overclocking a HD4870 with CCC 9.12

dragnandy

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jul 28, 2008
Messages
198
I have recently decided to overclock my Sapphire HD 4870 512mb card using CCC. I updated to 9.12 and tried using the ATI Overdrive to overclock it. i dont plan on adding any volts to it or anything like how you would when you overlock a cpu. I prompted to do a simple overclock using CCC, but i cant seem to get it right.

I understand that the max i can overclock it without adding more juice is 790/1100, but when i set the GPU clock and Memory Clock to there and press apply, it doesnt seem to "apply". I ran the "Test Custom Clocks.." and passed. I also read that the overclocking over works when theres stress on the gpu and goes back down on idle, but when i ran some graphic intensive games and recorded a log, none of the clocks increased.

Am i missing a step here or something?
 

SicKlown42012

2[H]4U
Joined
Jul 6, 2008
Messages
3,319
Maybe try another driver version? You say you have 9.12, but if it's not the Hotfix, I would update. The only other thing I can think of is to use a third-party app( MSI Afterburner is nice) to see if the card will accept the OC. If it does then, it's most likely a driver issue, which for AMD users, is getting a little ridiculous. One last thing, you did unlock Overdrive right? There's that little Keypad icon that you need to click on, plus the checkbox underneath.

 

dragnandy

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jul 28, 2008
Messages
198
yes i have checked the overdrive box and unlocked it. How exactly do i check if i have the hotfix one?

i know people have gotten the CCC tool to work with overclocking, so i will try to stay away from third-party programs for now.
 

SicKlown42012

2[H]4U
Joined
Jul 6, 2008
Messages
3,319
They're the hotfix drivers if you downloaded them from here.

http://support.amd.com/us/kbarticles/Pages/ATICatalyst912Hotfix.aspx

Here's what the Information Center of my CCC says for my 9.12 Hotfix drivers.

Driver Packaging Version 8.682.2-091214a-092914E
Provider ATI Technologies Inc.
2D Driver Version 8.01.01.984
2D Driver File Path /REGISTRY/MACHINE/SYSTEM/ControlSet001/Control/CLASS/{4D36E968-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}/0000
Direct3D Version 8.14.10.0716
OpenGL Version 6.14.10.9239
Catalyst™ Control Center Version 2009.1214.1801.32312
 

dragnandy

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jul 28, 2008
Messages
198
man that file is more than twice the size of the normal ATI package with drivers and CCC. well thanks, downloading now and will try soon
 

SicKlown42012

2[H]4U
Joined
Jul 6, 2008
Messages
3,319
man that file is more than twice the size of the normal ATI package with drivers and CCC. well thanks, downloading now and will try soon
It's both the 32bit and 64bit drivers in one package. I don't know why they didn't split it up like normal.
 

dragnandy

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jul 28, 2008
Messages
198
my CCC info is just like yours


Driver Packaging Version 8.682.2-091214a-092914E
Provider ATI Technologies Inc.
2D Driver Version 8.01.01.984
2D Driver File Path /REGISTRY/MACHINE/SYSTEM/ControlSet001/Control/CLASS/{4D36E968-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}/0000
Direct3D Version 8.14.10.0716
OpenGL Version 6.14.10.9239
Catalyst™ Control Center Version 2009.1214.1801.32312

i ran crysis for a few minutes with the clock up, and i still ran it on stock speed. i do not know what im doing differently here. While i was overlooking the log, it was odd that i found that my clocks were actually at 790/1100 for one second, then when back. I dont know what was up with that, but if it cannot sustain 790/1100 on full load, then something is wrong.

also, i think its just the hotfix, but everytime i change profiles (to change the fan speed), CCC seems to hang up and freeze for like 5 seconds. This never happened before and it does get quite annoying when im fiddling with the options and it hangs
 
Last edited:

dragnandy

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jul 28, 2008
Messages
198
i also am running dual boot, and i tried the same thing on windows XP. The overclocking feature on CCC seems to work in windows XP, but i cannot seem to get it to work on Vista Ultimate 32-bit.

Its a little tiring to continually switch from vista to xp everytime i want to play a game with high settings and fps.
 
Top