Possible Rage Texture Fix?

Discussion in 'PC Gaming & Hardware' started by HardOCP News, Oct 5, 2011.

  1. HardOCP News

    HardOCP News [H] News

    Messages:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 1969
    I haven't had the chance to try out this texture fix yet but, according to the guy that came up with it, a simple .cfg file edit can vastly improve the look of your game. A big thanks to "angular graphics" for putting in the time to help out his fellow gamers.

    *Update* For clarification, this "fix" addresses the "texture popping" issue, not the blurry textures many of you are seeing.

    There is also a YouTube video made by UppGr4de with detailed instructions and a video of the results.
     
    Last edited: Oct 5, 2011
  2. speedy523

    speedy523 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,193
    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Textures still look pretty bad for me :(

    Screenshots using the aforementioned fix, including the use of the shortcut shown in the video:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  3. timtheenchantor

    timtheenchantor Gawd

    Messages:
    962
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    This is the same as: http://forums.steampowered.com/forums/showthread.php?t=2156408, posted yesterday.

    It isn't to fix the quality of the textures, just the pop-in issue. That's why the Youtube video has his cursor moving like crazy. He is demonstrating pop-in. Edit: you can see the bolded quote the OP alluded to when using these commands.

    This is the .cfg from that link I posted:

    Note the same commands.
     
  4. canmanone

    canmanone Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    255
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    bethesda should hire this guy that made this config file. obviously bethesda dont have very programars.
     
  5. Splinter24

    Splinter24 Gawd

    Messages:
    567
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    So what exactly does fix the textures?
     
  6. FrgMstr

    FrgMstr Just Plain Mean Staff Member

    Messages:
    48,503
    Joined:
    May 18, 1997
    Still looks like console canned ass. But the popup is gone from what I can tell.
     
    Last edited: Oct 5, 2011
  7. Derangel

    Derangel [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    17,982
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    id. Bethesda didn't develop the game.
     
  8. bboynitrous

    bboynitrous 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,506
    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    id still using OpenGL?
     
  9. Chris_B

    Chris_B [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,995
    Joined:
    May 29, 2001
    My copy should be here tomorrow or friday (uk release times :rolleyes: ) have to keep checking back here.
     
  10. oROEchimaru

    oROEchimaru [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,662
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    They better not f up my fallout 4 or I will not able to survive the mayan zombie massacre of 2012-2013.
     
  11. [Retaliation]

    [Retaliation] Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    505
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    So this is the new standard,buy a game,and hope someone in the community knows how to fix it?
    Ill keep my money in my pocket,theres so much negative feed back on this game out there,why anyone would buy it at this point baffles me
     
  12. Chris_B

    Chris_B [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,995
    Joined:
    May 29, 2001
    Its pretty baffling if the texture popin fix only required some config changes then why wasn't it shipped with them?

    They really need to get the thumb out and fix some of the really low res textures, they look like someone went to town with the lowest compression possible in photoshop. Im just wondering how big the fix for this would be, the game uncompressed is meant to be around a terabyte in size and id wager the bulk of that is textures.
     
  13. Derangel

    Derangel [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    17,982
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    You mean like it's always been? Whenever games have come out with tons of bugs it's been up to the community to fix them. It seems to be happening more often, but I'm not entirely sure if that is the case.
     
  14. speedy523

    speedy523 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,193
    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Here's a screenshot using the Major Performance Fix on the Steam forums with it set to use the best available textures, at least according to the config:

    [​IMG]

    To me it looks the same as the fix in the OP, which still looks pretty terrible :(

    Config:

