what is wrong with Doom?

Discussion in 'PC Gaming & Hardware' started by zalazin, Feb 12, 2018 at 6:39 PM.

  1. zalazin

    zalazin [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,142
    Joined:
    May 12, 2000
    I had not played it in months now I install it on three different laptops HP x360 Ryzen R 2500u, HP Envy 15 w GT740, and an Asus with I7 7700 and discrete 1060 no optimus VR machine. all with 16gb of ram. None can run Doom all get the black screen. WTF is wrong here? I have verified. set launch options killed steam overlay, everything I have found and nothing makes this game work. Thanks Bethesda for destroying Doom's game legacy and joining the ranks of of such great companies as crappy EA... Has anyone figured what is wrong here? I can not believe this, might as well dig a grave for a once decent game......
     
  2. cjcox

    cjcox Gawd

    Messages:
    577
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    (humor ahead) Doom was made for early 386 machines with 8bit color graphics cards.

    (game makers: You can come up with new names. It's not hard.)
     
  3. zalazin

    zalazin [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,142
    Joined:
    May 12, 2000
    Thanks but it is tragic that this 2016 version has gone south it's almost as if John Carmack took the Carma (get It) from the game when he left....
     
  4. heatlesssun

    heatlesssun Pick your own.....you deserve it.

    Messages:
    46,982
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Doom 2016 is running fine on my Surface Book 2 15" with a 1060 with the 390.77 drivers installed. Ultra preset at 1920x1200, silky smooth at over 80 average FPS.
     
  5. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,201
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    dont jump to conclusions yet, try some more trouble shooting first. try turning off windows dvr stuff. are you launching in ogl or vulkan?
    is you linux iso corrupt?! :)
     
  6. zalazin

    zalazin [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,142
    Joined:
    May 12, 2000
    OGL Doesn't matter won't run at all just black screen w cursor doesn't work with Vega 8 or GTX 1060 VR laptop or even in compatible mode. The hp Rysen r 2500U is win 10 8gb, 250 nvme drive, the lower hp I7 4700 16gb with GT740 win 8.1. And the Asus is win 10 actually 24 gb ram with 960 500 nvme an 3gb 1060 no optimus VR straight Nvidia graphics. the two intel machines ran Doom in the past and I have been able to run even the wolfenstein series even on the vega 8. All drivers are current. I run Malwarebytes premium with Windows defender. I don't install geforce experience. I use System mechanic for routine maint....To me there is no excuse for this game not working when ALL other games work okay and that include even older games. I turned off overlay . did custom launch,changed render mode on launch line in steam. disabled melt down patch with Gibson tool verified files etc etc etc. Nada zip. This game is obviously broken... but I will keep trying just doesn't look good. Bethesda should be fixing it if they even care......By the way the Asus is an I7 7700 and IT rips through any game I have ever thrown at it....until this thing... Sorry it's late and I am getting tired... thanks for any help though....
     
    pendragon1 likes this.
  7. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,201
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    so it just sits at a black screen right? have you tried the add “+com_skipIntroVideo 1” in the launch options trick? other background apps can screw with it too so make sure everything is off.
     
  8. Denpepe

    Denpepe Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    354
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2015
    After reading your post I gave the game a try, works fine for me, if you just copied the files to the different machines, try above suggest solution.
     
  9. ahs89

    ahs89 n00bie

    Messages:
    9
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2018
    Reinstall or verify files in Steam and check again. It must be the minor glitch in verifying it should get fixed.
     
  10. SeymourGore

    SeymourGore 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,215
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Yar my Doom is working fine, although the 'usb headset audio' bug still affects me.
     
  11. zalazin

    zalazin [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,142
    Joined:
    May 12, 2000
  12. zalazin

    zalazin [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,142
    Joined:
    May 12, 2000
    I don't have a single clue here nothing I have tried makes any difference. This is asinine for Doom of all games not to work and I don't see a lot of support from Bethada either. Only one thing left, some are saying to redownload as the updates are what broke the game. Wow love the idea of that 90gb a day and a half for at 1MB per second for me. There has to be a real solution somewhere.
     
