Steps to modify and STL file.

griff30

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jul 15, 2000
Messages
6,010
I have a part I am trying to print for a coffee roaster.
The tool is available on Thingiverse.
https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:854656

Problem is the "cup" of the tool needs to be about 100% inwardly thicker.
I printed it fine and when I used it, it broke, This is with 100% infill ABS. It just cant take too much stress.

Any free programs with guides to make this thinker?
Or anyone want $10 Paypal for a revised STL with a 100% thinker wall?
Not an outwards thicker tool but inward.
I guess you'd need to see it to explain.

Thanks!
 

modi123

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Sep 6, 2006
Messages
5,894
I think I can handle that.

To be clear - you mean this part? Inward twice the amount?

1590255952163.png
 

griff30

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jul 15, 2000
Messages
6,010
I think I can handle that.

To be clear - you mean this part? Inward twice the amount?

View attachment 247666
Yes.
It needs to be thicker on the inside of that socket.
It's just a bolt that goes through it so there is plenty of clearance. Just that outside rim to be thicker going inwards about twice as thick.
 

modi123

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Sep 6, 2006
Messages
5,894
3d modeling learning during my furlough is finally paying off! hahah
 
Top