    Code:
    seta com_videoRam "1536" //sets the Video Card memory Set this to the amount you have in MB
    seta com_maxfps "60" //limits the frames to 60 can be changed to what you desire
    seta image_anisotropy "16" //Using the highest setting here but you can set as 2, 4 or 8
    seta image_usecompression 0 
    seta image_filter "GL_LINEAR_MIPMAP_LINEAR" //filtering for light maps
    seta image_preload "1" //Use preload images when ever possible
    seta image_lodbias "-1" //LoD settings
    seta image_ignoreHighQuality "0" //Sets up for using HQ gfx
    seta image_ignoreLowQuality "1" //ignores the low textures
    seta image_useCache "1" //Enabled Cache to allow the textures to load properly without popping
    seta image_cacheMegs "125" //Cache size in Megabytes
    seta image_cacheMinK "50" //Cache minimum size in kilobytes
    seta r_swapInterval 1 //VSYNC 1 enabled, 0 diabled
    seta r_useHighQualityPostProcess "1" //Fore High Quality post proccessing
    seta r_shadowsHighQuality "1" //Fore High Quality shadows 
    seta r_displayRefresh "0" //keep it so the engine doesn't double render a frame
    seta r_renderer "best" //highest rendering options
    seta r_multiSamples "32" //Set this to 16 or 8 if you're having low-fps as 32 is the Max Multi-sampling
    seta r_useHBAO "1" //Ambient occlusion
    seta r_useRenderThread "0" // 0 Disable or 1 Enable threaded rendering  useful for newer cards to increase performance.
    seta r_visDistMult "1"
    seta r_useMotionBlur "1" //use blur
    seta r_skipBump "0" 
    seta r_skipSpecular "0"
    seta r_skipNewAmbient "0"
    seta r_shadows "1"
    seta r_cgFragmentProfile "best"
    seta r_cgVertexProfile "best"
    seta vt_lodBias "-1" //LoD settings
    //below is cache settings
    seta vt_pageimagesizeuniquediffuseonly2 "8192"
    seta vt_pageimagesizeuniquediffuseonly "8192"
    seta vt_pageimagesizeunique "8192"
    seta vt_pageimagesizevmtr "8192"
    seta vt_restart
    seta vt_maxaniso 16
    
     
  15. Q-BZ

    Q-BZ [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    18,313
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2007
    In what situation should GPU transcoding be used?
     
  16. xenios

    xenios Gawd

    Messages:
    992
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    if you have a cuda capable nvidia card, use it.
     
  17. Mortuus

    Mortuus [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,279
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    This game is ugly no matter how you tweak it lol.
     
  18. socK

    socK 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,713
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2004
    protip: 16x fsaa is bugged or some shit and blurs the entire image. flip between it and 8x, it's pretty noticeable.

    also i'm not sure what people are expecting, it's a console game designed never to dip under 60 fps there, so it does what it does in nearly half the render time as practically every other game.
     
  19. jiminator

    jiminator Capt Obvious

    Messages:
    11,268
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    bah, the first script helps with texture popping, but does nothing for the texture corruption I see.
    No doubt some will say it is my video card since it only happens for this particular game.
     
  20. speedy523

    speedy523 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,193
    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Very nice tip, most the textures look sharper now :)

    8x (Sharper):

    [​IMG]

    16x (Worse):

    [​IMG]

    Now, if i can get that building to load non blurry textures ill be happy :D - It seems as if only the lower half and edges of the upper half are being sharpened

    New Config:

    Code:
    seta com_videoRam "1536" //sets the Video Card memory Set this to the amount you have in MB
    seta com_maxfps "60" //limits the frames to 60 can be changed to what you desire
    seta image_anisotropy "8" //Using the highest setting here but you can set as 2, 4 or 8
    seta image_usecompression 0 
    seta image_filter "GL_LINEAR_MIPMAP_LINEAR" //filtering for light maps
    seta image_preload "1" //Use preload images when ever possible
    seta image_lodbias "-1" //LoD settings
    seta image_ignoreHighQuality "0" //Sets up for using HQ gfx
    seta image_ignoreLowQuality "1" //ignores the low textures
    seta image_useCache "1" //Enabled Cache to allow the textures to load properly without popping
    seta image_cacheMegs "125" //Cache size in Megabytes
    seta image_cacheMinK "50" //Cache minimum size in kilobytes
    seta r_swapInterval 1 //VSYNC 1 enabled, 0 diabled
    seta r_useHighQualityPostProcess "1" //Fore High Quality post proccessing
    seta r_shadowsHighQuality "1" //Fore High Quality shadows 
    seta r_displayRefresh "0" //keep it so the engine doesn't double render a frame
    seta r_renderer "best" //highest rendering options
    seta r_multiSamples "8" //Set this to 16 or 8 if you're having low-fps as 32 is the Max Multi-sampling
    seta r_useHBAO "1" //Ambient occlusion
    seta r_useRenderThread "0" // 0 Disable or 1 Enable threaded rendering  useful for newer cards to increase performance.
    seta r_visDistMult "1"
    seta r_useMotionBlur "1" //use blur
    seta r_skipBump "0" 
    seta r_skipSpecular "0"
    seta r_skipNewAmbient "0"
    seta r_shadows "1"
    seta r_cgFragmentProfile "best"
    seta r_cgVertexProfile "best"
    seta vt_lodBias "-1" //LoD settings
    //below is cache settings
    seta vt_pageimagesizeuniquediffuseonly2 "8192"
    seta vt_pageimagesizeuniquediffuseonly "8192"
    seta vt_pageimagesizeunique "8192"
    seta vt_pageimagesizevmtr "8192"
    seta vt_restart
    seta vt_maxaniso 8
    