  13. Susquehannock

    Susquehannock 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,695
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Possible the game is not recognizing your native resolution properly. Have you tried launching in windowed mode?
     
  14. zalazin

    zalazin [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,142
    Joined:
    May 12, 2000
    edited the config file to start at correct res no go....
     
  15. Susquehannock

    Susquehannock 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,695
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Hmmm .... might try changing set launch options through properties in the Steam app. Both edited config and default just to be sure.
     
  16. zalazin

    zalazin [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,142
    Joined:
    May 12, 2000
    Going to download whole game from scratch and hope maybe that will work. By the way I got some shorefront property in AZ if you believe that will work....
     
  17. cjcox

    cjcox Gawd

    Messages:
    577
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Arizona 1912, or Arizona 2016?
     
  18. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,201
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    thats wat that last link was about. the updates leave a bunch of shit behind that fucks up launching. if your install dir is pushing 100g its way too big, so they say...
     
    Susquehannock likes this.
  19. zalazin

    zalazin [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,142
    Joined:
    May 12, 2000
  20. cjcox

    cjcox Gawd

    Messages:
    577
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    I was hoping somebody would get that joke!
     
  21. zalazin

    zalazin [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,142
    Joined:
    May 12, 2000
    Totally wiped game and save game file etc ete etc. Redownload it still no go nothing makes this game work black screen with cursor there is blue console and message that says
    idparmstate::allocateparmstate: failed to allocate vector parm state while loading renderparm:testimagearray

    maybe error in script file or something IDK. This is nothing but an exercise in futility.. I have spent hours and hours nothing nada. I can't believe there isn't a hack or fix or whatever that works. There are no fixes that appear to work for everyone. How can a company just not care about their customers not to fix this game..... Tragic a lost legacy for the franchise......
     
  22. ob1

    ob1 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,260
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2000
    Works on all 5 systems here with fresh installations. These are bone stock systems, including the one in sig below, so not sure what you did. Are there others having the problems or is it only you?
     
  23. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,201
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    most people have sold the issue in one way or another and bethesda did work within their forums to help people. the issue isnt wwide spread so i dont think their are dropping the ball. what is the one common thing that you are doing to all three systems? that is most like the cause.
     
  24. zalazin

    zalazin [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,142
    Joined:
    May 12, 2000
    I have no exotic software installed, have malwarebytes premium but turned it off , use windows defender but did exclusions for the Doom exe. loaded the latest drivers ran full malware scans nothing nothing found.
    The One laptop is a New HP Ryzen r2500u Vega 8 with 16gb ram 1,2 NVme 960, and 1tb sandisk ssd totally redone with a CLEAN install. With the exception of Doom is has run everything I have thrown at it.
    The Asus is an I7 7700 with 3GB GTX1060 500GB NVme 960 and 850 1tb ssd 24gb ram both of these are Win10 64 The Asus has no optimus the Intel graphics are disabled as VR won't work with optimus, straight Pure Nvidia graphics. This machine rips through Every game I throw at it with exception of Doom. The third plain jane HP envy I7 4700. 2gb gt740 with optimus, 16gb ram PNY 480 SSD and Msata 500 840 evo Win 8.1 and it although a bit slow runs everything. and I run System Mechanic to keep these machines clean. I don't get BSOD or crashes. Now what can be common to three different machines that would cause this. Network? I have a Linksys WRT 1900 AC and I don't use wireless at all Gigabit ethernet. My ISP is 1 megabyte per second fiber.. I ran Doom before on both I7 Laptops without issue. I even disabled the meltdown patch with the Gibson inspectre tool. I have no more ideas. Every other game I have works fine IDK . For your information there is a crapload of people out there that do have this issue. As I have stated I have googled fixes none so far have worked. Thanks again for you advice though.
     
