Ryzen 2600 defective?

Discussion in 'AMD Processors' started by silverwolf0, Feb 5, 2019.

  1. silverwolf0

    silverwolf0 Gawd

    Messages:
    613
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2004
    I had a new ryzen 2600 and asrock b450m board that would boot loop every 30 seconds with no video signal. Never beeped. I swapped graphics cards and power supplies with no success .I removed all ram sticks and it would still boot loop. The only thing that made any difference was if I unplugged the 8pin cpu power connector it would stop boot looping, but then it would just sit there at 100% fans and no video signal. Cleared cmos. Nothing. I returned the board and got an asus tuf b450m. This time no bootloops, but still no signal and 100% fans and no beep. Did everything like before with no success.

    So it's narrowed down to two possible causes.

    1. Bad or incompatible RAM. Do you need ram for the video signal and POST to show up?

    2. Bad CPU. This is the only other thing I can think of.

    It would be great if I could get a definitive list of things required to show a POST screen, since there's so much conflicting information online.

    Edit: the ram i used is team t-force vulcan 3000mhz. It's not on the qvl list but several people said it worked fine on the asrock B450M so that's why I bought it
     
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2019
  2. tangoseal

    tangoseal [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,639
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    1. Bad is possible. Incompatible no such thing unless it's some awful made in The Gambia brand that doesnt exist anywhere else on Earth except for Djibouti. Ddr4 is ddr4. Speeds can be wrong but at default all ram is set to 2100mhz. Yes you must have ram to get video signal.

    2.you have a better chance at winning 10 grand at a gas station scratch off ticket than a bad CPU that wont post which was brand new.

    Your motherboard is clearly not bad. You swapped it out.

    Lastly your GPU or RAM is totally bad and needs to be replaced.

    Or.......

    You're having an AAHH SHITT! moment and didnt realize that the Ryzen 2600 doesnt have an IGP for video then your problem is that.

    All Ryzen processors do not have on chip video. Except the Athon 200ge and the Ryzen 2200g and 2400g
     
    primetime likes this.
  3. gigaxtreme1

    gigaxtreme1 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,377
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2002
    He said he swapped graphics cards and unless he didn't plug in the VGA power to the cards I would point to the RAM. Use one stick in second slot and seat properly. Try either stick so it might be one bad stick. Could be a bad video cable also. A case speaker to read boot beep codes would help also
     
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2019
  4. primetime

    primetime [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,390
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    should probably do a clear cmos.....after re-seating the ram. Use some common sense and see what code the speaker makes when board is trying to boot up
     
  5. tangoseal

    tangoseal [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,639
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    Yeah I must have missed the derail about the card swap. That's why I wasnt accusing. I was offering ideas.

    It's very possible he won the losing silicon lottery and has a bad slab from the factory. Call AMD and they will warranty you a new one out in the mail. The chances are slim but there is still a chance. I had a bad processor once... I think it was a Celeron 300a. Waaaaaaaaay back like 20 years ago.
     
  6. Kyle_Bennett

    Kyle_Bennett Editor-in-Chief HardOCP Staff Member

    Messages:
    51,822
    Joined:
    May 18, 1997
    Pull the CMOS battery for an hour.
     
    Legendary Gamer, ManofGod and Nobu like this.
  7. Nobu

    Nobu 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,532
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Could be bent pins on the CPU. RAM is possible, either bad or not seated completely (try one stick at a time to rule it out). Bad seat on the GPU could also cause a boot loop, and improper application of the thermal interface material and/or cooler can cause problems in some cases.
     
  8. JRZoid

    JRZoid n00b

    Messages:
    19
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2019
    I killed my 2600x..leak...I do not know if there ever going to get around and send me a new one or not....
     
  9. alxlwson

    alxlwson You Know Where I Live

    Messages:
    5,456
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2013


    You killed your 2600x due to water leaking. You said "you" did it, so I assume a custom loop. You then submitted a warranty claim?
     
  10. tangoseal

    tangoseal [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,639
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    Clcs leak all the time. Hes proba ly waiting on a replacement from like Corsair or something. If thier CLC leaks they will pay to fix your sys.
     
  11. alxlwson

    alxlwson You Know Where I Live

    Messages:
    5,456
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2013

    Really?
     