     
  21. Ashbringer

    Ashbringer [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,522
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    They have been for years. It's the last thing they haven't done yet, and that's move to Direct 3D. Then they would have fully sold their souls to consoles.
     
  22. J3RK

    J3RK [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    9,242
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    Now that most of the glitches have been addressed/fixed (by the community, which both sucks, and is quite cool at the same time,) I really don't understand people saying the game doesn't look good. Ok, there are a few games out there with some finer details sure. There are also top-end games that have worse textures (Deus Ex doesn't have that great of textures for instance, but still manages to look pretty cool.) RAGE looks just fine as long as the textures aren't popping, blurring, displaying the wrong LOD, etc.

    I think the major issue here is that auto-scaling based on computer. They just can't account for everything doing this. They should just expose the settings, and let users decide. Because it appears that when the right balances are struck, and settings tweaked, the game looks good.

    I don't understand people calling it ugly though.
     
  23. Derangel

    Derangel [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    17,982
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    The problem with Rage is that it is graphically a mess. Some things look good and others look really bad. Weapons look good, characters look good, vehicles look good, environmental textures look horrendous. Deus Ex: HR is at least constant in its appearance and the art style helps a lot.
     
  24. WBurchnall

    WBurchnall 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,617
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Looking at that screenshot, the game doesn't seem to look that bad. The environmental textures look as good or better than some other games like GTAIV pre-mods. With the pop-in gone/resolved, it seems playable as long as the gameplay's fun.
     
  25. mathesar

    mathesar [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,588
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2005
    All I did was enter the lines shown here into rageconfig.cfg and I noticed an increase in sharpness overall and game still runs great, running a GTX 480 w/ 285.38 beta drivers.

    vt_pageimagesizeuniquediffuseonly2 8192
    vt_pageimagesizeuniquediffuseonly 8192
    vt_pageimagesizeunique 8192
    vt_pageimagesizevmtr 8192
    vt_restart
    vt_maxaniso 4
    image_anisotropy 4


    I also made this quick .gif showing the difference:
    [​IMG]
     
  26. J3RK

    J3RK [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    9,242
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    That's what I was thinking. And after playing it for the 20 or so minutes that I managed to WITH the issues, I thought it looked great, other than the fact that textures were popping in, and I had huge artifacts flashing. There are some fixes for blurry textures floating around, and I'm thinking that maybe it's an LOD issue. I haven't had a chance to try any of them, and verify one way or the other yet though.

    The game really doesn't look bad. I'm sure it could have looked better, but it's not bad. I really want to get a look at some of the indoor stuff though. That's the style that id does really well. Architecture, machinery, etc.

    If you want to see a step backward, look at the differences between the two Riddick games. Escape from Butcher Bay still looks amazing, while Dark Athena... not so much. (a bit unrelated, but the comparison shot to Doom 3 on the HOCP front page made me think of this) Also, those Doom 3 textures, I have to wonder if they're default, or mod. I don't remember those brush/scratch details being there in the original on the metal. (I could be wrong here, as I've only been playing it with SIKKMod recently...)
     
