New MB for multi GPU mining

Andrew_Carr

2[H]4U
Joined
Feb 26, 2005
Messages
2,050
Hmmm.. what about a threadripper board? The msi x399 gaming pro carbon ac or the ASRock Fatal1ty X399 look like they have 64 lanes and enough space between the pcie16 slots to fit four 3060s. You'd be paying a premium on the motherboard, but at least the CPU is profitable mining monero. Some server motherboards might work as well.
 

Icecold

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jul 21, 2013
Messages
160
I think an X99 board and appropriate CPU with enough lanes would be the cheapest option for 4 3060's, but a Threadripper could be an option. This is pulled from the specs on an Asrock X99 OC Formula 3.1, but some other boards should be similar(but check before buying and make sure to get a CPU with enough lanes)

- 5 x PCI Express 3.0 x16 Slots (PCIE1/PCIE2/PCIE3/PCIE4/PCIE5: single at x16 (PCIE1); dual at x16 (PCIE1) / x16 (PCIE4); triple at x8 (PCIE1) / x8 (PCIE2) / x16 (PCIE4); quad at x8 (PCIE1) / x8 (PCIE2) / x8 (PCIE4) / x8 (PCIE5))*

If it were me, I would just run them in 2 separate machines, unless there are more details on why it needs to be 1 machine. You could setup 2 pretty cheap PC's, in cases even, that each have 2 3060's. You wouldn't need risers, you don't need an expensive power supply(2 3060's should easily run on a 600w or similar), 120GB SSD's are ~$20, you could get really inexpensive ATX motherboards used and an older processor and RAM on the cheap. That is what I would do if I were trying to set that up.
 

cdabc123

2[H]4U
Joined
Jun 21, 2016
Messages
3,246
I think that x8dte mentioned earlier is capable of 4 x8 2.0 lanes. (The CPU has 32 lanes)

You would need to either cut the ends off some of the plastic pcie slots or grab some x8 to x16 ribbon risers.

May save abit from some x99 hardware. Lga 2011 can make it happen as well but many of those boards require 2 cpus to use all the pcie lanes
 

Icecold

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jul 21, 2013
Messages
160
I think that x8dte mentioned earlier is capable of 4 x8 2.0 lanes. (The CPU has 32 lanes)

You would need to either cut the ends off some of the plastic pcie slots or grab some x8 to x16 ribbon risers.

May save abit from some x99 hardware. Lga 2011 can make it happen as well but many of those boards require 2 cpus to use all the pcie lanes
I don't have a 3060, but from what I've read it has to be an x8 or x16 3.0 slot.

Gekk0r if you can provide more information on what your setup currently is, or what you're trying to accomplish we might be able to help better. Do you already have any other PC hardware? Do you have other cards you're mining on? Do you plan on having one rig or more than one rig? What size rigs? Have you ever built a PC before? What country are you purchasing parts from? If your end goal is to have a lot of cards, you could do 2 rigs using any motherboard that can do 2 x16 or x8 PCIe 3.0 slots, use x16 risers for each of the 3060's, and then run other cards from one of those x1 expander cards. That way rather than needing 4 PCIe x8 or x16 slots you'd only need 2 per machine.

Knowing your budget would be helpful as well. Also, do you already have the 4 3060's?
 

Gekk0r

n00b
Joined
Apr 27, 2021
Messages
8
I don't have a 3060, but from what I've read it has to be an x8 or x16 3.0 slot.

Gekk0r if you can provide more information on what your setup currently is, or what you're trying to accomplish we might be able to help better. Do you already have any other PC hardware? Do you have other cards you're mining on? Do you plan on having one rig or more than one rig? What size rigs? Have you ever built a PC before? What country are you purchasing parts from? If your end goal is to have a lot of cards, you could do 2 rigs using any motherboard that can do 2 x16 or x8 PCIe 3.0 slots, use x16 risers for each of the 3060's, and then run other cards from one of those x1 expander cards. That way rather than needing 4 PCIe x8 or x16 slots you'd only need 2 per machine.

Knowing your budget would be helpful as well. Also, do you already have the 4 3060's?
Do you already have any other PC hardware?
Yes but I can sell everything and buy new one, however I have:
i5 6400t and G3930
850W Cooling Master Modular
M2
DDR4 2133 Corsair

Do you have other cards you're mining on?
1x ASUS RTX 3060 TUF and 3x ASUS RTX 3060 STRIX
Do you plan on having one rig or more than one rig?
one if it is possible for 4 GPUs (in the future I will replicate this configuration in order to have 8 GPUs in 2 rigs)
What size rigs?
I would like to start from 8
Have you ever built a PC before?
Yes :D a lot...but for gaming and work
What country are you purchasing parts from?
Italy
Knowing your budget would be helpful as well.
Let's say 650 Euro for motherboard and processors
Also, do you already have the 4 3060's?
yes

Actually, I identified the mother board https://www.asus.com/it/Motherboards-Components/Motherboards/All-series/WS-Z390-PRO/ that seems available to buy in my country and compatible with 4 GPUs at 8x but I can't find a compatible cpu with 32 lines... how is it possible?

