Quick Question about BIOS (UEFI) Flashing

Format _C:

2[H]4U
Joined
Jun 12, 2001
Messages
3,342
I have a Gigabyte X570 Aorus Elite (No WiFi)
I got it back in March before the world went to Shit and PC parts became unobtainum for retail MSRP (Non-scalper prices)
anyway I think it had BIOS version F4 (don't exactly remember) my question is how many times can the BIOS chip be reprogrammed or flashed before it has to be replaced (which is hard to do now due to the fact they are soldered down Vs. the sockets they used to use).
I'm not on F30 or something I have done this probably about 6-7 times now yes I know not to do it if the computer works fine as in if it not broken break it!
Well they did add one feature I needed AMD-V for my VirtualBox VM's
Also does any one know if this non-WiFi version I bought (It was $25 cheaper then now only $5 less) still has the M.2 WiFi slot?
I have a few extra cards like that but to even see if it does have the slot I will have to remove the built in IO shield and "beauty cover" (like modern cars have to hide the pathetically small engine block they have)

Thanks

PS I'm installing Windows 7 in 2020 on my Dell T1700 only to get the free upgrade to Windows 10 Pro If only there was an easier way, Is there?
I already tried using the sticker on the case that did not work.
 

mda

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 23, 2011
Messages
1,955
I have a Gigabyte X570 Aorus Elite (No WiFi)
I got it back in March before the world went to Shit and PC parts became unobtainum for retail MSRP (Non-scalper prices)
anyway I think it had BIOS version F4 (don't exactly remember) my question is how many times can the BIOS chip be reprogrammed or flashed before it has to be replaced (which is hard to do now due to the fact they are soldered down Vs. the sockets they used to use).
I'm not on F30 or something I have done this probably about 6-7 times now yes I know not to do it if the computer works fine as in if it not broken break it!
Well they did add one feature I needed AMD-V for my VirtualBox VM's
Also does any one know if this non-WiFi version I bought (It was $25 cheaper then now only $5 less) still has the M.2 WiFi slot?
I have a few extra cards like that but to even see if it does have the slot I will have to remove the built in IO shield and "beauty cover" (like modern cars have to hide the pathetically small engine block they have)

Thanks

PS I'm installing Windows 7 in 2020 on my Dell T1700 only to get the free upgrade to Windows 10 Pro If only there was an easier way, Is there?
I already tried using the sticker on the case that did not work.

1. The WIFI version probably does NOT have the WIFI M2 slot, and even if it did, you'd have to bore holes in the motherboard shroud/IO panel to route the wires out. Just get the PCIE card that can handle an M2 WIFI perhaps? Lots of those for cheap.

2. Flashing several times won't break anything. I've probably flashed and reflashed this buggy X470 Ultra Gaming more than you 7 times and it's still fine. I'm guessing that manufacturers will rate the BIOS ROM chip to be flashed more than the number of times they release a BIOS for it. Also likely not a problem if you run straight to the latest BIOS version unless the GB webpage tells you to do otherwise.

3. AMD-V. In my Gigabyte X470, it is labelled as "SVM" unless the two technologies are different?
 

Starfalcon

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 7, 2020
Messages
464
I dont think your going to have to worry about your bios chip going bad, I have 20+ year old boards Ive flashed bios on upwards of 10 times without an issue. Bios chips will prob outlast the SSD in your system, and those already last a very long time.
 

Format _C:

2[H]4U
Joined
Jun 12, 2001
Messages
3,342
1. The WIFI version probably does NOT have the WIFI M2 slot, and even if it did, you'd have to bore holes in the motherboard shroud/IO panel to route the wires out. Just get the PCIE card that can handle an M2 WIFI perhaps? Lots of those for cheap.

2. Flashing several times won't break anything. I've probably flashed and reflashed this buggy X470 Ultra Gaming more than you 7 times and it's still fine. I'm guessing that manufacturers will rate the BIOS ROM chip to be flashed more than the number of times they release a BIOS for it. Also likely not a problem if you run straight to the latest BIOS version unless the GB webpage tells you to do otherwise.