  27. XLiveUSR

    XLiveUSR [H]Lite

    Messages:
    90
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    fix did nothing but slow my game down
     
  28. J3RK

    J3RK [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    9,242
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    Did you tweak it to match your system more or less? The way that config file is set up, it looks like it would take a pretty heavy setup to run it that way. (note the VRAM amount at the top, increased LOD settings, etc.)
     
  29. Domingo

    Domingo [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    17,369
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Whew...been gone for a few days only to find out this game has caused a shitstorm 2X what Crysis 2 did!
    Anyway, by default I had a ton of pop-in, and this seemed to fix it. I honestly like that the game is trying to get 60FPS all of the time (I pretty much demand it, personally) but MAN they really made the game cut corners to get there. It looks like it was made a decade ago and it's flying because today's hardware kicks its ass. Pretty odd decision.
     
  30. Ski

    Ski Gawd

    Messages:
    976
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Am I the only one who hasn't got the fix to work? At this point I guess it doesn't matter...
     
  31. J3RK

    J3RK [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    9,242
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    Once you're in the game, pop up the console, and see if there were any errors during startup. This might indicate that you have some syntax issues in your CFG file. If you copied and pasted, obviously this shouldn't be a problem. What are you running it on out of curiosity? If AMD video, did you install the "correct" hotfix driver, and then do the tweaks? Did you enter via console, or CFG. Etc.?
     
  32. Ski

    Ski Gawd

    Messages:
    976
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Nah, I'm using an Nvidia 8800m Gts with the latest BF3 beta drivers 285.38, with the laptop HDX9494NR. I'll have to get back to you on the console. But yea I copied and pasted.

    Edit: what do I have to do to enable the console? It's not in the keyboard assignment list, so am I gonna have to edit the keyboard.cfg file too?

    Edit x2: nevermind, googled it...
     
  33. J3RK

    J3RK [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    9,242
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    There is a variable that you can start the game with to enable the console. It's been posted a few times, so a search should help. (can't think of the command off the top of my head at the moment) You can also put it in the CFG. You don't need to bind it, the default will still be ~. I'll be home in a couple of hours, and will be trying the same fixes. I can report back on that. (I'm using an AMD card in a desktop though currently, so no overlap there.)
     
  34. Ski

    Ski Gawd

    Messages:
    976
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    As far as what the console says, everything appeared to load fine? Maybe it's because of my dated hardware that's still causing the texture lag? Iono...
     
  35. bigdogchris

    bigdogchris [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    17,911
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    I guess it's well known that this fix forces the GPU to hold onto textures. Another source I'm reading here describes it as that Rage automatically scales up/down the texture quality to maintain FPS. By using these tweaks your forcing the game to use the higher resolution textures, rather than automatically scaling to maintain FPS. The pictures your seeing with pipes that are 2D on the wall, I believe are the scaled down textures.

    So the proper fix to this game is simply for id to add the ability in game menu to choose your graphic setting to disable the auto system. Then all of these manual fixes will be unnecessary. I also expect driver improvements as well. A couple months from now it's going to be running and looking great, but that doesn't excuse it.
     
  36. mwallek

    mwallek Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    173
    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010
    Thanks for the texture fix, but the game is just to poorly done to buy. Maybe at 19.95 and 7 years ago, but not today. I approached Crysis 2 the same way, though I did find a copy at 19.95. With the HD texture pack, it was worth that. RAGE is, for all practical purposes, a 6-7 year old game.
     
  37. Aluisious

    Aluisious 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,189
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    I neatly sidestepped this by watching the trailer. It looked like ass. It was basically Doom3 without the personality.
     
