Windows 10 Can Do Windows Inside Windows Inside Windows

kohl

Limp Gawd
Joined
Apr 5, 2004
Messages
280
ESX has been able to do this for a while; nice that MS is finally putting this in!
 

Exavior

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Dec 13, 2005
Messages
9,699
I guess some people would have a need for that. Although I can't imagine that being anything used by most people.
 

heatlesssun

Extremely [H]
Joined
Nov 5, 2005
Messages
44,154
A few interest interesting improvements in this build. My favorite as it's something I've wanted since 8 and requested in the Insider feedback, jump list support from tiles. There's also something called quick actions that allow you to go directly to a function in an app, even if it is not running. Multi-monitor snap seems to work a bit better. Snapping on interior edges seems to require more deliberation, snapping isn't as instant. Edge also seems to be a bit faster.
 

auntjemima

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Mar 1, 2014
Messages
6,683
If you go to the storage section there is an option to change the location your apps automatically install to. For instance, on a tablet you may want to save to an external USB or microSD if your internal memory is small.

This option was enabled during the Insider builds and disabled at 10240. It was stated that it would be reenabled or return at a later date. I'm still on 105xx so it may be enabled now but I cannot get on my PC right now. (Bitlocker issue).
 

heatlesssun

Extremely [H]
Joined
Nov 5, 2005
Messages
44,154
If you go to the storage section there is an option to change the location your apps automatically install to. For instance, on a tablet you may want to save to an external USB or microSD if your internal memory is small.

This option was enabled during the Insider builds and disabled at 10240. It was stated that it would be reenabled or return at a later date. I'm still on 105xx so it may be enabled now but I cannot get on my PC right now. (Bitlocker issue).

I believe this in the current build but I've not tested it yet.
 

grtitan

Telemetry is Spying on ME!
Joined
Mar 18, 2011
Messages
1,266
Hmm, must likely means that they fixed whatever problems the NSA was having in accessing your info on the VMs.
 

Exavior

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Dec 13, 2005
Messages
9,699
A virtual pornbox?

Why do you need virtual machines instead of virtual machines for porn? Pretty sure the first one is good enough.

I can think of plenty of uses for something like this, none of which are really anything for mainstream users.

Company selling you server space that you can break up how you need. Instead of giving you a physical server that you install VMs on. Now you rent out a VM and if you want / need your own VMs you can create them. Gives flexibility to the people renting server space and prevents that hosting company from needing separate physical devices to offer that.

Separation of servers for management responsibility. For example my work has a copy of server 2008 R2 running a hyper-v with 8 VMs running on there. 3 are mine to manage while 5 are the responsibility of the IT department. They can not easily configure the system to say let me log in to hyper-v and only manage 3 servers while they manage the other 5. So in a case like this they could create 2 VMs under the main one, one that I have administrator access to and the other one just for IT. Then I can manage my VMs, they manage theirs and all on the same hardware.

That is just two thoughts. But that is at the server level, not so much the desktop level.
 

ccman

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jun 4, 2005
Messages
443
I remember seeing a Mark Russinovich video where he said he made Microsoft engineers cringe when he moved a VHD file into itself a few times. Smart guy and funny.
 

Nate

Limp Gawd
Joined
Nov 10, 2003
Messages
187
I've done this with Vmware VMs running Hyper-V within for a while now. It allows me to build full Hyper-V Fail-over Clusters for Labs, all within a single server.

It can get a bit mind bending however, if you server naming scheme is not well thought out. Not exactly quick either, but perfectly fine for testing out scenarios. Glad to see it will be native to Hyper now, might even improve performance too.

Nate
 

B00nie

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Nov 1, 2012
Messages
8,554
Why do you need virtual machines instead of virtual machines for porn? Pretty sure the first one is good enough.

If you want your main computer to hoover every malware and virus there is to offer from the porn site perhaps. Most don't want that.
 

Demon10000

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 20, 2006
Messages
4,502
They can not easily configure the system to say let me log in to hyper-v and only manage 3 servers while they manage the other 5. So in a case like this they could create 2 VMs under the main one, one that I have administrator access to and the other one just for IT. Then I can manage my VMs, they manage theirs and all on the same hardware.

You can delegate permissions inside of System Center Virtual Machine Manager and then present only things you have access to via System Center App Controller. Sounds like you have a smaller environment, so it might not be worth the cost and time, but it is possible and really not that difficult to do.
 

spugm1r3

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Sep 28, 2012
Messages
1,153
What's really creepy about that screenshot is the "I'm Cortana, ask me anything" over and over again. Hal, anyone?
 

Exavior

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Dec 13, 2005
Messages
9,699
If you want your main computer to hoover every malware and virus there is to offer from the porn site perhaps. Most don't want that.

And why do you need nested vms for that? A single vm will do the same thing.

You can delegate permissions inside of System Center Virtual Machine Manager and then present only things you have access to via System Center App Controller. Sounds like you have a smaller environment, so it might not be worth the cost and time, but it is possible and really not that difficult to do.

Yes, with extra software you can do it. Using just the hyper-v GUI not so much. You can do it via power shell and some commands also. Which is what they are going to do.
 

Ryokurin

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Aug 14, 2001
Messages
10,560
I guess some people would have a need for that. Although I can't imagine that being anything used by most people.


In the near future normal .net and win32 apps will be sold in the windows store, and they will be in a App-V container. this is likely for compatibility with that. the App-V version of office 2013 was kind of a test of this, although I'm not familiar with what all was needed to do it, it was kind of like wimboot in windows 8, supported but not really supported.
 

bman212121

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Aug 18, 2011
Messages
1,715
I've done this with Vmware VMs running Hyper-V within for a while now. It allows me to build full Hyper-V Fail-over Clusters for Labs, all within a single server.

It can get a bit mind bending however, if you server naming scheme is not well thought out. Not exactly quick either, but perfectly fine for testing out scenarios. Glad to see it will be native to Hyper now, might even improve performance too.

Nate

Yea I can only imagine getting lost in that mess because you'll be accessing HyperV from inside of an RDP or desktop window. I've gotten myself lost before when you have dual monitors and you have several RDP windows open and some of them are RDP inside of another RDP. Now you'll be RDPed from your Windows pc into your HyperV server where you open up the hyperV console to open up a VM that is running your HyperV cluster which allows you to open up the console to connect to the VM. :eek:

I could honestly see using this feature because it would solve the issue of being able to run VMs for your environment, but also let other people use your environment without needing access to the main hypervisor. Basically doing what hosting companies would be doing but for your own needs.
 
Top