Upgraded to 7...uh nvidia control panel?

Discussion in 'Operating Systems' started by KillRoy X, Oct 22, 2009.

  1. KillRoy X

    KillRoy X Gawd

    Messages:
    755
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    Where are you? Do I have to reinstall the drivers?

    I upgraded from Vista 64 bit Home Premium to 7 64 bit home premium. Went pretty smooth, but I can't find the nvida settings.

    anyone?
     
  2. newster

    newster Gawd

    Messages:
    652
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    When I right click on the desktop, it is somewhere in the middle.
     
  3. KillRoy X

    KillRoy X Gawd

    Messages:
    755
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    Eeeks, could have a problem, there is no such thing for me. It was there in Vista, not here for 7.

    Uh oh.
     
  4. newster

    newster Gawd

    Messages:
    652
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
  5. Greggy_D

    Greggy_D Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    424
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    What version of Nvidia drivers?
     
  6. Forceman

    Forceman [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    9,243
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Did you install Nvidia drivers? I thought Win 7 installed them automatically, but I went to Windows Update right after my install completed and installed the newest version, so maybe it doesn't out of the box.
     
  7. KillRoy X

    KillRoy X Gawd

    Messages:
    755
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    You know, I can't even find them. It's weird, just tried playing Sain'ts Row 2. It ran very smooth, however the gameplay was twice as fast. The strangest thing.

    I guess I have to reinstall? Thought the upgrade was pretty seamless. interesting.
     
  8. samborarocks

    samborarocks Gawd

    Messages:
    580
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Hrmmm, Been running the Win 7 beta, now the RC. I'm not a fan of 'upgrading' in place. Maybe thats the problem. I installed win7 clean, haven't had this problem. I would prolly, d/l the latest win7 drivers from Nvidia's site and reinstall them and see if that fix's it.

    Just my 2 cents,

    SR
     
  9. KillRoy X

    KillRoy X Gawd

    Messages:
    755
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    Yup, I just downloaded latest. That worked. Weird that Saint's Row 2 is acting up though. Everything is 2x speed. It's crazy.

    Now I'm wondering if my Nvidia chipset for my mobo is intact. I just ran a search on Nvidia and couldn't find them. I guess I would be able to play a games if the drivers were not there.

    Interesting.

    Yeah, upgrading seems to have a couple issues. Lesson's learned.
     
  10. Extra-Titanian

    Extra-Titanian [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,501
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Did you make sure to uninstall your old drivers? Videocard driver upgrades bite.