UPS kicks in and beeps when playing games

Discussion in 'Video Cards' started by EquaLiZr, Dec 14, 2014.

  1. EquaLiZr

    EquaLiZr [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,828
    Joined:
    May 8, 2000
    If i play anything intensive, meaning over 700W my UPS kicks in and starts beeping at me. The only thing i upgraded was my mobo, cpu and ram. I used to have an i7 920 clocked at 3.6ghz with 6gigs of ram. Video cards are the same. I never had this problem before this upgrade. The ups is a cyber power 1000PFCLCD.

    I can play these games however but only till the UPS runs out of power.

    EDIT: Did the psu calculator thing and the old system would have used 763W and the new one only 730W.
     
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2014
  2. cthulhuiscool

    cthulhuiscool 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,954
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    Its most likely the ups, it's got some power cleanliness threshold which that outlet cross at higher power levels and so it "protects" your device by cutting off access. Does the pc work fine when plugged into the outlet itsself? If so I'd just get a separate surge protector to that line or something and swap between if you know you plan on extended gaming sessions.
    As for the issue showing up after the upgrade, can't be sure but my guess is their power is a little more out of phase, or maybe just goes over a wattage threshold that the other did not.
     
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2014
  3. EquaLiZr

    EquaLiZr [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,828
    Joined:
    May 8, 2000
    So how did it work for the last 9 months then using more wattage?

    Everything works just fine from the wall pulling 721W according to my kill o watt and my ups said it was using 740w

    Its one solid beep and the ups doesn't even kick in.

    EDIT: Just found some old logs saying my old system used 580W. Im guessing it didnt use my 2 780's to their fullest? What else could it be? cause i could cut the power and play for 6 mins.
     
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2014
  4. cthulhuiscool

    cthulhuiscool 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,954
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    That ups is technically rated at 600w, could just a wattage warning. How does your current system's power pull compare to what it was?
     
  5. EquaLiZr

    EquaLiZr [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,828
    Joined:
    May 8, 2000
    :) .
    Current system according to my kill a watt is using 721W and the ups said 740W.
     
  6. lukart

    lukart Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    164
    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Yeap, same thought exacly.. I think your over the limits on this one, its just its way of saying, if your gaming... if you get a powercut I wont save ur ass :p
     
  7. Rav3n

    Rav3n Gawd

    Messages:
    1,013
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2014
    Yea continuous wattage on that unit is too low for what you are drawing. You need a bigger UPS.
     
  8. LurkerLito

    LurkerLito 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,126
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Yeah I think the UPS is warning you that you are taking more voltage than it can deliver.

    Just want to mention but what did you measure with your killawatt? Was it the PC alone or what the UPS was pulling from the outlet? I ask because if it was what the UPS was actually pulling, you might be able to still use that UPS, but you'd have to remove everything else connected to it but the PC. That means the Monitor and any USB hubs, etc..., but I still think you'll need a new UPS cause I don't think the monitor in your sig is drawing more than 100w.
     
  9. EquaLiZr

    EquaLiZr [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,828
    Joined:
    May 8, 2000
    Everything else but the tower only took up 40w. Im just :confused: on how it worked before with the old i7 920 @ 3.6ghz system. Were my 780's maybe not running to their full potential?

    I went out and got the cyberpower CP1500PFCLCD. It says its pulling 731w when gaming.
     
  10. doubletake

    doubletake Gawd

    Messages:
    543
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2013
    I don't believe you should be drawing that much power, I run a similar build but with a 4770k, a 750Ti for PhysX and 4 mechanical drives and during gaming I'm never pulling more than ~630w max, according to my UPS' display.Mine's an older 1300va unit, and thought it doesn't give me warning beeps, it does light up the lcd with the load (wattage) display when I play a taxing game that brings the unit up to and over 600W, so I guess it's set to bring that up around 65% load.

    -Edit-

    I guess if you also have a bunch of other things hooked up to the battery portion of the UPS which will give even higher power draw (and therefore load capacity warnings).
     
  11. Kor

    Kor 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,176
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Probably spiking the wattage, that or it's dying. Which reminds me... I really should replace the batteries in mine.
     
  12. LurkerLito

    LurkerLito 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,126
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    731w sounds right to me, my system with a single 970 draws like 500 when gaming and 230-240 normally. I'd guess 200w per card is about right.
     
