Power Problems

The Realyst

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 14, 2003
Messages
251
Ok, just hooked up everything to my new computer and everything seemed ok, but after i installed the video card drivers and restarted, I got a message saying that my videocard is not getting enough power. I have a Corsair VX 550w power supply. At the moment, I'm running two hard drives. One of from my old computer. I was going to transfer everything from that hard drive over and just use one hard drive. Will that be enough or should i look into another power supply? I have an Antec Nine Hundred Case which comes with 4 fans. I have each fan on medium setting. Also have 2 DVD Drives, one being a burner and the videocard is the XFX 8800GT. Thanks in advance.
 

Falling Anvil

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 3, 2007
Messages
1,570
That should be more than enough. I thought only Antec TPQs had those kinds of problems, first time I've seen a Corsair with that.
 
Joined
Dec 13, 2005
Messages
3,588
Yeah, that does seem strange. It has just a single rail, but I've ran more on a cheap ass no name power supply before.

Did you check all of your cables? especially ones that are connected to the mobo, and video card. Check that first...
If you are just transferring files, I'd temporarily try disconnecting the optical drives and a couple of fans and see if that would help.
 

The Realyst

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 14, 2003
Messages
251
I'll check the cables and disconnect a few things and see if it matters. But how about this... The video card drivers that were on the disc that came with the video card did not work for some reason. So I went to the xfx website and downloaded drivers there. Here is where I went. I noticed that the drivers say "International" on them. Does that matter? Am I maybe running the wrong drivers? Would that cause that alert to come up?
 
Joined
Dec 13, 2005
Messages
3,588
I'll check the cables and disconnect a few things and see if it matters. But how about this... The video card drivers that were on the disc that came with the video card did not work for some reason. So I went to the xfx website and downloaded drivers there. Here is where I went. I noticed that the drivers say "International" on them. Does that matter? Am I maybe running the wrong drivers? Would that cause that alert to come up?

No that shouldn't cause the problem. Perhaps you installed the wrong drivers, but I still don't think that it would be the problem either.
 

The Realyst

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 14, 2003
Messages
251
Ok, I disconnected the second hard drive and turned down all fans and I still get this message.

To protect your hardware from potential damage or causing a potential system lockup, the graphics processor has lowered its performance to a level that allows continued safe operations.

All the connections seem ok... I only see one connection port for the videocard so I don't think I'm missing one... I dunno whats wrong
 

The Realyst

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 14, 2003
Messages
251
I disconnected everything except the hard drive and I still get the message. I'm starting to worry...
 

The Realyst

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 14, 2003
Messages
251
Ok, I'm not exactly sure what extra connector you're talking about, so I'll tell you what I have connected. The power supply is connected to the mobo in two different areas. The upper left (8 pins) and the upper right which is the standard connection. The from power supply, there is a 6 pin connector going straight into the video card. Is that everything or am I missing something else?
 

RoBo

2[H]4U
Joined
Jan 5, 2007
Messages
3,520
Ok, I'm not exactly sure what extra connector you're talking about, so I'll tell you what I have connected. The power supply is connected to the mobo in two different areas. The upper left (8 pins) and the upper right which is the standard connection. The from power supply, there is a 6 pin connector going straight into the video card. Is that everything or am I missing something else?

There may be another one you should connect, I know it's on the GTX so it should be on the GT.
 

The Realyst

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 14, 2003
Messages
251
Another what? Not 6 pin connector, thats for sure. There's no other 6 pin port on the videocard.
 

The Realyst

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 14, 2003
Messages
251
No, all the power is coming straight from the power supply straight to the videocard as well as all other deviced (which I have now disconnected). There's male molex input in the upper right hand corner of the mother board. Should I connect the power supply there too?
 

wee96

2[H]4U
Joined
Sep 5, 2005
Messages
2,165
No, all the power is coming straight from the power supply straight to the videocard as well as all other deviced (which I have now disconnected). There's male molex input in the upper right hand corner of the mother board. Should I connect the power supply there too?

It's worth the try.
 

The Realyst

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 14, 2003
Messages
251
See how I don't know what that is, I'd say no.

Sorry I took so long, I went to install the chipset drivers for this mobo cause it said it had some software concerning the PCI slots, but after I installed it, the USB slots didn't work which is what my mouse and keyboard use. So I end up reinstall Windows. Any more help?
 
Joined
Dec 13, 2005
Messages
3,588
can you get into your BIOS? If so, check out your voltages there, since you don't know what a multimeter is... report back with some numbers.

Just for clarification... You have checked and double checked that you have the 24 pin atx power connector, the Additional Power connector right above it in the corner (4 pin molex), and the 4 pin cpu power connector near the i/o shield??
 

The Realyst

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 14, 2003
Messages
251
I can get into the BIOS no problem. It's just when I get into windows do I seem to have issues.

Yes. Right nowi the PSU is connected directly into the mobo at 3 different places. The ATX connector, the upper right molex (4 pins) and the upper left ATX 12V (I think thats what it's called) which has 8 pins. That sound right?
 
Joined
Dec 13, 2005
Messages
3,588
I can get into the BIOS no problem. It's just when I get into windows do I seem to have issues.

Yes. Right nowi the PSU is connected directly into the mobo at 3 different places. The ATX connector, the upper right molex (4 pins) and the upper left ATX 12V (I think thats what it's called) which has 8 pins. That sound right?