  12. tangoseal

    tangoseal [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,639
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010

    Yes, Corsair at least from what I know. I have read stories even here on HF about people whom had a CLC leak and Corsair replaced the processor, motherboard, and GPUs etc... once it was proven to be a failure of their part. (in the warranty period of course)

    Corsair forum... read second reply

    http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=103856

    You run a custom loop your screwed.

    I had a 1080ti Poseidon GPU from Asus that leaked internally on my custom loop. Wasn't my fault. They gave me a new card.
     
    alxlwson likes this.
  13. alxlwson

    alxlwson You Know Where I Live

    Messages:
    5,456
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2013

    Interesting. I always thought that CLC warranty was the cooler and that was it. Roll the dice, per se. That does make sense though.
     
  14. JRZoid

    JRZoid n00b

    Messages:
    19
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2019
    Well I got another chip it's fired up and working correctly but I'm freezing in passmark and CB to no avail no matter what I do......
     
  15. elite.mafia

    elite.mafia Broke Back [H]

    Messages:
    10,829
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    The chances of a closed loop AIO cooler leaking is very slim, especially on asetec models. I've never heard of one leaking. I've had my h50 for well over 5 years. It's by no means impossible but it's exceptionally rare...
     
  16. elite.mafia

    elite.mafia Broke Back [H]

    Messages:
    10,829
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    You have replaced every component and it's still crashing...? Have you tried running a boot stick with memtest on it? I'm wondering if your windows install is corrupt
     
  17. primetime

    primetime [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,390
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    it sounds like you need to adjust the bios options.....it could be it just doesn't like the default memory speed and or timings. its very simple settings that either work or dont work and im betting you didnt exactly purchase memory from the motherboards QVL list
     
  18. elite.mafia

    elite.mafia Broke Back [H]

    Messages:
    10,829
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    This is a good point. Though there really shouldn't be any issues if you run at optimized default bios settings as it *should* be clocking your ram to default DDR4 settings, which would be either 2133 or 2400 speeds... Enabling XMS on non-QVL'ed ram with AMD zen is a roll of the dice, it might work, it probably won't work...
     
  19. JRZoid

    JRZoid n00b

    Messages:
    19
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2019
  20. elite.mafia

    elite.mafia Broke Back [H]

    Messages:
    10,829
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    What is the model of your board? There is like 6 different b450m models by asrock
     
  21. JRZoid

    JRZoid n00b

    Messages:
    19
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2019
    no its the MSI X470 gaming plus. gonna do a full reinstall see if it helps need to anyways can't get activated...go from there...it's th evga kit I had it fine before...board might still be messed up too idk....
     
  22. elite.mafia

    elite.mafia Broke Back [H]

    Messages:
    10,829
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Wait you're not the OP.... Dude make your own thread
     
  23. JRZoid

    JRZoid n00b

    Messages:
    19
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2019
    I need to but sorry lol...The chip I got is just Doggier...I got it to pass at 4.2...the other one was 4.3 chip....
     
  24. elite.mafia

    elite.mafia Broke Back [H]

    Messages:
    10,829
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Well its obviously not stable at those speeds given it crashes in passmark.... How does it crash? Blue screen? Lock up? if it's a lockup its probably a memory issue. check your qvl list, maybe you need to run the RAM at a different speed? I know for a lot of boards ddr4-3000 needs to be set to 2933 speeds...
     
  25. JRZoid

    JRZoid n00b

    Messages:
    19
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2019
    No its at 3200...just it was lock up at 4.3...its fine benching at 4.2....doggier chip.
     
  26. elite.mafia

    elite.mafia Broke Back [H]

    Messages:
    10,829
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
  27. tangoseal

    tangoseal [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,639
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    Have you ever considered your power supply?

    After all you have done I am betting it is a power supply issue that may be the culprit. If not then what else. Get a cheaper tester. Test it or get another psu and try it out.
     
  28. JRZoid

    JRZoid n00b

    Messages:
    19
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2019
    No everything Identical....Just this new one is freezing in benches past 4.2....chip buddy Probably.
    Not that it matters 4.2 on that thing is still nice.
     
  29. tangoseal

    tangoseal [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,639
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    4.2 is pretty good. However, I was actually addressing the OP of the thread.