XFX 6850 Idle Fan Speed Bios Fix

requiem99

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Mar 4, 2003
Messages
4,532
For some reason, I'd never buy reference cards.

Then you've quite frequently not purchased a series (because no non-reference cards exist) and often missed out on the best overall design of a series (because all non-reference were inferior). There's no reason to avoid reference designs as a rule. Only in specific cases.
 

heflys20

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Aug 27, 2010
Messages
1,492
Then you've quite frequently not purchased a series (because no non-reference cards exist) and often missed out on the best overall design of a series (because all non-reference were inferior). There's no reason to avoid reference designs as a rule. Only in specific cases.

I prefer products with non-reference/modified components.

Not to mention that the XFX 6850 still doesn't have a reference cooler...

Not a good look.
 

UtopiA

2[H]4U
Joined
Oct 13, 2007
Messages
3,509
Check NewEgg, none of them use reference coolers.
I haven't even seen the reference design until the image link posted in this thread.

If it's a fan profile issue, isn't that something users can resolve themselves?
What I'm saying is, WHO uses a stock fan profile? Especially around here?

Anyway I agree with the other guy, I refuse to buy reference designs because I despise the 'turbine-style' fan that all reference cards use.. Or, the one ATI always uses.
 

EquaLiZr

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
May 8, 2000
Messages
5,841
Gigabyte has this problem too :( So i use afterburner to control it.
 

Flyinfinni

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 24, 2009
Messages
1,300
Yeah- the thing about the gigabyte though- even when the fan is at 76%, its still incredibly quiet. I was actually surprised to see it listing 76% after the amount of noise I heard. Still- I also use afterburner as it really doesn't need that much fan to keep it cool enough.
 

EquaLiZr

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
May 8, 2000
Messages
5,841
Yep even with 2 of them its still quieter than my old 4850x2:eek:
 

~ziggo~

n00b
Joined
Dec 26, 2010
Messages
4
I ran into this problem with my crossfired Gigabyte cards as well. I was able to flash the master cards bios without an issue and it is humming along quietly now. My question is in regard to the slave card. Is it possible to flash this without removing the current master? I used vga @bios but it does not seem to provide an option for selecting the second card. I have read on several forums that atiwinflash is the way to go, but I have not been able to run it on my x64 win7 machine. Help is greatly appreciated.
 
Top