Synology DS1513+

ToddW2

2[H]4U
Joined
Nov 8, 2004
Messages
4,018
Well, I sold my ARECA card and I'm replacing that system with the Synology DS1513+ DiskStation 5-Bay NAS Server, filled with 2TB RE and SE drives in RAID6 configuration.


Those who have this unit or similar what are some 'tweaks' and things I should know?
Obviously I`ll read the manual and user guide but what are more [H] configurations/tweaks/hacks that are popular :D


Looking forward to the new setup :cool:
 

bmh.01

Gawd
Joined
Mar 28, 2002
Messages
610
No tweaks that i'm aware of, plug and play is one of the biggest benefits to a Synology setup.
 

SirMaster

2[H]4U
Joined
Nov 8, 2010
Messages
2,139
Regulariliy check the consistency of the RAID (once a month?) with:
echo check > /sys/block/md2/md/sync_action

Then check the mismatch count value:
cat /sys/block/md2/md/mismatch_cnt

If it's not 0 then run a repair:
echo repair > /sys/block/md2/md/sync_action
 

Liggywuh

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 26, 2010
Messages
388
Regulariliy check the consistency of the RAID (once a month?) with:
echo check > /sys/block/md2/md/sync_action

Then check the mismatch count value:
cat /sys/block/md2/md/mismatch_cnt

If it's not 0 then run a repair:
echo repair > /sys/block/md2/md/sync_action

Do you have any info on what these commands actually do? (Interested because I am looking at various NAS options myself).

Many thanks!
 

NetJunkie

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Mar 16, 2001
Messages
9,682
Have four Synology boxes and nothing but happy with all four. The new DSM 4.3 is very good. Big fan of the SSD caching for my VMware lab.
 

ToddW2

2[H]4U
Joined
Nov 8, 2004
Messages
4,018
If it's only going to be used for accessing Music, Videos, and general files is there any reason to use the SSD cache? It won't be a local drive replacement, or used for any VMs.
 

NetJunkie

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Mar 16, 2001
Messages
9,682
If it's only going to be used for accessing Music, Videos, and general files is there any reason to use the SSD cache? It won't be a local drive replacement, or used for any VMs.

No...since I doubt you'll be re-reading the same data so the cache won't be used much.
 

ToddW2

2[H]4U
Joined
Nov 8, 2004
Messages
4,018
That's what I figured too :)

I`m going to test it either way and see if I can notice the difference... I have some extra SSD laying around.

With the synology can you pass-through an external drive?

IE: I have it setup for RAID6 array w/internal drives, and I have 1 external SSD passed through as a single drive ?
 

Ghost26

Weaksauce
Joined
Jan 18, 2009
Messages
110
I'm also interested by the Synology DS1513+.

As I can read in this thread, it is possible to make SSD caching in this box ? So I can put, for example, 4x4TB +1x64 GB SSD ? I will do virtualization with this box (no storage in my workstation excepted for OS, everything will be in the NAS, link aggregation to switch and PC), so is the performance improvement great compared to the same NAS without SSD Caching ? Does it worth it ?

I imagine there is a trick to do in the DSM 4.3 to get this working ?
 

NetJunkie

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Mar 16, 2001
Messages
9,682
There is no trick. It's a supported standard feature. The downside is that, for some reason, they require 2 SSDs. So it'll eat two bays. That's one reason I like the 1813+...but yeah, more money.
 
Top