Windows Server 2012 Essentials Issue....

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by liiroy, Jan 11, 2017.

  1. liiroy

    liiroy Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    200
    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2016
    I'm trying to help a friend to get their Windows Server 2012 Essentials setup up in their small business.

    Server is operational, but I'm having issues connecting PCs to it...

    I'm able to get to the server page by going to http://(servername)\connect
    I can download the connector software, when I run it it finds the server it ask for user name and password.

    After entering info it tries to connect for 20-60 seconds and fails with:

    Cannot coonect this computer to the network
    The Server is not available. Try connecting this computer again, or for more information, see troubleshooting connecting computers to the server.


    any idea what could be causing?

    could this be caused by network issues? They are using ATT DSL for internet access, with a ATT model, that is referred to as "gateway.pace.com"

    They also have a zyxel smart switch, it seems that both ATT DSL and Zyxel switch are acting as DHCP, and both might be issuing IP addresses.

    Another thing I noticed that they are using IP phones for all office phones.
    All PCs are connected to the network with an IP phone as a device in the middle, that seems be slowing down the phones from normal gigabit to 10/100 only.

    Any help would be grateful.
     
  2. scobar

    scobar .

    Messages:
    34,154
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    When you get the server not avail error, can you go to the drop down and key in the server and have it pop back up and connect? This is more than likely an issue with IIS, #2 DNS.

    The WSE machine is the domain controller, start with determining if you can contact it and it resolves IP properly, and dbl check DNS settings. You will need to ensure ports 80 and 443 are open, and the Windows firewall should say work/domain network. I'd allow the save service ports on all firewall profiles.

    I'd also ensure .net is in good shape on the windows server essentials box, and that you have no HTTPS URL rewrite rules which may be impacting function.
     
  3. gimp

    gimp Pound Me Too

    Messages:
    10,100
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Does 2012 Essentials force the workstations to join the domain, just like 2016 Essentials does?
    You will probably need to put the Server's IP address as the primary DNS server on the workstation(s)

    If the ISP gateway is doing all the DNS, it won't be able to resolve the domain (since it won't know to look to the DC)
     
  4. Spartacus

    Spartacus [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,866
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Seek the help of an on site IT guy.

    It's nice of you to offer to help, but they are running a business.
    They need to hire somebody who knows what they are doing.

    .
     
    scobar likes this.
  5. scobar

    scobar .

    Messages:
    34,154
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    All of the connectors will join them to the domain, the only time they do not is if you have applioed a reg hack from MS KB. It won't domain join the machine, this hack is targeted at home editions which cannot be domain joined.

    I'd start by doing an nslookup and ensure it resolve the IP and then a tracert to ensure it isn't going across the internet. Usually when it says it cannot find the server, key in IP or hostname and then it shoudl find it, when it doesn't, this can also mean you have a bad cert in the mix. You can also review the connector log, IIRC it is written to C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows Server\Logs 9for 2012r2). these can explain why it is pissed.

    There's many reasons for what the OP outlines to occur.

    Without going deep make sure IIS is happy, DNS is happy, certs are happy. If these are not happy, WSE will not be happy. Check event logs on server when it kicks out, under admin events.
     
  6. gimp

    gimp Pound Me Too

    Messages:
    10,100
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    That's what I figured.
    Those of us that manage domains know that DCs being primary DNS server is vital to proper domain function on the workstations.
     
  7. Quartz-1

    Quartz-1 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,331
    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Multiple DHCP servers with the same range are bad news. You want ONE DHCP server per range. You should also have the DHCP server give the WSE server as the primary DNS server. Do an IPCONFIG /RELEASE and then /RENEW and /FLUSHDNS, then NBTSTAT -RR (the switches on NBTSTAT are case sensitive) on the client to ensure the local settings are cleared and updated.

    You may also need to use Internet Explorer to make the initial connection.
     
  8. scobar

    scobar .

    Messages:
    34,154
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001

    I had a neckbeard(linux zealot) argue with me why allowing windows to handle DNS or DHCP is stupid, and you should use linux for both and have linux also failover both, even in a windows domain. While yes, it can be done, I like it when shit just works and my hair line doesn't move.
     
  9. liiroy

    liiroy Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    200
    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2016
    so I should disable the DHCP on the ATT model and the switch?
     
  10. gimp

    gimp Pound Me Too

    Messages:
    10,100
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Honestly... you could have those handle DHCP if you wanted.
    What you do not want is 2 different DHCP servers.
    You also need to have those DHCP servers hand out the DC's IP address as Primary DNS.

    To make things easier and to have a single point of management for IP-related items, it would be beneficial to only have 2012E box handle both DHCP and DNS.

    In a business environment, I certainly agree. Windows does it nicely enough, and being able to have a single point of management for all IP-related items is oh so nice.

    I have 2016E running at home; it replaced my aged WHSv1. My ISP gateway still manages DHCP with server IP as primary DNS. It works and it's easy enough for me to manage.
    It also won't cause a halt to anything if it breaks.
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2017
  11. liiroy

    liiroy Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    200
    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2016
    so how would you guys proceed?

    disable ATT DHCP first?
    Switch DHCP second?
    enable Server DHCP then?

    or different order?
     
  12. scobar

    scobar .

    Messages:
    34,154
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Not enough information.

    In OP you mentioned those MAY be doing dhcp.

    Find out what:
    Is doing DHCP
    is doing DNS
    and:
    can you ping the server, does it come back with proper ip
    can you tracert the server, 1 hop and resolved, or does it go outside?


    At this point it still needs more discovery and more fact.

    If the server is doing dhcp then I'd hang a dumb switch from the back of it and the plug in your pc that won't connect w/ connector. Try again. This removes a lot of "wtf" from the picture.