VRaptor Raid 0 Corruption

Discussion in 'SSDs & Data Storage' started by Spotta, Dec 1, 2008.

  1. Spotta

    Spotta n00b

    Messages:
    3
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Hi all

    I'm new round here, but this forum seems full of knowledgeable dudes, so I'm hoping someone can help me.
    I was running a Asus P5NT-WS on a pair of 150Gb Raptors in Raid 0 with 3 x 320Gb hdd's for storage. I have recently bought a pair of 300Gb VRaptors. As I also have 4 x500Gb Drives to replace my current storage ones, and reading about the trouble some people are having setting up Rais array's using onbard Raid, I purchased a Areca 1222 PCI-e Raid card to control my arrays.
    I had waited until I had read up before trying to sort out my new stuff, but no matter what I did, whenever I installed an OS on the pair of VRaptors on my Acreca 1222, it got corruption straight away. I'd do a clean install, reboot, and chkdsk would run and find errors.
    On friday my P5NT-WS went down (coincidence???) so I had to rush out and buy a new mobo. I've now got a Asus Striker II Nse, so I've spent a few days trying to get these VRaptors working. I can't. No matter what I do, once I have installed my OS (Vista x64) and reboot, I get chkdsk checking the array. In desperation I went into Raid system function and disabled SATA NCQ Support, I also disabled Tag Queuing in the Volume set function and rebuilt the array - no difference.
    From having a search on this forum, I know a few of you run VRaptors with an Areca 1222 - Did you have to change any settings to get these to work ok? - As I can't seem to manage it =[

    Thanks,
    Spotta
     
  2. Brahmzy

    Brahmzy [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,959
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2004
    Dude, there is no issues using Intel ICHxR onboard RAID for RAID0. It's freaking rock solid. Shoulda stuck with the Intel RAID.
     
  3. DonDon

    DonDon [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,584
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2000
    I would go to WD's web site and go to the support section, and download the diagnostic program. (Datalifeguard I think.) Get the dos CD iso version. Burn your CD, boot it up and run the full or complete test on both drives.

    Don
     
  4. gersson

    gersson Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    482
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    I don't know about that
    All I've had is trouble which is why I switched to an ARC 1220
     
  5. nitrobass24

    nitrobass24 [H]ard|DCer of the Month - December 2009

    Messages:
    10,489
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    I would try and run the WD Diagnostics because that is a bit strange I have two in RAID0 on an Adaptec 31205 and its fine.
     
  6. Spotta

    Spotta n00b

    Messages:
    3
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Hi

    Thanks for all the replies, I did run the WD Diagnostics initially when I first had problems, one drive failed the quick test and was replaced. I shall run both tests again on both drives.

    Spotta
     
  7. Spotta

    Spotta n00b

    Messages:
    3
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Hi

    They both pass both tests :confused:
    I've set them up again and have copied some data to them to see if it corrupts when its just data and not an OS.
    One other thing. I use 2 PSU's - One for the mobo and gfx, another for all the hdd's
    Would having these drives on a separate PSU cause this problem?

    thanks, Spotta
     
  8. Vengance_01

    Vengance_01 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,609
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2001
    I would move the drives over. I have heard where PSU acted very weird unless there is a minimum load being used.