000 steps  (49%)
    [07:15:11] Completed 125000 out of 250000 steps  (50%)
    [07:18:57] Completed 127500 out of 250000 steps  (51%)
    The last few frames are slower since I'm using the computer (this is what I'm talking about, using the computer makes the SMP slow down a lot with the MPICH_NO_LOCAL=1 variable...) but look at from about 40-43%, which is when I took the screenshot - 6:57 for 3 frames. That gives 139s per frame. That works out to just under 12,000ppd. I'm using the "Last frame only" option for FahMon to calculate ppd, so it's slightly different. But I've got my i7 OC'd to 3.56GHz (I think...could be 3.54...) so that helps a lot.
     
    Last edited: Nov 6, 2009
  6. starsfan7

    starsfan7 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    193
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Those are some awesome numbers from an SMP client. Gratz.
     
  7. APOLLO

    APOLLO [H]ard|DCer of the Month - March 2009

    Messages:
    9,089
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2000
    Incredible performance. How many cores are running the client?
     
  8. flogge

    flogge [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,888
    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Looks like an i7 at 3.56 Ghz. He is running an 8-core VM with hyperthreading.
     
  9. APOLLO

    APOLLO [H]ard|DCer of the Month - March 2009

    Messages:
    9,089
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2000
    Does VMware Player 3 support 8 cores?
     
  10. PuppeteerNessus

    PuppeteerNessus 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,411
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Yes. I am doing the same thing though as mine is clocked at 3.6ghz in VMware Player 3, Windows 7 64bit and I am only getting max, 9k ppd. :(
     
  11. FrEaKy

    FrEaKy [H] Movie and TV Show Review Guy

    Messages:
    13,477
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2003
    shoot, I need to get SMP clients loaded, im waisting my E8600 and my Q9550's with just plain old single cpu clients.
     
  12. Kendrak

    Kendrak [H]ard|DCer of the Year 2009

    Messages:
    21,142
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2001
    I'm planning on another quad if I can get it at the rite price. That will add 4k or so with out adding another system to the mix.
    My OC-ed Q6600 pushes 5k like clock work.
     
  13. APOLLO

    APOLLO [H]ard|DCer of the Month - March 2009

    Messages:
    9,089
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2000
    How is this done? I'm also using VMplayer version 3 and I see a max of 4 cores. Is there a way to enable it?
     
  14. Mr. Pedantic

    Mr. Pedantic [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,707
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Yes. All the way up to 32 cores, I think.

    I think it's kind of strange the frames are so fast, when I was running the SMP client on Ubuntu native I was only getting 10,000, nowhere near the 12k I'm getting now.
     
  15. Doozer

    Doozer [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    2,044
    Joined:
    May 30, 2001
    oh, ok. I wan't able to do this in vmware workstation 7 but I opened the VM in vmware player 3 and it works just fine. Workstation 7 doesn't seem to work with the trick that made workstation 6 recognize more than 2 cores.
     
  16. Vaulter98c

    Vaulter98c [H]ard|DCer of the Month - October 2009

    Messages:
    5,706
    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Doozer!! long time no see

    anyways, holy crap! 12k from SMP? If your blazing so fast, maybe big adv is in the future for you? You should atleast look into it. It will drop your score to start with but EVGA is getting big points from guys with i7's doing Big ADV
     
  17. PuppeteerNessus

    PuppeteerNessus 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,411
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Big Adv?
     
  18. Mr. Pedantic

    Mr. Pedantic [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,707
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Except I don't have my computer on 24/7 and I'm afraid that I won't be able to finish the WUs on time even if I could run them, which I can't, given that Notfreds doesn't support -bigadv yet.

    Oh, yeah. I forgot. I also don't have enough memory for it; 1GB per thread, wasn't it advised? At the moment I barely have 400MB per thread, and this is not counting memory used by the OS and other programs.

    25,000-point work units designed for 8-core machines and up. The good thing about it is that if you can finish on time you get bonuses depending on how early you finish, which can double or treble your ppd.
     
    Last edited: Nov 6, 2009
  19. Erasmus354

    Erasmus354 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    9,394
    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    If you have a high clocked i7 you can make like 25-27k ppd with it. The issue here is that to do that you need to complete a number of work units in a set amount of time or you dont get the huge 50k bonus. You should have your i7 around 3.8-4GHz to do this.
     
  20. APOLLO

    APOLLO [H]ard|DCer of the Month - March 2009

    Messages:
    9,089
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2000
    I think I'm missing something. Where in VMplayer does it permit you to set core numbers above 4? I have not seen it and would love for that kind of flexibility.
     
  21. Vaulter98c

    Vaulter98c [H]ard|DCer of the Month - October 2009

    Messages:
    5,706
    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    regardless, amazing PPD from a SMP unit, the PPW must be amazing for that!
     
  22. PuppeteerNessus

    PuppeteerNessus 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,411
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    You have to open the original vmx file in a word editor and I believe it is the second option, maybe the third(It says "Supported Cores" I think). Just change it to however many cores you want to use. You can also change the allotted memory this same way.
     
