VMware resource pools

Discussion in 'Virtualized Computing' started by Modus, Jul 12, 2018.

  1. Modus

    Modus [H]Lite

    Messages:
    84
    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Do you guys still setup and use VMware resource pools? It seems like most have stopped using them.
     
  2. bigdogchris

    bigdogchris Wii was a Novelty

    Messages:
    17,591
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    I don't. I've only seen them used with VDI.
     
  3. Spartacus09

    Spartacus09 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    434
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2018
    We only use them for threatening devs to keep their usage in check.
     
    danswartz and Outlaw85 like this.
  4. Outlaw85

    Outlaw85 Gawd

    Messages:
    649
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012
    We don't (servers and vdi) but I think we should. People think hardware is free..
     
    danswartz likes this.
  5. Grimlaking

    Grimlaking 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,358
    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Thankfully I have enough control of the vmware clusters I manage that resource pools are not a thing.

    Resource pools generally come into play when you over provision a system. Like you have 200 cores worth of vm's running on a host with only 100 threads. Then you can use resource pools to insure that your power users that actually NEED the power have a greater priority to resources than some schlub that just wants to run 5 youtube streams at once... or marketing.
     
    danswartz likes this.