MSI 7970 TF question

txsizzler

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Feb 17, 2012
Messages
1,544
Completed my HTPC build. Here are the specs:

- i5 4590 CPU
- MSI Z87 Gaming mobo
- 620w Antec NeoEco PSU (12v rail @48amps, 80+Bronze rated)
- Corsair Carbide Air 540 case
- MSI 7970 Twin Frozr
- 8gb GSkill Aries DDR3-1600 ram
- 240gb Intel SSD (335 Series)
- Win 7 Home Premium X64
- Netgear AC6200 USB WiFi adapter
- Display: Vizio 4k 50" p502ui-b1e (using the HDMI port 5, which is 4k @60Hz)
- Have BIOS set at PEG on the Integrated Graphics Display setting, not the Integrated selection.

Anyhow, put it all together yesterday, installed Windows 7, installed the Netgear adapter, went online and upgraded to IE 11, downloaded the latest NON beta Catalyst drivers (15.7 I believe). Installed the drivers, and it asked for a reboot, which I said Yes to, and it rebooted.

The problem.. the screen stays at 1080p through the Windows logo splash screen. It then suddenly goes black, and the monitor says it is now in 2160p, and then I get a Signal Not Detected message. The system is not locked up or anything, just no display. So, I went into Safe Mode, and can see it finds the 7970 on the Device Manager. I uninstall it, go back in to Normal mode and reinstall the 7970, and it does the same problem again.

I have gone in and uninstalled the Catalyst Control Center (cannot uninstall though in Safe Mode, just when I uninstall the 7970 and revert to VGA mode in Normal Mode), and reinstalled several times now.

Things I have not done, but am considering doing, not necessarily in this order.. 1.) Changing the HDMI ports on the Vizio. 2.) Trying to do a blind resolution change in Windows (Normal mode) to see if there is some issue with 2160p being supported correctly. 3.) Changing PCI-E slot installation (currently in the first slot... PCIE2 I think). 4.) Putting a Sapphire R9 270X Toxic Edition in its place to see if the 7970 is faulty. 5.) Trying a different HDMI cable (although it seems fine with VGA mode).

Any thoughts or possible solutions? Anybody have issues like this and were able to resolve?
 

mnewxcv

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Mar 4, 2007
Messages
8,877
I believe the 7970 is hdmi 1.4, and can only output 4k at 30hz. it could be your cable as well. displayport should be able to do this, assuming your tv has a displayport input for 4k.
 

txsizzler

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Feb 17, 2012
Messages
1,544
Well, after some more fiddling, and finally trying another display (an Element 720p 26"), was able to get it to fully work on the Element TV, but the Vizio is a NO-GO. The Vizio wants to ALWAYS output to a 4k resolution, and even when I use the 4k 30hz HDMI ports, it doesn't work.

Thoughts? I cannot seem to force the Vizio to lower it's resolution in the tv menu, and all the HDMI ports are labeled for 4k. Just really at a loss here.
 

txsizzler

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Feb 17, 2012
Messages
1,544
Received my DP 1.2 to HDMI cable today. Did the trick, and now it works fine on my Vizio.

Curious though... why would the tv not downscale to 1080p when it was hooked up HDMI to HDMI? Also, I noticed if I put it at a lower resolution through the Display Settings in Win 7, that the TV still stays at 2160p, but the screen size is reduced severely.

Basically, I am wanting to use this setup for the Media Center in Windows, and still be able to play games. In Media Center, I am using an outside tv antenna to get my channels, running through a Netgear AC1900 Nighthawk, with a Netgear AC6200 USB on my computer. My fear at running solely at 2160p, is that its going to cause stutters with the buffering from the wifi (probably wouldn't be an issue at 1080p).

For gaming, I can just set the resolution in the specific game app. Thoughts?
 

mnewxcv

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Mar 4, 2007
Messages
8,877
I would think there is a menu in the TV for scaling (center, crop, stretch, etc) keeping the tv at 2160p. Glad the adapter cable did the trick!
 

ccityinstaller

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Feb 23, 2007
Messages
4,241
I would think there is a menu in the TV for scaling (center, crop, stretch, etc) keeping the tv at 2160p. Glad the adapter cable did the trick!

It def sounds like the TV scaler is overriding the GPU's resolution and scaling things back up to ~2160P...Go through each setting and see if there is something hiding..If the inputs can be renamed, then try setting your input to PC..This works on my current Panny LCD, as it is has a much reduced input lag mode when set to "PC"..
 
Top