System crashes after installing 2nd vega 56 when running XMR Stak

Discussion in 'Mining & Cryptocurrency' started by GOD'SlittleSERVANT, Mar 14, 2018.

  1. GOD'SlittleSERVANT

    GOD'SlittleSERVANT [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,823
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2001
    Guys, I can't for the life of me figure this out.

    I've been running a Saphhire Pulse vega 56 with the index 0 config shown below. No issues, at all.

    I picked up an Xfx vega 56, got her running and set with the index 1 config shown below.

    If I run both, my system crashes. if I delete the index 0, and let just index 1 run, system crashes, if I delete index 1 and just allow the index 0 to run, everything runs just fine. So I know it has something to do with the XfX card. I did run the stak 64 to make sure I had the correct index for it and I do.

    I'm assuming it's an easy tweak, but for the life of me I can't figure it out.

    I've tried multiple of settings in overdriventool, msi afterburner and stock settings. All the same.

    Any help would be appreciated!

    XMR Stak config.

    gpu_thread_num" : 4

    { "index" : 0, "intensity" : 2016, "worksize" : 8, "affine_to_cpu" : false },
    { "index" : 0, "intensity" : 1736, "worksize" : 8, "affine_to_cpu" : false },
    { "index" : 1, "intensity" : 2016, "worksize" : 8, "affine_to_cpu" : false },
    { "index" : 1, "intensity" : 2016, "worksize" : 8, "affine_to_cpu" : false },

    "platform_index" : 1,
     
  2. Darksieg

    Darksieg Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    156
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013
    What xmr stak version are you using ? Try lowering your intensity ? Are you also using the soft mod table ? Are you using the blockchain driver ?If you are mining Crytonight I would try to use DDU and reinstall the blockchain driver ( be sure it's just the driver nothing else) only downside is if you are using your computer to game as well. Haven't tried the new 18.3.2 driver.
     
  3. KazeoHin

    KazeoHin [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,337
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2011
    A friend of mine had two Vega 56 cards hard restart his system whenever certain applications were loading both. It turned out to be a PSU safety trip, as Vega can draw tons of current for a few milliseconds when doing certain operations. The PSU goes "WHOA WTF" and hard locks off.
     
    dvsman likes this.
  4. GOD'SlittleSERVANT

    GOD'SlittleSERVANT [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,823
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2001
    Using the AMD stak.

    I tried lowering the intensity and even deleted one of the threads for the xfx card.

    I’m not using the soft mod table. I guess I can try that.

    And as for the drivers, I did a clean install when I installed the new drivers. I can try that again, though.

    Here's my overdriventool settings for both cards. Anything I should tweak here?

    Also, I dropped the intensity to 1876 and same thing...

    upload_2018-3-14_7-36-43.png
     
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2018
  5. ccityinstaller

    ccityinstaller 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,429
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Have you flashed the cards to a 64 bios? If not I would recommend doing that so that you can get the higher HBM speeds unless you know your HBM won't do 1050-1100Mhz. Also go here and use this miner, I have had excellent luck with it and the BC driver and PowerPlay table mod. http://www.gandalph3000.com/

    You should see 1950-2000H/s with the HBM @ 1100Mhz per card with that miner.
     
  6. GOD'SlittleSERVANT

    GOD'SlittleSERVANT [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,823
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2001
    nice, I heard about that miner. I'll try that out once I figure everything out with this 2nd card.

    I haven't flashed to 64, I'm too scared... lolol

    Tonight I'm going to enable the "miner" option in bios to see if that fixes it. Everytime I tried running that, it would boot back to the bios. Just figured out I need to change from UEFI to Legacy.

    I'll try that and if that doesn't work, I'm going to swap my 2 cards, so the XFX card will be in the main PCIE slot on the mobo. If it works then, I'll know the riser is faulty. If it crashes, then the card might be faulty?
     
  7. dvsman

    dvsman [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,776
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    I'm with KazeoHin - what power supply are you running?
     
  8. GOD'SlittleSERVANT

    GOD'SlittleSERVANT [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,823
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2001
    1000W 80 Gold

    I found the issue. I didn't enable mining mode in bios and it fixed the issue :)