Unstable AMD Build

voklskier4452

2[H]4U
Joined
Nov 20, 2008
Messages
2,059
Built my first AMD system and have been having stability troubles ever since. I can't seem to even get a system stable enough to use windows unless I undervolt the CPU to about 1.35V. If I leave all settings on auto the system will lock up about 10 seconds after logging in to windows. If I undervolt I can get it stable enough to play some games like Doom or Rocketleague. Trying to determine if this is a bad board or not at this point.

Temps are solid, the GPU and PSU both came from a working system. Bios is fully up to date.
 

Dan_D

Extremely [H]
Joined
Feb 9, 2002
Messages
56,622
1.35v isn't really undervolting. All you are doing is locking the voltage down as the CPU can automatically pull up to 1.5v and will when boosting the clocks for very short periods. What you've done is set the system so instead of allowing for up to 1.5v, it only allows up to 1.35v. What are your load line calibration settings? How have you set the motherboards BIOS values? Are you using DOCP, or anything like that? Is this with the hardware in your signature?
 

voklskier4452

2[H]4U
Joined
Nov 20, 2008
Messages
2,059
1.35v isn't really undervolting. All you are doing is locking the voltage down as the CPU can automatically pull up to 1.5v and will when boosting the clocks for very short periods. What you've done is set the system so instead of allowing for up to 1.5v, it only allows up to 1.35v. What are your load line calibration settings? How have you set the motherboards BIOS values? Are you using DOCP, or anything like that? Is this with the hardware in your signature?
Hardware is in the signature. I am using DOCP for the memory. Everything is stock on the motherboard except for having set (locked down) the voltage to 1.35V as you mentioned. Haven't touched LLC as of yet.
 

Dopamin3

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jul 3, 2009
Messages
165
Hardware is in the signature. I am using DOCP for the memory. Everything is stock on the motherboard except for having set (locked down) the voltage to 1.35V as you mentioned. Haven't touched LLC as of yet.
I'm running maybe the same kit as you? On Zen 2 (specs in sig).

In order to stabilize I had to do the following settings:
SoC/Uncore OC Voltage: 1.05v (may need slightly higher if you have a weak IMC on the CPU)
CLDO VDDP Voltage Control: 0.900v
CLDO VDDG CCD Voltage Control: 1.000v
CLDO VDDG IOD Voltage Control: 1.000v

YMMV but those are typically the things you have to tweak. Wouldn't hurt to run a memtest to verify memory is good too. Also don't forget to run your infinity fabric at 1:1 to your RAM. My board would default to 1:2 unless I manually changed it. You can verify you're running 1:1 if your Uncore frequency is 1/2 your RAM speed in CPU-Z (e.g. 3600MHz RAM with 1800MHz uncore). Here is example: https://valid.x86.fr/t1ayqa

edit: also make sure you're on newest BIOS the latest AGESA helps. Hopefully both your board and my board get 1.0.0.5 soon.
 

Dan_D

Extremely [H]
Joined
Feb 9, 2002
Messages
56,622
SoC should be at about 1.1. Beyond CPU vCore, DRAM voltage and SoC, you really shouldn't have to touch any of the voltages. I'd argue that you really shouldn't even need to do that much.
 

sirmonkey1985

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - July 2010
Joined
Sep 13, 2008
Messages
22,140
like dopamin3 said, check bios.. i believe most of those pre-updated b450 boards just came with the initial zen 2 bios update, highly recommend getting at least the 1.0.0.3ABBA bios or 1.0.0.4b bios. those early bios had an issue with the needed voltage being higher than it should be. the other thing to test is lowering the clock speed on your memory see if that fixes it with the cpu voltage set to auto. if it does then try slightly raising the SOC voltage to 1.075 or something or bumping the memory voltage slightly. the IMC could just not be liking the 32GB at 3600.
 

voklskier4452

2[H]4U
Joined
Nov 20, 2008
Messages
2,059
Bios is updated to the latest available from Asus. Started trying to get an RMA from Asus only to find out this board already has an RMA pending from the previous owner (Amazon warehouse). I tried increasing SOC and memory voltage while decreasing the memory speed back to 3200mhz and if anything it is less stable than before. I can't even get CPUz to validate without the system locking up at this point. Since Amazon has extended their return window I ordered a new board from them and set up a return for this one since it seems Fubar, to me at least.
 

N4CR

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Oct 17, 2011
Messages
4,687
board already has an RMA pending
What a waste of your time >_< Sorry to hear, probably will be what is wrong..
I ran the same board on a more picky 2600x, even with 3600 ram at 3200 and it was rock solid from day one.
 

pendragon1

Fully [H]
Joined
Oct 7, 2000
Messages
22,001
Bios is updated to the latest available from Asus. Started trying to get an RMA from Asus only to find out this board already has an RMA pending from the previous owner (Amazon warehouse). I tried increasing SOC and memory voltage while decreasing the memory speed back to 3200mhz and if anything it is less stable than before. I can't even get CPUz to validate without the system locking up at this point. Since Amazon has extended their return window I ordered a new board from them and set up a return for this one since it seems Fubar, to me at least.
upping the ram voltage is what i would suggest but if the previous owner was already trying an rma id say its a doa board.
 

Dopamin3

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jul 3, 2009
Messages
165
Bios is updated to the latest available from Asus. Started trying to get an RMA from Asus only to find out this board already has an RMA pending from the previous owner (Amazon warehouse). I tried increasing SOC and memory voltage while decreasing the memory speed back to 3200mhz and if anything it is less stable than before. I can't even get CPUz to validate without the system locking up at this point. Since Amazon has extended their return window I ordered a new board from them and set up a return for this one since it seems Fubar, to me at least.

Ouch, sorry you got burned. I don't think Amazon has the capacity to test PC components when they come back as returned.
 

Dan_D

Extremely [H]
Joined
Feb 9, 2002
Messages
56,622
You shouldn't have to overvolt most RAM to make it work at whatever its rated for. That said, some modules, like Corsair modules do seem to work better with a bit more voltage. Corsair modules I've run anywhere between 1.36v and 1.4v for stability.
 

Dopamin3

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jul 3, 2009
Messages
165
You shouldn't have to overvolt most RAM to make it work at whatever its rated for. That said, some modules, like Corsair modules do seem to work better with a bit more voltage. Corsair modules I've run anywhere between 1.36v and 1.4v for stability.
Glad I have G.Skill then. I'm brand agnostic, I try to buy what is best priced for the frequency/timings and bonus points if I can find out what ICs are actually in it before purchase.

Considering Corsair doesn't actually make the ICs (that's Hynix, Samsung, Micron, etc...) they should probably take the time to actually bin their RAM properly instead of making people overvolt it.
 
Top