What is the recommended amount of RAM these days?

Discussion in 'Memory' started by kniwor, Apr 14, 2019.

  1. kniwor

    kniwor [H]Lite

    Messages:
    112
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    So, I have not built/upgraded in a while. I am in the process of upgrading from i5-2500 to Ryzen 5 1600. I got the processor, Motherboard and 16Gb RAM (2x8Gb) and it's all good.

    But wondering - my old PC (that I did over 5 years ago) also had 16Gb RAM. What's the RAM recommendation these days. I do light gaming (currently have 1 1050Ti but was inspired by another thread here on [H] to look into an upgrade) and browing etc.. But my question is just more general - what's the amount of ram that is in line with current specs of processor, graphic etc?
     
  2. dasa

    dasa Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    327
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012
    16GB is more than enough for for gaming and general use but for some things it can be much higher.
     
  3. kniwor

    kniwor [H]Lite

    Messages:
    112
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Other things being Video editing etc?
     
  4. ReaperX22

    ReaperX22 Gawd

    Messages:
    720
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2013
    Yes, 16gb is still plenty for 95% of users. If you need more, you'd generally know it!
     
    drescherjm and kniwor like this.
  5. Keljian

    Keljian Gawd

    Messages:
    636
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    I do lots of two things - CAD and programming - in my circumstance, especially with lots of browser tabs, 16gig isn't sufficient - 32 is generally ample
     
  6. kniwor

    kniwor [H]Lite

    Messages:
    112
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Hundreds of browser tabs is what is usually my sin. But I have two more slots available if I should feel the need for an upgrade later.
     
    Deadjasper likes this.
  7. She loved E

    She loved E n00b

    Messages:
    62
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2012
    16gb sticks are so cheap I'd buy them. A couple years back I bought a 4x4 kit & now that seems quaint.
     
  8. Conker

    Conker 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,025
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    64GB or higher is great for heavy users. The more the better. I had 32GB for years and i was always maxing it out with tons of browser tabs open. If you have adblockers and addons those eat a lot of memory also. Really the more memory you can get the better in the long run and the short term ;)
     
  9. kniwor

    kniwor [H]Lite

    Messages:
    112
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    From what I've noticed lately memory appears to be one of the more expensive parts of the system!
     
    jrobdog likes this.
  10. funkydmunky

    funkydmunky 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,327
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    You'll never need more then 640K. Anyone saying different is full of it.
     
  11. dark_reign

    dark_reign 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,191
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Prices have been coming down quite a bit and should come down even more. I paid $134 for 16GB of G.SKILL 3200 DDR4 ram back in November and it now sells for $99 or lower.
     
    Manny Calavera and GoldenTiger like this.
  12. kindasmart

    kindasmart Gawd

    Messages:
    645
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Actually 640 is nearly double what you need. All you really need is tree-fiddy.
     
    Manny Calavera and GoldenTiger like this.
  13. Silentbob343

    Silentbob343 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,754
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    I made the same upgrade and went with 16GB as well. Based on my research if you are just gaming with light productivity 16GB is just fine.
     
  14. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    13,217
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    why? I dont understand the reasoning behind having hundreds of tab open. have you left open every site you've ever been too?
     
    mashie and daglesj like this.
  15. Niner21

    Niner21 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    138
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2018
    I agree with 16GB being the sweet spot. I upgraded to 32GB recently due to the prices coming down and it fit more to my needs.
     
  16. Zareek

    Zareek Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    192
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2011
    I'm not video editing or doing massive CAD simulations so 16GB is more than enough for my needs. I rarely see more than 6GB being used and I regularly fill my entire browser with tabs so small they are hard to click on. Two windows on dual displays to boot. I'm often amazed at how little RAM is being used considering there is 16GB available. Despite that, the hardware nut in me keeps thinking about adding another 16GB since prices have dropped so much...
     