  38. Betaboy1983

    Betaboy1983 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,264
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    In regards to the uncommentable post Kyle posted earlier with the Doom 3 comparison shot, I don't see why Carmack is so much to blame when there are map creators who I would point the finger at more so than Carmack. Being an 'open world' I think the mappers were overly lazy about the size of the maps they were dealing with. I'm pretty sure that bump mapping didn't put all that dimension in the D3 pic, there was some modeling work as well. I have yet to play Rage, because of everything I have heard I don't plan on buying it, but the slamming over the last days is a bit much I do think. No game should be released with texture problems, but this wouldn't be the first time we have seen that. There have been a shit-ton of games that have more or less came with a second disk to patch the fucker before you even run it once. I thought id was better than that, but I guess they are going with the capitalism market (console) flow and in a very, VERY strange way I can't blame them. The fact that Rage came from id, took so long and looks like shit on PC I am very sad, but at the same time I have to defend my beloved id software by saying: I'm not the richest guy in the world, so if every game pushed and pushed the envelope for PC, I would need to drop $2,000 every 3 months on a new computer to play the shit at 'some people's' standards. Sure I love graphics as much as the next guy, but fuck! We'll see, maybe id will learn from this mistake, or maybe not. I'm just not about to throw the greatest creator in the industry under the bus because of this; just yet anyway.
     
  39. bigdogchris

    bigdogchris [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    17,911
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Bethesda's fix is lower your resolution and AA. Do not take advantage of all the power you have. Bethesda feel's that if you waste thousands on a PC that it's ok to waste $60 on RAGE.
     
  40. J3RK

    J3RK [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    9,242
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    I just installed the AMD RAGE Hotfix drivers, and tailored the tweaks a bit to my system (which I'll post below) and the game is locked silky smooth at 60fps, absolutely no pop-in, no artifacts, no blurry textures (so far.) It's actually quite nice looking. I'll need to play it more for real verification, but it looks really good now. I'll post my system, and the CFG tweaks:

    EVGA X58 board
    i7 930 @3.2GHz
    6GB 1600MHz DDR3
    MSI Twin Frozl0rZ 6870 1GB @ 1920x1200
    ASUS Xonar whicheverthefuq
    Windows 7 x64
    RAGE driver

    Code:
    set com_allowconsole 1
    in_joystick 1
    vehicle_stickControl 0
    seta com_videoRam "1024" //sets the Video Card memory Set this to the amount you have in MB
    seta com_maxfps "60" //limits the frames to 60 can be changed to what you desire
    seta image_anisotropy "4" //Using the highest setting here but you can set as 2, 4 or 8
    seta image_usecompression 0
    seta image_filter "GL_LINEAR_MIPMAP_LINEAR" //filtering for light maps
    seta image_preload "1" //Use preload images when ever possible
    seta image_lodbias "-1" //LoD settings
    seta image_ignoreHighQuality "0" //Sets up for using HQ gfx
    seta image_ignoreLowQuality "1" //ignores the low textures
    seta image_useCache "1" //Enabled Cache to allow the textures to load properly without popping
    seta image_cacheMegs "125" //Cache size in Megabytes
    seta image_cacheMinK "50" //Cache minimum size in kilobytes
    seta r_swapInterval 1 //VSYNC 1 enabled, 0 diabled
    seta r_useHighQualityPostProcess "1" //Fore High Quality post proccessing
    seta r_shadowsHighQuality "1" //Fore High Quality shadows
    seta r_displayRefresh "0" //keep it so the engine doesn't double render a frame
    seta r_renderer "best" //highest rendering options
    seta r_multiSamples "2" //Set this to 16 or 8 if you're having low-fps as 32 is the Max Multi-sampling
    seta r_useHBAO "1" //Ambient occlusion
    seta r_useRenderThread "1" // 0 Disable or 1 Enable threaded rendering useful for newer cards to increase performance.
    seta r_visDistMult "1"
    seta r_useMotionBlur "0" //use blur
    seta r_skipBump "0"
    seta r_skipSpecular "0"
    seta r_skipNewAmbient "0"
    seta r_shadows "1"
    seta r_cgFragmentProfile "best"
    seta r_cgVertexProfile "best"
    seta vt_lodBias "-1" //LoD settings
    //below is cache settings
    seta vt_pageimagesizeuniquediffuseonly2 "8192"
    seta vt_pageimagesizeuniquediffuseonly "8192"
    seta vt_pageimagesizeunique "8192"
    seta vt_pageimagesizevmtr "8192"
    seta vt_restart
    seta vt_maxaniso 8
    // 
    These are basically the tweaks already listed. I just reduced a couple of settings, to fit my card.