xbox live networking help>>im lost

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by urbanlegend786, Dec 30, 2007.

  1. urbanlegend786

    urbanlegend786 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    304
    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2005
    here is the problem, i want to stream my vista media center from my pc to the 360 over my network but i need help to properly set it uo(my network)

    i have two wireless routers,a linksys and a netgear...the netgear is upstairs and is next to the vista pc, hooking up to 3 hardiwred computers and a laptop....

    my linksys is in the basment in my home theater next to my 360. it only connects when i go around this linksys router and just plug it into the output of the router(and no one has internet anymore)...but i want to have so two routers are connected with everyone having internet....i dont know much about networking and stuff so please help me out
     
  2. EQTakeOffense

    EQTakeOffense [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,643
    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2002
    You need to do a wired connection from one router to the other.

    Modem -> WAN Port of Router 1 -> LAN Port of Router 2 (Turn off DHCP)

    So, somehow you'd need to run a cable from the LAN port of Router 1 (whichever one is connected directly to the modem) to a LAN port of router 2. You'd then need to turn off DHCP of router 2.
     
  3. TechieSooner

    TechieSooner [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,601
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Can you post how your internet comes in, and how evertyhing is physically wired?

    Mainly, what the internet goes into (Netgear?) and then how the Linksys/Neatgear are connected...
     
  4. EQTakeOffense

    EQTakeOffense [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,643
    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2002
    So, your modem is connected to the WAN port of the Linksys? And then you have one of the LAN ports of the Linksys connected to the WAN port of the Netgear? Both are routers and neither are switches right?
     
  5. TechieSooner

    TechieSooner [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,601
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    If like above...

    I'd replace Netgear with a switch.

    You could probably make it work using that as a WAN interface (unless you need the Netgear to be wireless), however the "proper" way of doing things is replacing it with a switch, letting a single router do all your work.
     
  6. urbanlegend786

    urbanlegend786 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    304
    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2005
    well im not trying to spend anymore money, and from reading around it says if i turn dhcp off on one of the routers it will work, but i dont know how to do that
     
  7. urbanlegend786

    urbanlegend786 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    304
    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2005
    well i disabled dhcp on the second router(the netgear) now everyones internet is working fine but i still cant communicate between the xbox 360 (connected to the linksys) and my computer(connected to the netgear)....please help meeeee