  17. pitingres

    pitingres [H]Lite

    Messages:
    82
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2018
    8 GB is OK for light duty office-type use or super tight budget builds. I'm on the 16 GB bandwagon for most general and gaming builds. IMO 32GB is still in the category of "if you don't know why you need 32, you don't."
     
    drescherjm likes this.
  18. SvenBent

    SvenBent 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,965
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    6cores x2 for smt = 12 logical cores
    7zip uses 15gb per 2 logical cores for maximum compression

    12/2*15 = 90 GB so i would advise 96 GB for this CPU
     
    Pieter3dnow likes this.
  19. ZeqOBpf6

    ZeqOBpf6 Gawd

    Messages:
    597
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2014
    Saying you need 32GB of ram for all your browser tabs is like saying you need a 4k screen so you can fit more icons on the desktop.
     
  20. rhansen5_99

    rhansen5_99 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,995
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2001
    32gb on my workstation, but also spin up a bunch of test environments with VMWare Workstation / other local services. But really you should know if you need more that 16GB. Also helps if you have a shared workstation / lock vs logoff.
     
    BababooeyHTJ, Manny Calavera and Hulk like this.
  21. kniwor

    kniwor [H]Lite

    Messages:
    112
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Yea, I've been using it with 16 for a few days now, and things seem fine. I can always add another two 8G sticks if the need arises - I don't think it will be soon though.
     
    ReaperX22 likes this.
  22. ReaperX22

    ReaperX22 Gawd

    Messages:
    720
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2013
    I've never gone over like 12gb at home. At work I have a 32GB machine, and I hit around 17-18GB peak typically. I don't really run VMs, or anything fancy, but I do have 4 different browsers due to different environment logins for the same system, many tabs in each, several remote desktops and often several office-suite apps. Somehow this adds up to around that much, but often I'm still below this. I could probably manage with 16GB..
     
  23. tedych

    tedych Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    372
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2013
    The question is a bit silly. What you really need is all on you and your exact activities. Today 16GB seems to be the sweet spot for say 80-90% of home systems, but depending on software used and usage patterns you *could* benefit from having 32GB.
    But it's not always "the more the better". Ryzen (and not only) doesn't play well with 4 sticks of RAM, everything else being the same. You would have to balance between more ram sticks and faster ram. Some MBs and BIOSes could worsen the matter by not allowing (easily) to pass 2133MHz with 4 sticks.
    Almost the same with 2x8 vs. 2x16 although much less of an issue.
    With my activity I can use up to 6-7-8 GB of RAM peak, and can run 2 VMs simultaneously for tests which happens rarely. I could "want" to run 4-5-6 VMs sometimes (once in 4 years) but is this a reason to put 4x8 sticks which I'll eventually use in 0.001% of the lifetime of the PC..
    I have my server where I can offload some VMs (or anything) for such rare occasions.
     
  24. sknight

    sknight [H]Lite

    Messages:
    101
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    I think Pr0n is probably his "tab addiction". lol
     
    pendragon1 likes this.
  25. Pieter3dnow

    Pieter3dnow [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,790
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009
    I have heard that some people have had problems getting 4 dimms to work on early bios but on boards as Crosshair Hero VI got to 3000+ speed (Ryzen 1xxx). Supposedly the newer Ryzen (Zen+ Zen 2) there are less problems regarding this.
     
  26. Thatguybil

    Thatguybil [H]Lite

    Messages:
    99
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2017
    Load memhigh. ;)
     
    funkydmunky likes this.
  27. purple_monster

    purple_monster Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    456
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2018
    500 gb ram MINIMUM for my sensitive eyes
     
  28. funkydmunky

    funkydmunky 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,327
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    For non-VR peasants sure. Real Gamerz need 1024 GB MIN!
     
    Manny Calavera likes this.
  29. TheSlySyl

    TheSlySyl [H]Lite

    Messages:
    86
    Joined:
    May 30, 2018
    I have 48GB, 64GB was a bit too much but I was hitting the limit of 32GB when using my RAMcache. Then I found a crazy good deal, and my secondary computer also needed more ram...... so....

    Not gonna lie, it was kind of a pain to get working, and I can't get it to be stable over 2800mhz, but it works fine now.