  25. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,201
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    no prob. so malwarebytes is on all three? is that the only common thing between them? with that much variance in hardware it is very very unlikely that its a problem with the game and more likely something you are doing that seems normal but is actually causing an issue. try not loading malwarebytes at all and see if it helps. windows defender is more than enough protection if you are just trying to figure this out. have you check your install folder size? dont see anywhere if you did. uninstalling and reinstalling may not have removed everything either.
     
  26. zalazin

    zalazin [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,142
    Joined:
    May 12, 2000
    Totally exited Malwarebytes when testing and System Mechanic cleans out all junk files. I also deleted game save file config files and so on. Didn't want any previous install junk interfering. I even tried installing a copy of doom folder I kept on external hd but steam automatically updated it. No option in steam not to update....going into day four.....
     
  27. modi123

    modi123 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    4,067
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Duet - do you have that installed?
    Missing any video codecs?

    Try fiddling with renderApi for the doom launch options in the properities ?

    +r_renderAPI 0
    amd gpu: +r_renderAPI -1

    Disabled any recording software?
     
  28. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,201
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    exiting is not the same a never installing/removing it. even if you close it there could be something in the background running. there has to be something running that is causing the issue on three very different systems.

    edit, like the system im on right now cannot have rivatuner at all or the game "hat in time" wont open at all.
     
  29. zalazin

    zalazin [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,142
    Joined:
    May 12, 2000
    Could be some windows service the game doesn't like......
     
  30. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,201
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    could be but then way more people would have the issue and there would prob be a fix.
     
  31. Denpepe

    Denpepe Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    354
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2015
    Well a silly suggestion maybe, but have you tried waiting a couple minutes? Seems some people had succes just waiting, the game loads eventually it seems.
     
    Armenius and pendragon1 like this.
  32. zalazin

    zalazin [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,142
    Joined:
    May 12, 2000
    disabled system mechanic and every nonessential service that google said was unnecessary. disabled malwarebytes even killed windows defender still nothing........I thinking it's something to do with this

    idparmstate::allocateparmstate: failed to allocate vector parm state while loading renderparm:testimagearray.

    There is also the possibility that some people got a different upgrade package and something in a more recent version of an update is screwed up.....
     
  33. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,201
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
  34. zalazin

    zalazin [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,142
    Joined:
    May 12, 2000
    Yes I just deleted all 2016 dates. Low and Behold the game fired up on the windows 8.1 and seems okay. Now working on the Ryzen. Game starts get to 99 percent sound is there but eventually it crashes. Now Vega 8 uses system memory of which I have 16 gb I'm able to run Wolfenstien New Collosus with no problem. I believe the crash is configuration related. There is you tube video of it running doom at 720 resolution..
     
  35. maxius

    maxius 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,156
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2001
    start here first hp being hp fracked the drivers
     
  36. zalazin

    zalazin [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,142
    Joined:
    May 12, 2000
    Can't get there made the game skip video then black screen with percent counter get to 99 percent sounds start but no screen and then crash.
     
  37. zalazin

    zalazin [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,142
    Joined:
    May 12, 2000
    The video is all nice and good but apparently you need Adrenalin drivers can I use them if not set up for the apu?. Fracking AMD install does not find vega 8 the only ones I saw in device managr were old ones...and that if I manually looked....they were old
     
  38. Armenius

    Armenius [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    12,042
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014
    Did you delete your config files? Cloud saving backs up your config files, so I would see if you changed something that messed it up.
     
  39. zalazin

    zalazin [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,142
    Joined:
    May 12, 2000
    Yep but the video site says only works with Adrenaline drivers. I tried to force install Rx vega drivers and Windows 10 said NO. Also there is a possibility that the video is not real but faked. This game has been nothing but a PIA. IT is only game I haven't been able to play so far.....