Sounds right, other than I'm fairly sure the one in the upper left corner next to the i/o is 4 pins not eight. But, yes; all of those three should be connected. unplug them and replug them in. make sure that they are in all of the way. My first possible diagnoses is that the 4 pin molex is not working. someone correct me if i'm wrong, but that most likely would cause your video card not to get enough juice and you could receive that error message.

After rechecking those three cables again, try connecting a different molex off of the psu to that 4 pin connector in the upper right corner. perhaps you have a loose pin in the molex.

Then, go ahead and check on those voltages in the BIOS...
 

The Realyst

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 14, 2003
Messages
251
Ok, just went to my BIOS and didn't see any numbers. This is all I saw...

System Voltage Control - Manual
DDR2 OverVoltage Control - Normal
PCI-E OverVoltage Control - Normal
FSB OverVoltage Control - Normal
(G)MCH OverVoltage Control - Normal
CPU Voltage Control - Normal

Now I can change those to numbers, but right now, no numbers. This help at all? Right now I do not have the chipset drivers installed if that makes a difference. When I did it before I had no USB ports working.
 

Hulto

n00b
Joined
Jan 6, 2008
Messages
16
can you get into your BIOS? If so, check out your voltages there, since you don't know what a multimeter is... report back with some numbers.
I'd say it's a well-known fact that most motherboard voltage sensors are pretty inaccurate. Since they are so cheap; buy a multimeter instead of measuring voltages with the motherboard.


A multimeter.

Edit: The Realyst: That's the overvolting options, check the PC health menu instead :)
 
Joined
Dec 13, 2005
Messages
3,588
nah, that's not it. I was thinking under health monitor, or pc status or something like that... Hold on I'm looking up the manual right now...
 
Joined
Dec 13, 2005
Messages
3,588
I'd say it's a well-known fact that most motherboard voltage sensors are pretty inaccurate. Since they are so cheap; buy a multimeter instead of measuring voltages with the motherboard....

...Edit: The Realyst: That's the overvolting options, check the PC health menu instead :)
true, but if something was really out of wack, that would be a good place to look.
 

The Realyst

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 14, 2003
Messages
251
Ok, I went into PC health and again, not really too many numbers

DDR 18V - OK
VCore - OK
3.3V - OK
+12V - OK
System Temp - 37C
CPU Temp - 29C

No one thinks the chipset software could help?
 
Joined
Dec 13, 2005
Messages
3,588
ok.. accoring to the pic at newegg, the cpu connector is 4 pin. according to the ga-p35-ds3p_2.0 manual, it is 8 pin... not that its a big deal, just make sure it is connected. (of course I don't think that it is the problem.)

can not find anything in the manual about your problem. yeah, try installing all of your chipset drivers. I'm about at a loss.
 

The Realyst

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 14, 2003
Messages
251
I dunno. I've tried everything and nothing works. The Gigabyte chipset drivers are absoulote trash. I'm running Windows XP 64 bit. Can that effect anything? I'm just throwing things out now.
 

Nenu

[H]ardened
Joined
Apr 28, 2007
Messages
19,374
Your PSU cant handle the load. Whether its supposed to or not doesnt matter, the one in your system cant handle what you have plugged into it.
Try another PSU to be sure but I would be getting a better PSU.

ps testing with a multimeter wont help as the graphics driver has already turned down the cards performance to "prevent system instability", thus allowing the voltage rails to remain stable.
Therefore your system now works but the graphics card is slowed down.
 

The Realyst

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 14, 2003
Messages
251
Your PSU cant handle the load. Whether its supposed to or not doesnt matter, the one in your system cant handle what you have plugged into it.
Try another PSU to be sure but I would be getting a better PSU.

ps testing with a multimeter wont help as the graphics driver has already turned down the cards performance to "prevent system instability", thus allowing the voltage rails to remain stable.
Therefore your system now works but the graphics card is slowed down.

Right now, I only have one hard drive, one cd drive and the video card plugged into it... That would be pretty pathetic if it's the PSU...
 

Nenu

[H]ardened
Joined
Apr 28, 2007
Messages
19,374
Right now, I only have one hard drive, one cd drive and the video card plugged into it... That would be pretty pathetic if it's the PSU...

Consider that your PSU might have aged prematurely or have a fault or the manufacturer may have lied about its capabilities :)

As PSUs age, the maximum current they can supply drops.
If the PSU has been used in a hot environment it will age a lot faster.
While in a hot environment its output will be lower than at cooler temps.
 
Joined
Dec 13, 2005
Messages
3,588
Consider that your PSU might have aged prematurely or have a fault or the manufacturer may have lied about its capabilities :)

As PSUs age, the maximum current they can supply drops.
If the PSU has been used in a hot environment it will age a lot faster.
While in a hot environment its output will be lower than at cooler temps.

1) The power supply can't be that old. the vx550w hit the shelves late November? or so?

2) Corsair lie? BLASPHEMY!!!

Its is possible that is a defective psu. I doubt it, but it is possible. You really need a multimeter to check the voltages to be sure.
 

Falling Anvil

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 3, 2007
Messages
1,570
1) The power supply can't be that old. the vx550w hit the shelves late November? or so?

I think it was like August or sometime around then.

I'm thinking if it's nothing else, the PSU is defective. If Redbeard is on you can request for an RMA I suppose.
 
Top