Recommend UPS for 1.3kw PSU

Sufu

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Sep 3, 2006
Messages
2,004
I have an Enermax MAXREVO 1325w PSU, powering a Core i7, 2x MSI Lightning 6970 a few HDDs and many fans, and it's peaking 720w when both GPUs are at 99% (like playing BF3). I currently have a Cyberpower 1500va 900w UPS: http://www.amazon.com/Cyberpower-CP1500AVRLCD-UPS-Display-8-Outlet/dp/B000FBK3QK/ref=tag_dpp_lp_edpp_ttl_in, but the other night we lost power briefly due to the stupid snow storm in New England and my PC rebooted itself when playing BF3 :mad:

I am only driving a single 27" Monitor, that draws around 40w of power; only PC and monitor are plugged into the backup side of UPS.

So now I'm starting a search for a new UPS. I don't know if I just need a true sinewave UPS, or a 1kw+ UPS like the CyberPower PR1500LCDRTXL2U (1500va, 1125w). I might be going for Tri-fire with the new 7xxx series of AMD GPUs, not sure yet. Please help me choose something that will give me enough time to shut down my PC; I don't need more than say 5min at load.
 
Joined
Oct 13, 2011
Messages
17
i was also looking for the right UPS for my system. i have a corsair HX1050 powering a i7 930 and a gtx 580. what kind of PSU would i need?? the other nigth with the snow we also had some power issues in my town.
if anyone knows it would be helpful.
thank you
 

Michaelius

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Sep 8, 2003
Messages
4,684
@Sufu- are you sure it's not a case of dead battery ?
Technically you have enough power in UPS and sinewave should be not needed by computer PSU.

Maybe test with some other load ?
 

mtrupi

Gawd
Joined
Mar 26, 2007
Messages
741
I have often seen true or pure sine UPS recommended for new computers.Here's an interesting paper on UPS selection and active PFC power supplies.
http://www.apcmedia.com/salestools/RMUZ-7DTKRC_R1_EN.pdf

Sounds to me like it has more to do time to switch over to battery than true or pure sine wave capability. I could imagine a very crude simulated sine wave might also cause the same problem. CyberPower has what they call adaptive sine wave.
http://www.cyberpowersystems.com/ca...CyberPower-AdaptiveSinewave-PFC-Rackmount.pdf
 

Greene420

Gawd
Joined
Sep 29, 2011
Messages
767

NickJames

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Apr 28, 2009
Messages
6,670
It's actually funny, when there's a brief power outage, like a second or less, my PC actually stays on because not enough power has escaped from my PSU. <3 Corsair.
 

tangoseal

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Dec 18, 2010
Messages
8,522
Well your not pulling1.3 kw are you?

I do when gaming in witcher 2 with quad crossfire running but that is rare.

Most of the time your idle between 150 and 350 watts depending in hardware setup.
 

Sufu

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Sep 3, 2006
Messages
2,004
Well your not pulling1.3 kw are you?

I do when gaming in witcher 2 with quad crossfire running but that is rare.

Most of the time your idle between 150 and 350 watts depending in hardware setup.
I idle around ~350w or so. But like I said, BF3 makes it jump to 720w+ on my Crossfire setup, and last time we had some power flickers due to the storm, the PC rebooted itself.

It was very strange, because it acted like if it had been plugged into the wall. UPS did not make a beep, and I did not have to reset it.

So far, I'm thinking I will end up going with the 1125w Cyberpower model, since it only requires a 15amp outlet.


I use this at home, and its the only one consumer UPS I've tried so far that can power my beefy Mac Video Editing system
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...mp=1789&creative=9325&creativeASIN=B002MZW5JU

Or.... If you need a few more things than a beefy PC, I recommend this one....
we use this power backup system for our small network setup at work and so far, so good (cross fingers lol) http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...mp=1789&creative=9325&creativeASIN=B0000DF2Q1
The reviews for the APC unit say the fans run all the time and are noisy, so not so sure. I don't see why it needs to make any noise when the battery is not charging.

As for the cyberpower unit, it seems like a great model but it needs a 20amp plug :(
 

D-EJ915

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 31, 2003
Messages
1,151
For information I max out the load bar on my APC 1500 rackmount when I fold on my SR-2 dual hex 4GHz & GTX 570 and my AMD 8-core opteron server. They have an 1100W and 850W power supplies each and about 10 hard drives between the two. I've since moved my 8-core off of it and it doesn't go into overdrive anymore.
 
Top