Need to help another folder....

Discussion in 'Distributed Computing' started by gwarren007, Nov 24, 2009.

  1. gwarren007

    gwarren007 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    12,822
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    Need to help another folder....

    I'm trying to walk a folder thru the Vmware client installation, but he just can't get it. I asked him it it would be OK to have someone remote desktop in to set it up for him, and he agreed. Sadly, I don't know how to remote desktop. I think he set it up, but couldn't figure how to get the username changed.

    His ppd is 695, and he should be getting 2100-2300 out of that Phenom.

    Anyone to do this for a team ranked 88?

     
  2. Tigerbiten

    Tigerbiten [H]ard|DCer of the Month - February 2007/January 2

    Messages:
    5,028
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    I don't know anything about remote desktop but ...........

    Look at the VMware Player guide.
    Where is he going wrong.

    Luck .............. :D
    [​IMG]
     
  3. PuppeteerNessus

    PuppeteerNessus 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,401
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    I use teamviewer4. Its a free download with full access rights and no restrictions for private use. As someone that uses Remote Desktop all day as a Help Desk Tech, Teamviewer is a much easier to use product.
     
  4. gwarren007

    gwarren007 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    12,822
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
  5. PuppeteerNessus

    PuppeteerNessus 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,401
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    I think we might be making this too difficult. If he cant find the ip address in vmware then lets simplify it.

    How many pc's are currently being serviced by his router? Most routers use 192.168.1.101 through 192.168.1.199. These are assigned in the order that they are requested, ie-when the pc was connected to the network.

    So if his laptop connected first, its internal ip address would be 192.168.1.101. Then if he turned on a vmware session inside his laptop, it would be 192.168.1.102.

    Of course, he could just run the command "ipconfig /all" in the command prompt on the machine with the vmware session and it will tell you the ip address of the vm.

    Ok, i guess that wasnt really simplifying it :(

    edit- he could also just start typing the default ip's in IE and testing them. Like 192.168.1.101, then 192.168.1.102, then 192.168.1.103 and so forth. I would recommend the ipconfig option though.
     
  6. gwarren007

    gwarren007 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    12,822
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    I just did my ip config on my box and it didn't show the ip address to change the user info.
    That wouldn't help.
     
  7. PuppeteerNessus

    PuppeteerNessus 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,401
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Do you have a notfred session on your box? If so, it will show the ip address of the VMware Network Card.
     
  8. gwarren007

    gwarren007 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    12,822
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    Yes I do. I can see the ip for notfreds, but he needs the one where you set the username, and mine doesn't show up in the ipconfig/all list.
     
  9. PuppeteerNessus

    PuppeteerNessus 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,401
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    You might try the IP guess solution then. Have him go down the list via, 192.168.1.101, then 102, then 103. I would love to help further than that but am at work so I am very limited. He should also see the notfred as a connected ip address in his routers DHCP table/log. Sorry if this is gibberish.
     
  10. gwarren007

    gwarren007 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    12,822
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    He's not on right now anyway, I'm just trying to get something lined up :D
     
  11. starsfan7

    starsfan7 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    193
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Since I just set a couple of these up a few days ago...

    The IP that the notfred lists in the VM window is the IP address that you enter in your browser to configure the client. So it will give you some host name like fold-XXXX. After the VM is up and runing, and you see that login prompt, the IP address you need is 11 rows up counting blanks for me, should be smack in the middle.

    My local network begins at 192.168.1.2, and my VM's are 192.168.1.31 and .36 respectively, for instance. If the VM is up and producing points, there should be an IP listed there...

    EDIT: This might help

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2009
  12. gwarren007

    gwarren007 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    12,822
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
  13. mikey976

    mikey976 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,628
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    ifconfig is the command to show current network config for notfred and most nix distros