    I have a few games that will utilize over 16GB just by themselves (Hello my beautiful City Skylines.) so with background stuff going on it can pretty easily be filled. (Such as watching a 4K video simultaneously.)
     
  30. somebrains

    somebrains Gawd

    Messages:
    612
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2013
    Things have changed with current bios releases and amd chipset drivers.
    I don’t think there’s much difference btw the 1st and 2nd gen chipsets.

    Samsung e die 16gb 3200 dimms will absolutely work in quads at xmp on x470 and b450.
    I hang out with a bunch of guys using Intel hedt gaming builds.
    We all grabbed a current mobo and a 1st gen ryzen placeholder cpu.

    The ram we use in x99 and x299 works fine.
    My one buddy that’s really into Anthem is out of luck bc the game is more dead than BO4, but my 64gb kit worked fine on his x470/1700x build.
    He just has no reason to stream or edit game clips now ;)
     
    mikeo and Pieter3dnow like this.
  31. Private_Ops

    Private_Ops [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,835
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    I kinda miss the days of single cores and 1GB of RAM. Windows didnt watch you, youtube was just starting, and the internet wasn't a commercially run steaming pile yet.

    Oh and social media wasn't a thing.
     
  32. Keljian

    Keljian Gawd

    Messages:
    636
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    8gig will get you web browsing and office stuff

    16gig will get you gaming, light programming and light rendering, light video editing, medium databases

    32gig will get you 4K video editing, heavy duty programming, medium duty cad, and most things

    64+ for heavy cad/rendering or 8k video.

    If you need more, you would know why.

    Considering I dabble with medium duty video, and programming 32 is what I have, and typically I don’t use all of it. On 16 I “felt” the difference from time to time
     
  33. schizrade

    schizrade [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,727
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    I run 64GB in my work desktop because I work a heavy virtualization load, otherwise 16-32 is enough for just about anything else I do. 99% of our users have 8-16.
     
  34. OliverQueen

    OliverQueen [H]Lite

    Messages:
    96
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2019
    The real answer is as it always has been - as much as what is supported by the system & that you can afford. Personally unless it is a laptop, I will always go for a minimum of 32GB as that gives me plenty of immediately usable RAM and I don't have to upgrade for a number of years, if at all in the life of the system (they usually last me the best part of 10 years before I really consider upgrading it completely). I would have put 64GB in my latest build but thecost of 4 x 16GB modules was too much for m pocket currently so plumped for 32GB. I don't think the store I used had many people build high end systems from what they sell as the guy asked if I was building two machines. Even a basi web browsing/light office work machine, I wouldn't drop below 16GB.

    I ahve always been in the region of users that will always go for too much rather than just enough. I have always tended to install double what tends to be the general standard amount seen in OEM builds from the likes of Dell. HP. etc.

    That's just my 2 cents worth and if you are happy with the amount of RAM your system contains, then who is to tell you that you need more?
     
    mikeo and GSDragoon like this.
  35. mikeo

    mikeo Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    422
    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    I went from 32 to 64 on an x79 cause ddr3 is cheap, and editing a few minutes of 4k video chews through 32gb pretty quick. Next threadripper build will probably go with 64 again using 4 slots and upgrade to 128 if/when memory gets cheaper.
     
  36. TeleFragger

    TeleFragger Gawd

    Messages:
    803
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    i was just getting ready to post this q.. glad I saw it...

    I was just given a machine from a friend as we were talking and I told him I want to beef up my esxi box. Instead he gives me a dual xeon e5 with 256gb ram...

    I was sitting here thinking that I have 48gb ram... I play games (division, siege, etc)... and edit photos in LightRoom and someday will get into video editing..

    I thought... well I could put 128gb ram in my machine... cuz I can!!! LOL... then was like.. meh whats the norm for today?

    so should I just keep the ram in the esxi box as I have an esxi box with dual e5 xeons and 128gb ram and it is sufficient... so

    thoughts? I don't want to just put the ram in and be like.. well I have it.. but never use it..

    like having a 800hp z06 and sitting in traffic!!!!