Windows 7 auto login on a domain

Discussion in 'Operating Systems' started by nitrobass24, May 27, 2010.

  1. nitrobass24

    nitrobass24 [H]ard|DCer of the Month - December 2009

    Messages:
    10,488
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    trying to setup some domain computers to auto login, but the usual methods arent working.

    Anyone do this on Win7?
     
  2. XOR != OR

    XOR != OR [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    11,566
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    regedit
    HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon

    AutoAdminLogon = 1
    DefaultUsername = <username>
    DefaultPassword = <password>
    DefaultDomain = <domain>

    I'm doing this from memory, but that should do it.
     
  3. swatbat

    swatbat [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    12,854
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2001
    Does "control userpasswords2" not work on a domain in win7? I know it is an option with one not on a domain. Don't want to rdp into a clients machine to try it out.
     
  4. xenios

    xenios Gawd

    Messages:
    992
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    this is correct.
     
  5. nitrobass24

    nitrobass24 [H]ard|DCer of the Month - December 2009

    Messages:
    10,488
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Yea thats what i found on technet but im still having issues. :confused:
     
  6. nitrobass24

    nitrobass24 [H]ard|DCer of the Month - December 2009

    Messages:
    10,488
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    For me the checkbox for "user does not need a password" or whatever it says is not there unless i login as a domain admin. I want to use a standard user account.
     
  7. nitrobass24

    nitrobass24 [H]ard|DCer of the Month - December 2009

    Messages:
    10,488
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Ok after some more googling i have ended up with the following and its working.

    AutoAdminlogon 1
    DefaultDomainName <domain>
    DefaultUserName <username>
    DefaultPassword <pass>
    ForceAutoLogon 1

    ForceAutoLogon seems to have done the trick, hopefully this helps someone else. :)
     
  8. swatbat

    swatbat [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    12,854
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2001
    So you configure it as a domain admin on the machine telling it to use another account. Prob wanted local admin rights which I'm guessing your other account didn't have?

    Guess it doesn't matter at this point though.
     
  9. nitrobass24

    nitrobass24 [H]ard|DCer of the Month - December 2009

    Messages:
    10,488
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    ya know your prob right i didnt think of that.