3. AMD-V. In my Gigabyte X470, it is labelled as "SVM" unless the two technologies are different?

1. That is easy for me (if the slot is in fact there I see the back side has some parts that look like a slot if there is actually the slot and not just empty solder pads is what I wanted to know without out removing said "Beauty Cover")
plus I also have extra M.2 style antenna AKA microscopic hard to get connected on the first 12 tries I did however finally got it connected after many many tries and several "bad" words uttered

2. I wonder how many times Gigabye intends to release new BIOS files Asus seems to lag behind in that regard my Asus Tablet Z301MF only got one Firmware update and that was over 2 years ago now same with my old Asus S500CA-US71T "Ultrabook" and my new Asus F512DA only got one BIOS update but I think the "OEM" consumer style products have a shorter intended life cycle then the more "Advanced Enthusiast" consumer style products

3. Yes I found that out quickly there are way too many sub menus on most menu driven stuff now a days I mean a menu within a menu within another menu and one or two (or more) layers of menus.
 

mda

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 23, 2011
Messages
1,955
If its anything like the Asus boards ive inspected, it most definitely does not have the m2 slot for wifi. I know the feeling getting those micro antenna connectors connected... just when you think you got it, it falls out again hehe

Edit
Also, tell me about GBs bios implemetation. Its usually downright difficult to understand. They should just copy Asus... which isnt stellar but at least consistent and definitely less confusing,
 
Last edited:

x509

2[H]4U
Joined
Sep 20, 2009
Messages
2,319
If its anything like the Asus boards ive inspected, it most definitely does not have the m2 slot for wifi. I know the feeling getting those micro antenna connectors connected... just when you think you got it, it falls out again hehe

Edit
Also, tell me about GBs bios implemetation. Its usually downright difficult to understand. They should just copy Asus... which isnt stellar but at least consistent and definitely less confusing,
With ASUS, they are constantly releasing new versions. I've given up. I'll wait until others have pronounced a given version to be stable and reasonably issue-free. My rig has not crashed once in over six months and that's important to me, more than the latest-latest new tweaking option.
 

Format _C:

2[H]4U
Joined
Jun 12, 2001
Messages
3,342
With ASUS, they are constantly releasing new versions. I've given up. I'll wait until others have pronounced a given version to be stable and reasonably issue-free. My rig has not crashed once in over six months and that's important to me, more than the latest-latest new tweaking option.
Same here I remember I had an Asus MA785M it had Windows 7 and it was constantly freezing and then rebooting out of nowhere I was lucky to get 48 hours of uptime.
I stopped flashing every time a new BIOS is released as I don't think there are any more performance & features to gain for my now old AMD Ryzen 7 3700X.
 

mda

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 23, 2011
Messages
1,955
With ASUS, they are constantly releasing new versions. I've given up. I'll wait until others have pronounced a given version to be stable and reasonably issue-free. My rig has not crashed once in over six months and that's important to me, more than the latest-latest new tweaking option.

Mmm dunno. My CH7 has only gotten more stable along the way. The last BIOS update actually decreased the POST time, which is a big win for me.
 

motqalden

[H]ard|DCOTM x3
Joined
Jun 22, 2009
Messages
1,822
I am on the latest bios for this board F31q for about a month now and have not had any issues getting my memory nicely tuned. (or any other issues that i noticed) in fact I was occasionally having issues with USB reporting devices not recognized from a previous version and this newest version seemed to fix that. I have the non wifi version so i just purchased a pcix m.2 wifi addon card.
 

Format _C:

2[H]4U
Joined
Jun 12, 2001
Messages
3,342
I am on the latest bios for this board F31q for about a month now and have not had any issues getting my memory nicely tuned. (or any other issues that i noticed) in fact I was occasionally having issues with USB reporting devices not recognized from a previous version and this newest version seemed to fix that. I have the non wifi version so i just purchased a pcix m.2 wifi addon card.
I had an 'extra' Intel AX200 card from a dead laptop (yes already dead and it was only about a year old dead system board what CRAP!)
I got a generic EDUP or whatever it was called I installed it and it works fine. I don't believe in WiFi all of my devices are wired except the ones that don't have an Ethernet port but I do love mice with no tail attached to them. I use a blue tooth Logitech MX Master 3 (so worth the $99!)

