Now keep in mind this is not a bitch fest. Regardless of what we discuss I don't care what WU my folding farm gets, but these were observations I noticed.
Q6600 @ 3.1ghz, 2gig of ram with VM's Linux dedicated with 512mb = WU 2653 each and every time and that works out to 2050ish PPD per instance x 2 = 4100 PPD
Q6600 @ 3.6ghz, 3.25gig of ram with Windows SMP's = First WU's of 2653 producing 2250 per instance and together hitting in excess of 4500 PPD. Upon Finishing I was given, from reading the text, a much tighter deadlined WU 3065, worth 2144 Points. This is a beast of a WU hitting just under 18m per 1% which calcs out to about 1750PPD per instance or 3,500PPD (nothing to sneeze at)
But I'm curious what triggered that. My C2D is getting 2653, my VM'd Quad is getting 2653... but since the Q6600 at 3.6ghz finished the 2653 in under 19hrs all of a sudden I got a very tight deadlined WU... Preferred deadline was 1d 9hrs. I will complete it in just under 1d 4hrs.
Now people have commented that some WU speed up as they finish, but I was curious has anyone noticed that their Higher Performance Machines are getting less PPD? I'm not going to change mine and I really don't care in the long run, but was really odd to see...
In the end as I started the thread its all for a good cuase I won't adjust or do anythign and whatever WU I get is what I get, but what has everyone's experience been? I guess its just more of a curiousity. When you think about it my 3.1Ghz will never out produce my 3.6Ghz but on occassion it may out PPD it.
Ok hopefully this won't get flamed cuz really I'm not bitching more curious.
Q6600 @ 3.1ghz, 2gig of ram with VM's Linux dedicated with 512mb = WU 2653 each and every time and that works out to 2050ish PPD per instance x 2 = 4100 PPD
Q6600 @ 3.6ghz, 3.25gig of ram with Windows SMP's = First WU's of 2653 producing 2250 per instance and together hitting in excess of 4500 PPD. Upon Finishing I was given, from reading the text, a much tighter deadlined WU 3065, worth 2144 Points. This is a beast of a WU hitting just under 18m per 1% which calcs out to about 1750PPD per instance or 3,500PPD (nothing to sneeze at)
But I'm curious what triggered that. My C2D is getting 2653, my VM'd Quad is getting 2653... but since the Q6600 at 3.6ghz finished the 2653 in under 19hrs all of a sudden I got a very tight deadlined WU... Preferred deadline was 1d 9hrs. I will complete it in just under 1d 4hrs.
Now people have commented that some WU speed up as they finish, but I was curious has anyone noticed that their Higher Performance Machines are getting less PPD? I'm not going to change mine and I really don't care in the long run, but was really odd to see...
In the end as I started the thread its all for a good cuase I won't adjust or do anythign and whatever WU I get is what I get, but what has everyone's experience been? I guess its just more of a curiousity. When you think about it my 3.1Ghz will never out produce my 3.6Ghz but on occassion it may out PPD it.
Ok hopefully this won't get flamed cuz really I'm not bitching more curious.


