What are some of the things you guys have done to take advantage of your large amount of ram?

Kewk

n00b
Joined
Sep 28, 2020
Messages
16
What are some of the things you guys have done to take advantage of your large amount of ram?
 

Meeho

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 16, 2010
Messages
5,197
Ran photogrametry calculations with larger set of images.
 

Ready4Dis

2[H]4U
Joined
Nov 4, 2015
Messages
2,426
Nothing, I have 96GB of ram in my server, upgraded from 24GB... it sits somewhere around 5gb of usage and sometimes spikes to 6 or 7, lol. I just bought it because the price was right and I wanted it. If I get bored I could probably make a nice size ram cache for my disk i/o... but even that is limited by my network speeds anyways. I'll probably never find a good use for it, but if I do, it's there for me!
 

Kardonxt

2[H]4U
Joined
Apr 13, 2009
Messages
3,274
It doesn't take much ram. but back before SSDs were cheap, I made a 4gb ram disc to run my minecraft server off of. Ran incredibly well, no lag generating new chunks regardless of crazy shenanigans going on.

Ram disks are old news now but it felt real impressive at the time lol.
 

Hakaba

Gawd
Joined
Jul 22, 2013
Messages
847
Use Freenas.

Honestly, started to edit down 360 videos in premiere, looking at getting 64GB for the next build due to using most of it.
 

TheSlySyl

Gawd
Joined
May 30, 2018
Messages
763
RAMcache. Absolutely love it. You know how you hear that NVME's don't make loading any better? Well RAMcache's absolutely fucking do!

Otherwise just having a shit ton of tabs open in the background combined with some of those simulation games that use a fuckton of RAM (Cities Skylines + Mods, Planet Coaster/Planet Zoo, MS Flight Simulator 2020 etc.) and its gone pretty quickly.
 

/dev/null

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Mar 31, 2001
Messages
15,094
symlinked stuff to /dev/shm. My plex box with 24G uses /dev/shm as a temp directory for my DVR of live tv streams.
 

zandor

2[H]4U
Joined
Dec 14, 2002
Messages
3,336
Screwed around doing programming stuff until I ran out (32GB), then went to Microcenter and got 4 more sticks (32->64GB).
 

mary9861

n00b
Joined
Nov 17, 2020
Messages
4
3D artwork.

I run 128GB and I've crashed renders from running out of memory.
My Hero!
I use chrome and Photoshop at the same time and job is done! (32GB ram!!!) :)))))
Gosh, how can chrome use RAM like it's a rendering software?
 
Top