I thought PCI-X was a for servers? You mean PCI-E?

What is the difference between AX200,AX201 & AX210 anyway?

I have tried the "XMP" mode several times but it always fails to post or crashes when it gets to the Windows 10 login screen.

I bought This
I had to RMA many Adata flash drives and the replacement ones also failed I did not know XPG was Adata until after I bought it.
I think the RAM is my problem but the Ryzen is way faster then my i7-4790K anyway so I'm fine for now maybe get a faster boot NVME drive to replace the "Inland" one
 

motqalden

[H]ard|DCOTM x3
Joined
Jun 22, 2009
Messages
1,822
I initially had problems getting my GSkill kit to even run XMP on the intial BIOS that shipped with the board which was F4 i believe, but things were better for me after the first bios update or two I did. I am not a fan of ADATA as I had major problems with an M.2 drive i had from them. You could try setting your timings and voltage manually as per the Kit since the XMP profile for that ram might not be a good fit? Either that or see what timings the ryzen dram calculator suggests for you maybe.
 

Format _C:

2[H]4U
Joined
Jun 12, 2001
Messages
3,342
I initially had problems getting my GSkill kit to even run XMP on the intial BIOS that shipped with the board which was F4 i believe, but things were better for me after the first bios update or two I did. I am not a fan of ADATA as I had major problems with an M.2 drive i had from them. You could try setting your timings and voltage manually as per the Kit since the XMP profile for that ram might not be a good fit? Either that or see what timings the ryzen dram calculator suggests for you maybe.

Yes Adata sucks maybe that is why they "hid" that name under "XPG" just like Comcast is now know as Xfinity (They are the best in my opinion they have the most modern equipment not like Charter Communications that is now "hidden" under the Spectrum branding).

Anyway how should I do the above what you mentioned? and what is the Ryzen DRAM Calculator? never heard of that.

Also how much if any performance gain should I get? I just set it all on "Auto" as all of the terms in the menus may as well be a foreign language to me just like the "CableCard" menus in my HDHR3-CC.

Thanks
 

motqalden

[H]ard|DCOTM x3
Joined
Jun 22, 2009
Messages
1,822
Well if you are leaving your ram on auto settings then it is probably running at 2133MHZ which is pretty slow (I think you ram is 3200? couldn't tell from the link). Maybe start with updating the BIOS to the latest version (if you have not already) then after you complete the bios update makes sure you issue the command in bios to "load optimized" defaults and reboot again. At that point If it were me I would try the XMP option again, but additionally manually set the DRAM voltage to what is specified on your kit instead of leaving it on auto, and see if you do any better with the new bios. If that doesn't load windows then you could keep it on XMP, but try changing the DRAM speed to something like 2933 instead of the 3200 or whatever your ram is rated at. (This would be the easy path and I would start here . It will mean you keep the individual timings the XMP profile specifies but with a slightly more relaxed speed.)

In regards to the Ryzen dram calculator is basically just a tool that suggests certain timings for your ram based on the chips (and you use another program to read the exact chip information )
In general this might be a bit complex but it would be a good learning opportunity.
This guide here is actually pretty well laid out: https://www.nicehash.com/blog/post/ram-timings-overclocking-guide-with-dram-ryzen-calculator
 

mda

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 23, 2011
Messages
1,955
mda OK. That's good to know.
Badly worded on my part and was half a sleep at the time. Apologies for this. I do hope ASUS gets off its ass and fixes the X570 issues as well.

It's not the best at releasing decent firmware too :/

I remember the buggy X470 firmware at launch. My CPU fan would not spin at all and no POST a few times, despite the BIOS being labelled a Zen2 capable BIOS.

