Too low CPU frequrency

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by patryk0493, Aug 12, 2017.

  1. patryk0493

    patryk0493 n00bie

    Messages:
    6
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2017
    Hello,

    I've problem with my old setup. CPU frequency is too low (about 30% above) and is constant. I tried check it on full load, but frequency is always the same (near 2GHz). I made BIOS reset. How to return to full CPU frequency?

    Here are BIOS screens : click

    I hope for any help. Bye.
     
  2. arestavo

    arestavo [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,270
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2013
    Take a look at your Windows power plan under advanced settings to see if the maximum processor frequency or maximum processor state % is limited.
     
  3. Araxie

    Araxie [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,547
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2013
    have you checked temps? it could be temp throttling..
     
  4. patryk0493

    patryk0493 n00bie

    Messages:
    6
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2017
    I've check power management settings - is checked for maximum performance. Temps are right to - in max stress I've seen 55 C.
     
  5. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,387
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    disable C1E in the bios see if that helps. if not you could try using a program called "throttle stop" to set the multiplier to 9 instead of 6 to get it running permanently at full speed.
     
  6. patryk0493

    patryk0493 n00bie

    Messages:
    6
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2017
    After disabling C1E, problem still there is. I tried throttlestop but it says that my processor is not supported. Maybe MOBO don't support this processor?
     
  7. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,387
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    bios up to date? if possible...
    what chip and board is it?
     
  8. ChristianVirtual

    ChristianVirtual [H]ard DCOTM March 2016

    Messages:
    1,176
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2013
    And is the cooling working ? Thermal paste or fan replacement needed ? Dust In airways ?
     
  9. patryk0493

    patryk0493 n00bie

    Messages:
    6
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2017
    I tried do download latest BIOS, but browser shows error 500 page. Cooling works fine, I've replaced old thermal paste, fan and radiator is clean.

    MOBO: Fujitsu Siemens (ECS) G31-M2
     
  10. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,387
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
     
  11. patryk0493

    patryk0493 n00bie

    Messages:
    6
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2017
  12. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,387
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
  13. patryk0493

    patryk0493 n00bie

    Messages:
    6
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2017
  14. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,387
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    your board supports that chip out of the box so something else is going on. maybe trying clearing your bios again and make sure the multiplier goes back to 9 instead of 6.
     
  15. BlueFireIce

    BlueFireIce [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,186
    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    What RAM and speed are you running? Multi should be 9.5 not 9 as shown in the screens. What are you using for loading the CPU? Is the screen of the clock speed while it was under load?

    Have you cleared BIOS? jumper or removing the CMOS battery for a min or two, then booting and setting everything to best default?

    Was this system run with another CPU before?