[VIDEO] Overclocking 5400us

Joined
Mar 10, 2008
Messages
51
Cool huh? I was told by many people that overclocking PC manufacture computers was impossible! think again. I have been doing this since 2002! (I think).

Overclocking my Processor: http://youtube.com/watch?v=Y9pOciNVjYk
FULL Overclocking my Processor: http://www.mediafire.com/?si9tvjiz5pn

Overclocking my Video Card: http://youtube.com/watch?v=BPm3VACZEhY
FULL Overclocking my Video Card:http://www.mediafire.com/?0mlxydc21tz
 

Ziggy!talon

Limp Gawd
Joined
Mar 16, 2005
Messages
237
Joined
Mar 10, 2008
Messages
51
Why would it be impossible?
Because, PC manufacture boards don't have a bios where you can modify stuff it just shows you the system information and maybe to select the boot order. Have you ever seen a PC manufacturer's bios? At least thats what I think... I consider myself a newb in this stuff. I was told that it was impossible for this computer back in 2002. Do you know another way how to overclock PC manufacture boards(HP, Compaq, DELL) ? Cause I would really like to overclock my HP s3220n but it's PLL is not supported in CPUFSB.
 

Ziggy!talon

Limp Gawd
Joined
Mar 16, 2005
Messages
237
Because, PC manufacture boards don't have a bios where you can modify stuff it just shows you the system information and maybe to select the boot order. Have you ever seen a PC manufacturer's bios? At least thats what I think... I consider myself a newb in this stuff. I was told that it was impossible for this computer back in 2002. Do you know another way how to overclock PC manufacture boards(HP, Compaq, DELL) ? Cause I would really like to overclock my HP s3220n but it's PLL is not supported in CPUFSB.
find out what board it resembles, ususally it's just a regualar old board you can buy from a manufacturer with a special bios made by the pre-builder.... you can usually just flash it to one of the regular boards bioses and have all the options..
 
Joined
Mar 10, 2008
Messages
51
Thanks Ziggy, I will look into it. My s3220n has an "Asus M2N61-AR" or how HP calls it "Acacia-GL6E". As for my compaq it had actually had a compaq board lol! so it was not possible to flash the bios. Every attempted I made would result in a lock. As for my new pc it has a different board so maybe it might just work.
 
Joined
Sep 25, 2007
Messages
1,021
find out what board it resembles, ususally it's just a regualar old board you can buy from a manufacturer with a special bios made by the pre-builder.... you can usually just flash it to one of the regular boards bioses and have all the options..
That's what I was thinking too.
 
Top