  13. drakken

    drakken [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,196
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    if the ups is having issues between 721 watts and 740 watts have you considered that the breaker the outlet is on might be a 6 amp line not a standard 15 or 20 amp line? or that there are other devices drawing the rest of the load since the outlet is run in a series off one 30 or 60 amp breaker?

    Unfortunately this is something that is not be a do it your self since you can burn your house down, electrocute yourself, or blow up or fry stuff plugged in if done wrong, like say not understanding the difference between positive, neutral and ground... plus in the US it all has to be to code or you can get fined and your insurance does not always have to pay if you wing it yourself.
     
  14. Methos

    Methos Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    325
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2004
    I have the same 1000va cyber power ups you do; it beeps if your output wattage exceeds 600 watts. Which is kinda dumb since 1000va = 1000watts but marketing speak. Anyhow I put it on my i7 930 with trisli 480gtx's, fired up furmark, and it was reporting me pulling 1.12 kilowatts lol. It beeps a couple times then shutoff indicating an overload.

    The ups was for my file server anyway, but it was funny.

    Edit: should mention almost all ups units are rated at 60% efficiency, so for example I'd need a 2000va unit for 1200w output. Sadly that's about where they get really expensive. I'm just going to get rid of the 480's I just been busy and not gaming.
     
  15. misterbobby

    misterbobby 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,781
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2014
    It clearly says 600 watts too though.

    I have had the same unit about 3 years now so should I worry about changing the batteries?
     
  16. Fort_Major

    Fort_Major Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    425
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2006
    From my experience one should definitely consider replacing batteries at around the 3 year mark. Or at least watching for signs that they may need replacement. This, from my experience, would be prime candidate as a sign.
     
  17. cyclone3d

    cyclone3d [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    13,040
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    What the unit has in reserves and what it can output are two completely different things.
     
  18. Methos

    Methos Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    325
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2004
    You are confused; I never suggested they were.

    The VA rating for a UPS is really just a statement of the units maximum current carrying capacity from the wall. Take the 1000 VA unit for example; Divide 1000 by 120, the standard voltage in the US. You'll get 8.3 amps. Now, if you multiply 8.3 by .6, which represents the efficiency of the UPS (most are rated at 60%), you'll get 5 amps. Multiple 5 by 120, the standard voltage, and you get 600 watts. Not a coincidence, I assure you. Considering you, the consumer, are most interested in the output wattage, and not the current draw at the wall, this is a little unfair, even if it is standard practice. But it's simple if you understand; whatever 60% of the VA rating is will be your rated output wattage.

    Reserves would be indicated by amp hours.

    If it's rated at 600 watts, and it beeps when you go over that, its beeping because it's in an overload condition. As in, no matter how much battery you have, the UPS can not protect your system because your maximum current draw exceeds it's maximum current rating.

    I'd agree that 3 years is definitely time to consider battery replacement if you want more than a few seconds of run time, but I still think he's just overloading it. If the battery was pooched it would sound off all the time. He said he's drawing 700+ watts. It's a 600 watt unit.

    EDIT:sorry, i didn't notice that misterbobby wasn't the OP, myyyy baaaaad.
     
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2014
  19. EquaLiZr

    EquaLiZr [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,828
    Joined:
    May 8, 2000
    the 1000va one was only a few months old. I put the old build back together (pain in the ass) and it pulled about 565w (i7 920@3.6, 6gig ram, evga 3x sli)

    IT should have been pulling more if everything was working properly.
     
  20. clayton006

    clayton006 Gawd

    Messages:
    980
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Yeah if your UPS is beeping while you are playing games....
    1) Don't use the UPS if you are going to be playing games. You are exceeding the limits for the unit.
    2) Buy a larger UPS

    I didn't realize that I couldn't draw more than a certain amount of wattage from a UPS when I had it hooked up to my 3x30" monitor rig with 4x 670 4GBs a year or so ago. The total power draw was close to 1400w. The UPS screemed and my framerate was stuck at 35fps in Skyrim. I quickly shut down the system and plugged back directly into the wall. My framerate was back and had to use the UPS for some other lighter duty. It is expensive to find a UPS to carry that wattage, but for you, a 1500va unit should do fine.