    Last edited: Nov 6, 2009
  23. Mr. Pedantic

    Mr. Pedantic [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,707
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    When you right-click the Folding.vmx file and open it with Wordpad, you get something like this:

    Code:
    #!/usr/bin/vmplayer
    
    # This is a Workstation 5 or 5.5 config file
    # It can be used with Player
    config.version = "8"
    virtualHW.version = "4"
    
    # Number of virtual CPUs. Your virtual machine will not
    # work if this number is higher than the number of your physical CPUs
    numvcpus = "2"
    
    # Memory
    memsize = "1024"
    
    # Selected operating system for your virtual machine
    guestOS = "other-64"
    
    # displayName is your own name for the virtual machine
    displayName = "Folding@Home"
    
    Just change the numvcpus to 4, or 8, or whatever. As puppeteernessus said, this is also where you change the name of your VM, memory, networking options, etc.
     
  24. Doozer

    Doozer [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    2,044
    Joined:
    May 30, 2001
    Have you tried running 2 of those smp 8 VMs?
    I set up two of them with WinAFC set to assign each VM 4 cores.

    [​IMG]
     
  25. PuppeteerNessus

    PuppeteerNessus 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,411
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    :eek::eek::eek::eek::eek::eek::eek::eek::eek::eek::eek:

    Truly, WTF? Is that an edited photo?
     
  26. Doozer

    Doozer [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    2,044
    Joined:
    May 30, 2001
    nope. it isn't edited. I'm waiting for it to be some sort of fluke or for one of you guys to tell me its not accurate for some reason though. I'm expecting it to be too good to be true but I'm also hoping it isn't.
     
  27. PuppeteerNessus

    PuppeteerNessus 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,411
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    So you set both .vmx files to 8 cores, then set WinAFC to allow 4 cores per vm? What did you set notfred to?
     
  28. Doozer

    Doozer [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    2,044
    Joined:
    May 30, 2001
    I have the following:
    vmx files - numvcpus = "8"
    winafc - *\vmware-vmx.exe := ALL [assign=4,priority=Idle]
    notfreds - 8 cores per instance

    If this isnt flawed somehow I just justified a second i7 box. :)
     
  29. PuppeteerNessus

    PuppeteerNessus 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,411
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    lol, I'm thinking second and third box :D (If it is for real ;))
     
  30. Doozer

    Doozer [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    2,044
    Joined:
    May 30, 2001
    Yeah. I'm wondering if I should start a new thread about this since I basically hijacked Mr. Pedantic's thread. :eek:
     
  31. PuppeteerNessus

    PuppeteerNessus 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,411
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Regardless, I will make the switch as soon as I get home and post my results. This is basically Triple Threading, right?
     
  32. Kendrak

    Kendrak [H]ard|DCer of the Year 2009

    Messages:
    21,142
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2001
    Anyone want to say what the ppd is in that pic for those of us that are stuck on our phones.
     
  33. Doozer

    Doozer [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    2,044
    Joined:
    May 30, 2001
    I'm not sure what it is. but I'll move it to its own thread.
     
  34. PuppeteerNessus

    PuppeteerNessus 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,411
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    SMP 1 = Roughly 14,500ppd
    SMP 2 = Roughly 13,500ppd
     
  35. Mr. Pedantic

    Mr. Pedantic [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,707
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    I've just added in a second VM with your settings. I'll monitor this for a while to see what happens. I've got an exam this afternoon so I'm using this computer (so ppd for a single client would normally be 6-9k) but I'll see how the numbers work out. If this works, you're a genius. If it doesn't, you're a nutter and I don't know why I ever trusted you. :D
     
  36. Doozer

    Doozer [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    2,044
    Joined:
    May 30, 2001
    I'm leading toward nutter :D
     
  37. PuppeteerNessus

    PuppeteerNessus 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,411
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    +1 :)
     
  38. T4rd

    T4rd REEEEEEE

    Messages:
    16,451
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Wow, that's insane, Doozer. I would do that with my i7, but even my Thermaltake V8 cooler can't keep my CPU under 85 C. when all 8 threads are maxed out @ 3.36 GHz. What cooler are you using? If it's on air, you running that box naked or something? I think I messed up the affinity on WinAFC because when I look at the affinity in the task manager for both VMs (I'm running 2 VMs with 2 threads a piece via WinAFC) one has low priority and the other has normal. It says access denied when I try to change it in the task manager too. It seems it would be better to just run one VM using 4 threads/cores. I think this also may be what's causing my blue-screens too. I get BSODs about every 12-18 hours it seems. It's annoying when it does it right after I go to work and my PC is doing nothing while I'm gone.
     
  39. Doozer

    Doozer [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    2,044
    Joined:
    May 30, 2001
    I moved my results to a new thread here http://hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=1466855
    I'm running a V8 as well and I'm getting an avg temp of around 80 C at full load. the TjMax on the i7 is 100 C so you should be ok at 85C
     
  40. Mr. Pedantic

    Mr. Pedantic [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,707
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    The V8 isn't actually all that great. I have a TRUE and that keeps temps below 65, running anything (literally anything - CoreDamage, OCCT, IBT, you name it). It's absolutely awesome.