Powering GPU using a second PC

Discussion in 'Video Cards' started by Zurec, Sep 16, 2018.

  1. Zurec

    Zurec n00bie

    Messages:
    41
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2014
    I am building a low-budget Office-PC. Since the graphics card hasnt arrived yet, i cant install the operating system. I have a different GPU on hand, but it requires an 8pin conncetor, whereas the psu only has 1 6pin. Can i use one of the free 8pin-connectors of my main rig to power the GPU in the other pc? (Since i have no vga cable lying around, i also cant use the integrated graphics)
     
  2. matt167

    matt167 Gawd

    Messages:
    558
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2016
    Use a 6- 8 pin adapter if anything..
     
  3. Zurec

    Zurec n00bie

    Messages:
    41
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2014
    I dont have one of these either.
     
  4. defaultluser

    defaultluser I B Dum

    Messages:
    11,826
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    It SHOULD work, but you never know.

    I would just power the entire office PC from the other PSU, just to make sure you don't make any wiring errors, and cause your new parts to turn into fine blue smoke :D.

    Also, most new *budget* cpus come with onboard video (unless you got Ryzen 1st-gen on clearance), so you can always use that. This includes every mainstream Intel CPU, and Ryzen 2200G and 2400g.
     
  5. cybereality

    cybereality 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,975
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Yeah, you can do this. I did it one time to test a GTX 970 in a Dell office PC with a weak PSU.

    I think the Dell had a 300W (or something crappy) so I used a power cable from my machine to connect just the 970 and it worked.

    The trick is you want to power up both machines at the same time I believe.
     
    Armenius likes this.
  6. Stoly

    Stoly [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,845
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Power the GPU first, then the CPU
     
  7. mnewxcv

    mnewxcv [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,001
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    I thought this would cause ground loop issues since the card is being powered by 2 power supplies (one via pcie slot, one via power connector)
     
  8. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    11,539
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    yeah it works as long as the gpu is powered up first like stoly said and ive done what cyber said too.
     
  9. cybereality

    cybereality 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,975
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
  10. alxlwson

    alxlwson You Know Where I Live

    Messages:
    5,236
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2013

    Ground loops are generally only a concern in low voltage scenarios, such as 4-20mA and 0-10vdc analog.
    Think signal transmission vs. power delivery.
     
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2018 at 12:13 PM
    Armenius likes this.
  11. Master_shake_

    Master_shake_ Little Bitch

    Messages:
    7,222
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2012
    Too bad they don't make the juice box anymore.
     
    pendragon1 likes this.
  12. Hakaba

    Hakaba I Think I am Funny, but I'm Not

    Messages:
    367
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2013
    On your second psu just jump the ground/power on pin (pin 13/14 I think) on the 24 pin and use the hard on and off switch to turn it on/off.

    As said before make sure gpu is powered on first before computer is turned on.

    But am I reading your post right? Are you planning to power the gpu in the low power office pc from a psu that is actively being used by your main computer? If so I would he an better psu.
     
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2018 at 6:25 AM
  13. MATRIXSHARK

    MATRIXSHARK Gawd

    Messages:
    710
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Totally do-able.

    Dual PSu Mining rigs do this type of thing all the time.
     
    Armenius likes this.
  14. EniGmA1987

    EniGmA1987 n00bie

    Messages:
    37
    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Did simply plugging in the 6-pin into the 8-pin connector not function correctly? Its not like you are gaming and need the extra power, just installing the OS would be fine. It should boot with a 6-pin installed.
     
  15. SamirD

    SamirD [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,392
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2015
    I would either use the integrated gpu for install or use the complete power supply from the other system. Marrying two different power sources like that shouldn't have any issues, but could depending on various different designs. Why risk it when you can just power the whole thing or use the igp.