vCSA: No Admin GUI?

TeeJayHoward

Limpness Supreme
Joined
Feb 8, 2005
Messages
11,611
I've got a vCSA 6 Beta 2 appliance that I'm trying to upgrade to vCSA 6 GA... But the https://vcsa:5480/ web site doesn't look to be working. I can access it via the web client or SSH just fine. I just can't get to the magic 5480 port. Did something change in Beta 2, or is some service offline?

edit: Nevermind. It looks like, as of vSphere 6, you need to upgrade the vCSA by mounting the ISO and opening the HTML file inside.

edit2: Nevermind my nevermind. It looks like you can't upgrade a vCSA. You can only install a new one. Clicking on the Upgrade button takes you to the same wizard as a new install. If you enter the name of the vCSA you want to upgrade, it won't progress any further because "Virtual Machine name already exists". Well no shit it exists - I'm trying to upgrade it!

edit3: Okay, if I try to give it a new name, it refuses to work because you can only upgrade from 5.1U3 or 5.5... NOT from 6.0 Beta 2. At this point, I give up. The installer isn't going to work for me. Time to take the vmware-vcsa file, rename it to an .OVA, and deploy it as a new VM.
 
Last edited:

dasaint

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jun 1, 2002
Messages
1,715
It is not supported to do upgrades of 6.0 Beta code to GA code... its recommended to deploy fresh... give it a new name whatever...

There are hard codes designed in the software to prevent this because VMware doesn't want junk getting migrated over from Beta Code that might have drastically changed from Beta to GA... I can tell you that the vCenter code was updated more times than you think!!!

VMware does not support Beta code to Production (GA) code and never has... The only time is when Hot-Patch (Patches between GA Builds) are required to fix an immediate issue and is only supported when its reported to a Engineering ticket and is approved.

Hope this help explains what is going on...
 
Last edited:

TeeJayHoward

Limpness Supreme
Joined
Feb 8, 2005
Messages
11,611
It is not supported to do upgrades of 6.0 Beta code to GA code.
Figures. PLEASE tell me that a fresh install isn't required of the ESXi hosts. Dozens of vSwitches per host, each with unique portgroups... That'll take me days or even weeks to get up again.
 

dasaint

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jun 1, 2002
Messages
1,715
from a supportability stance... Hosts from Beta to GA unsupported... They might have hard coded i haven't tested it but i also run vSAN too so i don't take chances....

when it comes to vSwitch Export/Imports i remember a tool existing out there that would do this from host to host...

Checking Waiting on Someone to get back with me!
 
Last edited:

TeeJayHoward

Limpness Supreme
Joined
Feb 8, 2005
Messages
11,611
I replaced a 5.5 host on my home system with a 6.0 one, and now my NFS datastore keeps disconnecting. Looks like it's time to go digging through some logs!

edit: Installed 6.0 on another host. Having issues there too. It looks to me like 6.0 locks up my hosts for a period of about five seconds once a minute or so. No clue why!
edit2: Okay, well that was easy. According to /var/log/vmkernel.log, it's losing connection to the USB drive it's installed on once every 0.25 seconds or so. Fun.
Code:
2015-03-13T01:03:01.677Z cpu0:32787)NMP: nmp_ThrottleLogForDevice:3178: Cmd 0x9e (0x439d803e9140, 0) to dev "mpx.vmhba32:C0:T0:L0" on path "vmhba32:C0:T0:L0" Failed: H:0x0 D:0x2 P:0x0 Valid sense data: 0x5 0x20 0x0. Act:NONE
2015-03-13T01:03:01.681Z cpu0:32787)NMP: nmp_ThrottleLogForDevice:3178: Cmd 0x1a (0x439d803e9140, 0) to dev "mpx.vmhba32:C0:T0:L0" on path "vmhba32:C0:T0:L0" Failed: H:0x0 D:0x2 P:0x0 Valid sense data: 0x5 0x24 0x0. Act:NONE
2015-03-13T01:03:01.681Z cpu0:32787)ScsiDeviceIO: 2646: Cmd(0x439d803e9140) 0x1a, CmdSN 0x3fe from world 0 to dev "mpx.vmhba32:C0:T0:L0" failed H:0x0 D:0x2 P:0x0 Valid sense data: 0x5 0x24 0x0.
2015-03-13T01:03:01.749Z cpu0:32787)NMP: nmp_ThrottleLogForDevice:3178: Cmd 0x9e (0x439d803e52c0, 0) to dev "mpx.vmhba32:C0:T0:L0" on path "vmhba32:C0:T0:L0" Failed: H:0x0 D:0x2 P:0x0 Valid sense data: 0x5 0x20 0x0. Act:NONE
2015-03-13T01:03:01.753Z cpu0:32787)NMP: nmp_ThrottleLogForDevice:3178: Cmd 0x1a (0x439d803e52c0, 0) to dev "mpx.vmhba32:C0:T0:L0" on path "vmhba32:C0:T0:L0" Failed: H:0x0 D:0x2 P:0x0 Valid sense data: 0x5 0x24 0x0. Act:NONE
2015-03-13T01:03:01.753Z cpu0:32787)ScsiDeviceIO: 2646: Cmd(0x439d803e52c0) 0x1a, CmdSN 0x404 from world 0 to dev "mpx.vmhba32:C0:T0:L0" failed H:0x0 D:0x2 P:0x0 Valid sense data: 0x5 0x24 0x0.
2015-03-13T01:03:01.837Z cpu0:32787)NMP: nmp_ThrottleLogForDevice:3178: Cmd 0x9e (0x439d80419b80, 0) to dev "mpx.vmhba32:C0:T0:L0" on path "vmhba32:C0:T0:L0" Failed: H:0x0 D:0x2 P:0x0 Valid sense data: 0x5 0x20 0x0. Act:NONE
2015-03-13T01:03:01.841Z cpu0:32787)NMP: nmp_ThrottleLogForDevice:3178: Cmd 0x1a (0x439d80419b80, 0) to dev "mpx.vmhba32:C0:T0:L0" on path "vmhba32:C0:T0:L0" Failed: H:0x0 D:0x2 P:0x0 Valid sense data: 0x5 0x24 0x0. Act:NONE
2015-03-13T01:03:01.841Z cpu0:32787)ScsiDeviceIO: 2646: Cmd(0x439d80419b80) 0x1a, CmdSN 0x40a from world 0 to dev "mpx.vmhba32:C0:T0:L0" failed H:0x0 D:0x2 P:0x0 Valid sense data: 0x5 0x24 0x0.

edit3: Doesn't look to be the issue. There's a 10 second disconnect every 30 seconds, on the dot. What polls every 30 seconds in ESXi?
 
Last edited:

dasaint

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jun 1, 2002
Messages
1,715
Can you get me log bundle?

Also outta giggles (havent gotten my 6.0 GA evt up) but did you use default TCP/IP Stack or any of the others? Also did u get Jumbo Frames enabled if u had it b4?.
 
Last edited:
Top