What can I use to do this?

Discussion in 'SSDs & Data Storage' started by marley1, Feb 5, 2014.

  1. marley1

    marley1 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,447
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2000
    I have about 30 or so hard drives that have been pulled out of brand new Dell Optiplex machines. This was due to installing aftermarket solid state drives. So I have a bunch of 500gb and 1TB drives.

    I have a Dell T310 server that I will be using with ESX or Hyper-V.

    I would like to utilize these drives in some external attached storage device for development/testing VMs.

    I am not looking to spend a boat load but I would like to utilize some of these drives. I do not need a ton of space. More need something that will be reliable and fast enough to spin up some VM when I need to.

    What is the best solution for this?
     
  2. drescherjm

    drescherjm [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    14,568
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Sell the 30 disks and get fewer larger disks. Get enough so that you can have backups.
     
  3. bonehead123

    bonehead123 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,052
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    If this were my situation, I would sell the small drives & buy several large, enterprise-class drives and put them inside a multi-disk NAS box....
     
  4. marley1

    marley1 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,447
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2000
    Which NAS would you recommend? I normally would go for Synology but if I had something to save a few bucks I'd like to
     
  5. Lost-Benji

    Lost-Benji Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    321
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2013
    Simple box with Win8 or S2012 and storage spaces. Here comes a pool.

    Otherwise, sit on a few drives for spares.

    I personally would have left the drives in the systems for the end-client and use tham as a local backup target. Value adding for the client.
     
  6. Jalseng

    Jalseng Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    153
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    That. depending on what kinds of VMs your doing not sure if you NEED enterprise level or not..