I have tried the "XMP" mode several times but it always fails to post or crashes when it gets to the Windows 10 login screen.

Try updating to the latest BIOS version, setting your XMP, and THEN setting the voltage a bit higher, to maybe 1.36-1.38V (fine for 24/7 use).
 
Last edited:

Format _C:

2[H]4U
Joined
Jun 12, 2001
Messages
3,342
Well if you are leaving your ram on auto settings then it is probably running at 2133MHZ which is pretty slow (I think you ram is 3200? couldn't tell from the link). Maybe start with updating the BIOS to the latest version (if you have not already) then after you complete the bios update makes sure you issue the command in bios to "load optimized" defaults and reboot again. At that point If it were me I would try the XMP option again, but additionally manually set the DRAM voltage to what is specified on your kit instead of leaving it on auto, and see if you do any better with the new bios. If that doesn't load windows then you could keep it on XMP, but try changing the DRAM speed to something like 2933 instead of the 3200 or whatever your ram is rated at. (This would be the easy path and I would start here . It will mean you keep the individual timings the XMP profile specifies but with a slightly more relaxed speed.)

In regards to the Ryzen dram calculator is basically just a tool that suggests certain timings for your ram based on the chips (and you use another program to read the exact chip information )
In general this might be a bit complex but it would be a good learning opportunity.
This guide here is actually pretty well laid out: https://www.nicehash.com/blog/post/ram-timings-overclocking-guide-with-dram-ryzen-calculator

OK I flashed F31Q a few hours ago and to put it lightly Adata sucks I did as you wrote and I got blue screen after blue screen so XMP does not work the RAM only has the "XMP 1" profile and it failed so it is back to 2133 MHZ @ 1.2? volts as it said on the BIOS "easy mode" screen.
Also I wish the saved profiles that I saved on a USB flash drive worked between BIOS versions because I think this is the only time I would use them as so far every flash I needed to reset all of my many changes.
 

motqalden

[H]ard|DCOTM x3
Joined
Jun 22, 2009
Messages
1,822
So it posts and lets you into the bios again, but bluescreens when trying to boot to windows? That is much better than not being able to even get into the bios. I would try the voltage bump to dram voltage mentioned. Set your dram voltage to 1.38v and your SOC voltage to 1.1V
 

Format _C:

2[H]4U
Joined
Jun 12, 2001
Messages
3,342
So it posts and lets you into the bios again, but bluescreens when trying to boot to windows? That is much better than not being able to even get into the bios. I would try the voltage bump to dram voltage mentioned. Set your dram voltage to 1.38v and your SOC voltage to 1.1V
Yes the first few times I tried this I had to open the case a either remove the CR2032 battery or do the clear CMOS jumper removing the battery was the easier of the 2 as the jumper is under the giant AMD heatsink and my video card.

I did get the 3 errors shown in the "Reliability Monitor" panel
A screen capture is posted below as all of that code stuff is a foreign language to me.
 

Attachments

  • BSOD.jpg
    BSOD.jpg
    151.8 KB · Views: 0

Format _C:

2[H]4U
Joined
Jun 12, 2001
Messages
3,342
OK I'm back and Adata still sucks Lol! but this time I had to pull the CR2032 CMOS battery again!
Oh well I'm happy with this computer compared to my old i7-4790K this does my video encoding from my HDHR3-CC (with the commercials edited out of course). I think the CableCard device just captures the raw bit-stream from the cable system and this is probably why it lacks the "quality" settings like the older tuners I had.
Other then the slightly higher power draw (20-50W) It is way better AMD is finally ahead of Intel again!
 

Dan_D

Extremely [H]
Joined
Feb 9, 2002
Messages
57,516
I've flashed the MSI MEG X570 GODLIKE for each BIOS its had since before its initial release as it was part of AMD's review kit for the Ryzen 3000 series and X570 chipset. That's probably 10x or more easily. I've flashed BIOS ROMs for some boards upwards of 20 some odd times. It's perfectly safe and you needn't worry about wearing it out.
 
Top