Btw thank you for the support :)
 

Icecold

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jul 21, 2013
Messages
160
Yes but I can sell everything and buy new one, however I have:
i5 6400t and G3930
850W Cooling Master Modular
M2
DDR4 2133 Corsair


1x ASUS RTX 3060 TUF and 3x ASUS RTX 3060 STRIX

one if it is possible for 4 GPUs (in the future I will replicate this configuration in order to have 8 GPUs in 2 rigs)

I would like to start from 8

Yes :D a lot...but for gaming and work

Italy

Let's say 650 Euro for motherboard and processors

yes

Actually, I identified the mother board https://www.asus.com/it/Motherboards-Components/Motherboards/All-series/WS-Z390-PRO/ that seems available to buy in my country and compatible with 4 GPUs at 8x but I can't find a compatible cpu with 32 lines... how is it possible?

Btw thank you for the support :)
According to this link - "This board appears to be using a PCI-Express 3.0 x48 bridge chip to convert 16 gen 3.0 lanes from the CPU to two x16 downstream slots, which are further split to four x8 slots, depending on how you populate the slots. The slot configuration options are x16/x16/NC/NC or x16/x8/x8/NC or x8/x8/x8/x8. An additional open-ended x4 slot wired to the PCH makes for the rest of the expansion.", so it doesn't sound like the CPU needs 32 lanes. From what I can tell, it would probably work for your 3060's, if it's within your budget.

You can probably get an X99 board and processor cheaper than that, but then it would be used, and I don't know anything about the used PC components market in Italy to know what prices are like there. If that board is readily available and in your budget(once you factor in the CPU) then it's probably worth a shot.
 

motqalden

[H]ard|DCOTM x3
Joined
Jun 22, 2009
Messages
2,121
A board like this is supposed to be able to run 7 3060 as long as you are running full X16 risers (like the type used for vertical GPU mounting)
ASUS WS-C422-SAGE 10G
 
Joined
Jan 12, 2021
Messages
26
You are right...
Maybe Asus WS Z390 PRO is a better choice to start with 4x3060 without any problems...
Anyway, I can’t understand how a compatible processor, ie i3-8300 or other in the official list, can manage 4 gpus at 8x when the processor doesn’t have enough lines...someone can explain it?
That makes sense, 1 big box, no risers, no more cables... too bad it cost 400 bucks
 

Andrew_Carr

2[H]4U
Joined
Feb 26, 2005
Messages
2,050
Same board here. Only running 5 cards in it right now.

What OS are you guys running with the SUPERMICRO X8DTE-F motherboards? I finally got around to setting mine up but it's not liking HiveOS. It seems like it needs an earlier version of ubuntu (version 13ish?).
 

Archaea

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Oct 19, 2004
Messages
11,270
What OS are you guys running with the SUPERMICRO X8DTE-F motherboards? I finally got around to setting mine up but it's not liking HiveOS. It seems like it needs an earlier version of ubuntu (version 13ish?).
It works with free win 10. All drivers are in HCL.
 

cdabc123

2[H]4U
Joined
Jun 21, 2016
Messages
3,246
What OS are you guys running with the SUPERMICRO X8DTE-F motherboards? I finally got around to setting mine up but it's not liking HiveOS. It seems like it needs an earlier version of ubuntu (version 13ish?).
ive just ran linux (ubuntu 18+ I believe) and windows (10, 2019, 2016, 2012 r2).


is mining preformance not the same on ubuntu or even windows (close)?

edit: ive never updated the bios on the 10+ boards ive ran. I have no idea if there exists a earlier bios that requires such.
 

Andrew_Carr

2[H]4U
Joined
Feb 26, 2005
Messages
2,050
Ok, thanks. I'll try reimaging a drive and getting it to work. Microcenter was selling ryzen boards for $45-80 (open box) so I don't really need these anymore, but it seems like a waste. Kinda want to see if they can do any Monero mining at all.
 

cdabc123

2[H]4U
Joined
Jun 21, 2016
Messages
3,246
Ok, thanks. I'll try reimaging a drive and getting it to work. Microcenter was selling ryzen boards for $45-80 (open box) so I don't really need these anymore, but it seems like a waste. Kinda want to see if they can do any Monero mining at all.

They will mine monero and the cpus are plenty cheap but last I checked monero isnt terribly profitable to mine on anything
 
Top