Sata drivers Standard AHCI controller?

Ramspeed

n00b
Joined
Jan 27, 2021
Messages
17
Hi guys,

what is wrong with this picture? IDE controller all set to standard SATA AHCI after installing latest AMD TR4 x399 chipset drivers?
Is this ok?
Which SATA drivers do I need, and where can I download the correct version?

Who can help me out and post a screenshot of their SATA controllers from the device manager?

sata drivers.PNG


System:
msi-meg x399 creation
Threadripper 1920X
Corsair 4x 8Gb 3333Mhz CL16
WD Black SC750 500Gb, PCIEx4 nvme.2
Sandisk plus SSD 1 TB
Win 10 Pro 64
 

ncjoe

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 16, 2016
Messages
174
that's what mine are.... been using those for years.... use to upgrade to the intel
ones , but after testing both (years ago) couldn't tell difference , so just leave
them to microsofts.
maybe one or the other are better now ?
Maybe some with more experance can pipe in...
 

primetime

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 17, 2005
Messages
6,689
Hi guys,

what is wrong with this picture? IDE controller all set to standard SATA AHCI after installing latest AMD TR4 x399 chipset drivers?
Is this ok?
Which SATA drivers do I need, and where can I download the correct version?

Who can help me out and post a screenshot of their SATA controllers from the device manager?

View attachment 326946

System:
msi-meg x399 creation
Threadripper 1920X
Corsair 4x 8Gb 3333Mhz CL16
WD Black SC750 500Gb, PCIEx4 nvme.2
Sandisk plus SSD 1 TB
Win 10 Pro 64
i always use the AMD ones that come from the AMD downloads or even from your motherboard vendor. They can be found in raid drivers some times.
Capture.JPG

you have to manually do it the old school way. And yes the performance IS better.
 

Ramspeed

n00b
Joined
Jan 27, 2021
Messages
17
i always use the AMD ones that come from the AMD downloads or even from your motherboard vendor. They can be found in raid drivers some times. View attachment 326976
you have to manually do it the old school way. And yes the performance IS better.

On the MSI site I found only SATA raid controllers but not the normal SATA controllers.
Why do I have 3 SATA controllers if I only have 2 hard disks?
 

Ramspeed

n00b
Joined
Jan 27, 2021
Messages
17
that's what mine are.... been using those for years.... use to upgrade to the intel
ones , but after testing both (years ago) couldn't tell difference , so just leave
them to microsofts.
maybe one or the other are better now ?
Maybe some with more experance can pipe in...
Thanks for the help ncjoe.
But why do I have 3 controllers if I only have 2 hard disks?
 

GotNoRice

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jul 11, 2001
Messages
10,019
But why do I have 3 controllers if I only have 2 hard disks?

The controllers are on your motherboard. They exist regardless of how many drives you currently have in operation. Since your board has 8 SATA ports and 3 M.2 slots my guess would be that two of the controllers each control 4 SATA ports, and the 3rd controller handles the M.2 slots (because some M.2 drives still use the SATA protocol instead of NVMe).
 

Ramspeed

n00b
Joined
Jan 27, 2021
Messages
17
The controllers are on your motherboard. They exist regardless of how many drives you currently have in operation. Since your board has 8 SATA ports and 3 M.2 slots my guess would be that two of the controllers each control 4 SATA ports, and the 3rd controller handles the M.2 slots (because some M.2 drives still use the SATA protocol instead of NVMe).
Is my Western Digital black SN750 500Gb using a sata controller instead of NVME drivers? Is this ok for the maximum drive speed?

Thanks for your help gotnorice
 

GotNoRice

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jul 11, 2001
Messages
10,019
Is my Western Digital black SN750 500Gb using a sata controller instead of NVME drivers? Is this ok for the maximum drive speed?

It looks like that drive is an NVMe drive, so it would be using the NVMe protocol. It's not something you can change. The drive will use whatever protocol it was built to use, and yours was built to use NVMe. The SATA controller will still show up in device manager even if it's not being used.
 

primetime

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 17, 2005
Messages
6,689
It looks like that drive is an NVMe drive, so it would be using the NVMe protocol. It's not something you can change. The drive will use whatever protocol it was built to use, and yours was built to use NVMe. The SATA controller will still show up in device manager even if it's not being used.
yes exactly our older spinner data drives is for using the sata controllers :)
 

Ramspeed

n00b
Joined
Jan 27, 2021
Messages
17
yes exactly our older spinner data drives is for using the sata controllers :)
Thanks for your explanation primetime. It makes now a lot more sense to me. 👍👍
BTW: I installed again the newest AMD chipset drivers, and it worked.
Amd.PNG


Thank you all guys!!!!!!
 
Top